Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. African Dept.
Published Date:
May 2016
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Unless otherwise noted, data and projections presented in this Regional Economic Outlook are IMF staff estimates as of 25 March, 2016, consistent with the projections underlying the April 2016 World Economic Outlook.

The data and projections cover 45 sub-Saharan African countries in the IMF’s African Department. Data definitions follow established international statistical methodologies to the extent possible. However, in some cases, data limitations limit comparability across countries.

Country Groupings

Country classifications have been changed compared to previous Regional Economic Outlooks.

Countries are aggregated into four (overlapping) groups: oil exporters, middle-income, low-income, and fragile countries (see table on page 80 for the new country groupings).

The membership of these groups reflects the most recent data on per capita gross national income (averaged over three years) and the 2014 World Bank, Country Policy and Institutional Assessment (CPIA) score.

  • The oil exporters are countries where net oil exports make up 30 percent or more of total exports. Except for Angola, Nigeria, and South Sudan, they belong to the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC).

  • The middle-income countries had per capita gross national income in the years 2012–14 of more than US$1,045.00 (World Bank, using the Atlas method).

  • The low-income countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2012–14 equal to or lower than US$1,045.00 (World Bank, Atlas method).

  • The fragile countries had average CPIA scores of 3.2 or less in the years 2012–14 and/or had the presence of a peace-keeping or peace-building mission within the last three years.

  • The membership of sub-Saharan African countries in the major regional cooperation bodies is shown on page 80: CFA franc zone, comprising the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) and CEMAC; the Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA); the East Africa Community (EAC-5); the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS); the Southern African Development Community (SADC); and the Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU). EAC-5 aggregates include data for Rwanda and Burundi, which joined the group only in 2007.

Methods of Aggregation

In Tables SA1SA3, SA6SA7, SA13, SA15SA16, and SA22SA23, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the World Economic Outlook (WEO) database.

In Tables SA8SA12, SA17SA21, and SA24SA26, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP in U.S. dollars at market exchange rates as a share of total group GDP.

In Tables SA4SA5 and SA14, country group composites are calculated as the geometric average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the WEO database.

In Tables SA27SA28, country group composites are calculated as the unweighted arithmetic average of data for individual countries.

Sub-Saharan Africa: Member Countries of Groupings
Oil exportersMiddle-income countriesLow-income countriesFragile countries
AngolaAngolaBeninMalawiBurundi
CameroonBotswanaBurkina FasoMaliCentral African Republic
ChadCabo VerdeBurundiMozambiqueChad
Congo, Republic ofCameroonCentral AfricanNigerComoros
Equatorial GuineaCongo, Republic ofRepublicRwandaCongo, Dem. Rep. of
GabonCôte d’IvoireChadSenegalCongo, Republic of
NigeriaEquatorial GuineaComorosSierra LeoneCôte d’Ivoire
South SudanGabonCongo, Dem. Rep. ofSouth SudanEritrea
GhanaEritreaTanzaniaGuinea
KenyaEthiopiaTogoGuinea-Bissau
LesothoGambia, TheUgandaLiberia
MauritiusGuineaZimbabweMadagascar
NamibiaGuinea-BissauMalawi
NigeriaLiberiaMali
SeychellesMadagascarSão Tomé and Príncipe
São Tomé and PríncipeSierra Leone
South AfricaSouth Sudan
SwazilandTogo
ZambiaZimbabwe
Sub-Saharan Africa: Member Countries of Regional Groupings
The West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU)Economic and Monetary Community of Central African States (CEMAC)Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)East Africa Community (EAC-5)Southern African Development Community (SADC)Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU)Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)
BeninCameroonBurundiBurundiAngolaBotswanaBenin
Burkina FasoCentral African RepublicComorosKenyaBotswanaLesothoBurkina Faso
Côte d’IvoireChadCongo, Dem. Rep.RwandaCongo, Dem. RepNamibiaCabo Verde
Guinea-BissauCongo, Republic ofEritreaTanzaniaLesothoSouth AfricaCôte d’Ivoire
MaliEquatorial GuineaEthiopiaUgandaMadagascarSwazilandGambia, The
NigerGabonKenyaMalawiGhana
SenegalMadagascarMauritiusGuinea
TogoMalawiMozambiqueGuinea-Bissau
MauritiusNamibiaLiberia
RwandaSeychellesMali
SeychellesSouth AfricaNiger
SwazilandSwazilandNigeria
UgandaTanzaniaSenegal
ZambiaZambiaSierra Leone
ZimbabweZimbabweTogo
Sub-Saharan Africa: Country Classifications
Oil exportersOil importersMICsLICsLICs excluding fragileFragile countries
AngolaXX
BeninXXX
BotswanaXX
Burkina FasoXXX
BurundiXXX
Cabo VerdeXX
CameroonXX
Central African Rep.XXX
ChadXXX
ComorosXXX
Congo, Dem. Rep. ofXXX
Congo, Rep. ofXXX
Côte d’IvoireXXX
Equatorial GuineaXX
EritreaXXX
EthiopiaXXX
GabonXX
Gambia, TheXXX
GhanaXX
GuineaXXX
Guinea-BissauXXX
KenyaXX
LesothoXX
LiberiaXXX
MadagascarXXX
MalawiXXX
MaliXXX
MauritiusXX
MozambiqueXXX
NamibiaXX
NigerXXX
NigeriaXX
RwandaXXX
São Tomé & PríncipeXXX
SenegalXXX
SeychellesXX
Sierra LeoneXXX
South AfricaXX
South SudanXXX
SwazilandXX
TanzaniaXXX
TogoXXX
UgandaXXX
ZambiaXX
ZimbabweXXX
List of Country Abbreviations:
AGOAngolaERIEritreaMLIMaliSWZSwaziland
BDIBurundiETHEthiopiaMOZMozambiqueSYCSeychelles
BENBeninGABGabonMUSMauritiusTCDChad
BFABurkina FasoGHAGhanaMWIMalawiTGOTogo
BWABotswanaGINGuineaNAMNamibiaTZATanzania
CAFCentral African RepublicGMBGambia, TheNERNigerUGAUganda
CIVCôte d’IvoireGNBGuinea-BissauNIGNigeriaZAFSouth Africa
CMRCameroonGNQEquatorial GuineaRWARwandaZMBZambia
CODCongo, Dem. Rep. ofKENKenyaSENSenegalZWEZimbabwe
COGCongo, Rep. ofLBRLiberiaSLESierra Leone
COMComorosLSOLesothoSSDSouth Sudan
CPVCabo VerdeMDGMadagascarSTPSão Tomé & Príncipe

List of Tables:

Table SA1.Real GDP Growth(Percent)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola17.32.43.43.95.26.84.83.02.52.7
Benin4.22.32.13.04.66.96.55.25.05.2
Botswana6.0−7.78.66.04.59.93.2−0.33.74.3
Burkina Faso5.93.08.46.66.56.64.04.05.05.7
Burundi4.43.85.14.04.44.54.7−4.13.43.9
Cabo Verde7.1−1.31.54.01.11.01.81.82.93.5
Cameroon3.11.93.34.14.65.65.95.94.94.6
Central African Rep.3.31.73.03.34.1−36.01.04.35.75.9
Chad9.74.213.60.18.95.76.91.8−0.41.6
Comoros1.31.82.12.23.03.52.01.02.23.3
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.12.97.16.97.18.59.27.74.95.1
Congo, Rep. of4.37.58.73.43.83.36.82.54.44.3
Côte d’Ivoire1.83.32.0−4.410.78.77.98.68.58.0
Equatorial Guinea13.0−4.5−3.82.05.7−6.5−0.3−12.2−7.4−1.9
Eritrea−2.13.92.28.77.03.15.04.83.73.2
Ethiopia111.810.010.611.48.79.910.310.24.57.0
Gabon1.3−2.36.37.15.35.64.34.03.24.5
Gambia, The3.36.46.5−4.35.64.8−0.24.42.33.3
Ghana6.24.87.914.09.37.34.03.54.57.7
Guinea2.9−0.31.93.93.82.31.10.14.15.4
Guinea-Bissau3.13.34.49.4−1.80.82.54.84.85.0
Kenya4.63.38.46.14.65.75.35.66.06.1
Lesotho4.04.56.94.55.33.63.42.52.64.1
Liberia7.35.16.17.48.28.70.70.02.54.7
Madagascar5.8−4.70.31.53.02.33.33.04.14.5
Malawi6.18.36.94.91.95.25.72.93.04.0
Mali4.24.75.43.2−0.82.37.56.15.05.2
Mauritius4.33.04.13.93.23.23.63.43.83.9
Mozambique8.36.46.77.17.27.17.46.36.06.8
Namibia4.30.36.05.15.15.76.44.54.25.8
Niger5.2−0.78.42.211.85.37.04.04.96.9
Nigeria8.69.010.04.94.35.46.32.72.33.5
Rwanda9.06.37.37.88.84.77.06.96.36.7
São Tomé & Príncipe5.74.04.54.84.54.04.54.05.05.5
Senegal4.52.44.31.94.53.64.36.56.66.8
Seychelles4.8−1.15.95.43.75.06.24.43.33.5
Sierra Leone5.83.25.36.015.220.74.6−21.55.3−0.7
South Africa4.8−1.53.03.22.22.21.51.30.61.2
South Sudan−52.429.32.9−0.2−7.88.2
Swaziland4.41.91.41.23.02.92.51.70.51.1
Tanzania6.55.46.47.95.17.37.07.06.96.8
Togo2.43.54.14.85.95.45.45.35.25.2
Uganda8.38.17.76.82.64.04.95.05.35.7
Zambia7.79.210.35.67.65.15.03.63.44.8
Zimbabwe2−7.57.511.411.910.64.53.81.52.73.5
Sub-Saharan Africa6.84.06.65.04.35.25.13.43.04.0
Median4.83.36.04.84.65.14.74.04.14.7
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa6.83.76.25.95.36.55.84.74.45.4
Oil-exporting countries9.27.08.54.63.85.75.92.62.23.4
Excluding Nigeria10.71.74.23.72.46.54.82.31.83.3
Oil-importing countries5.32.05.35.24.74.84.44.03.64.4
Excluding South Africa5.64.46.86.66.26.46.15.45.26.0
Middle-income countries6.93.86.54.54.24.64.62.62.53.4
Excluding South Africa and Nigeria7.32.55.45.26.05.94.93.84.25.0
Low-income countries6.35.17.06.64.57.16.65.74.75.8
Excluding low-income fragile countries7.76.37.67.66.27.07.27.25.66.5
Fragile countries3.53.35.63.13.47.26.13.94.25.2
CFA franc zone4.62.14.62.36.04.45.74.44.65.2
CEMAC5.71.14.83.65.42.74.92.02.33.4
WAEMU3.62.94.41.26.55.96.46.46.56.6
COMESA (SSA members)6.25.67.97.15.96.16.56.04.65.6
EAC-56.25.27.46.94.65.85.95.86.16.3
ECOWAS7.47.58.85.05.15.76.03.13.24.3
SACU4.8−1.63.33.42.42.71.81.30.91.5
SADC6.20.54.24.33.74.23.52.72.42.9
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA2.Real Non-Oil GDP Growth(Percent)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola17.68.17.69.55.510.98.21.61.64.0
Benin4.22.32.13.04.66.96.55.25.05.2
Botswana6.0−7.78.66.04.59.93.2−0.33.74.3
Burkina Faso5.93.08.46.66.56.64.04.05.05.7
Burundi4.43.85.14.04.44.54.7−4.13.43.9
Cabo Verde7.1−1.31.54.01.11.01.81.82.93.5
Cameroon3.62.94.14.64.65.45.65.25.15.1
Central African Rep.3.31.73.03.34.1−36.01.04.35.75.9
Chad6.36.417.20.211.68.07.1−2.90.52.6
Comoros1.31.82.12.23.03.52.01.02.23.3
Congo, Dem. Rep. of5.92.87.27.07.28.69.27.85.05.1
Congo, Rep. of5.73.96.57.49.78.17.94.83.03.2
Côte d’Ivoire1.82.12.6−4.813.58.88.38.07.98.0
Equatorial Guinea31.813.01.19.90.33.3−0.5−0.6−2.9−2.9
Eritrea−2.13.92.28.77.03.15.04.83.73.2
Ethiopia111.810.010.611.48.79.910.310.24.57.0
Gabon5.0−3.313.110.57.17.85.04.05.46.6
Gambia, The3.36.46.5−4.35.64.8−0.24.42.33.3
Ghana6.24.87.98.48.66.74.03.53.54.5
Guinea2.9−0.31.93.93.82.31.10.14.15.4
Guinea-Bissau3.13.34.49.4−1.80.82.54.84.85.0
Kenya4.63.38.46.14.65.75.35.66.06.1
Lesotho4.04.56.94.55.33.63.42.52.64.1
Liberia7.35.16.17.48.28.70.70.02.54.7
Madagascar5.8−4.70.31.53.02.33.33.04.14.5
Malawi6.18.36.94.91.95.25.72.93.04.0
Mali4.24.75.43.2−0.82.37.56.15.05.2
Mauritius4.33.04.13.93.23.23.63.43.83.9
Mozambique8.36.46.77.17.27.17.46.36.06.8
Namibia4.30.36.05.15.15.76.44.54.25.8
Niger5.2−0.78.41.34.23.28.17.03.84.4
Nigeria5.35.98.37.33.63.13.5
Rwanda9.06.37.37.88.84.77.06.96.36.7
São Tomé & Príncipe5.74.04.54.84.54.04.54.05.05.5
Senegal4.52.44.31.94.53.64.36.56.66.8
Seychelles4.8−1.15.95.43.75.06.24.43.33.5
Sierra Leone5.83.25.36.015.220.74.6−21.55.3−0.7
South Africa4.8−1.53.03.22.22.21.51.30.61.2
South Sudan−0.84.1−17.5−1.2−4.92.9
Swaziland4.41.91.41.23.02.92.51.70.51.1
Tanzania6.55.46.47.95.17.37.07.06.96.8
Togo2.43.54.14.85.95.45.45.35.25.2
Uganda8.38.17.76.82.64.04.95.05.35.7
Zambia7.79.210.35.67.65.15.03.63.44.8
Zimbabwe2−7.57.511.411.910.64.53.81.52.73.5
Sub-Saharan Africa6.52.65.75.45.16.35.43.63.23.9
Median5.13.36.05.24.65.04.94.03.84.5
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa7.44.87.06.56.16.85.94.74.35.3
Oil-exporting countries13.26.27.56.05.88.36.73.22.83.6
Excluding Nigeria5.06.27.57.95.58.35.22.02.03.8
Oil-importing countries5.31.95.34.94.74.84.44.03.54.2
Excluding South Africa5.64.36.96.06.26.46.15.55.05.7
Middle-income countries6.61.55.05.05.06.25.23.02.73.4
Excluding South Africa8.64.46.96.36.37.35.73.84.04.9
Low-income countries6.15.17.26.65.86.36.15.54.75.7
Excluding low-income fragile countries7.76.37.67.66.06.97.37.35.56.5
Fragile countries3.32.95.83.47.26.15.03.64.24.9
CFA franc zone6.53.45.83.56.45.75.94.94.95.3
CEMAC9.84.47.36.36.05.75.12.93.23.8
WAEMU3.62.64.61.06.75.86.66.56.26.4
COMESA (SSA members)6.25.67.97.15.96.26.56.04.65.6
EAC-56.25.27.46.94.65.85.95.86.16.3
ECOWAS4.43.15.44.96.37.86.83.83.64.1
SACU4.8−1.63.33.42.42.71.81.30.91.5
SADC6.31.24.85.03.84.73.92.62.23.1
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA3.Real Per Capita GDP Growth(Percent)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola13.8−0.60.40.92.13.71.8−0.0−0.5−0.3
Benin1.0−0.6−0.80.11.84.13.82.62.52.7
Botswana4.6−8.97.24.83.28.62.0−1.52.53.1
Burkina Faso2.80.25.63.33.24.00.91.12.12.8
Burundi2.21.42.71.62.02.12.2−6.41.01.5
Cabo Verde6.4−1.51.13.3−2.0−0.20.60.51.62.3
Cameroon0.3−0.80.81.62.03.03.33.32.32.1
Central African Rep.1.5−0.21.11.32.1−37.3−0.92.33.73.9
Chad7.01.710.8−2.46.23.14.3−0.7−2.8−1.2
Comoros−1.1−1.2−0.9−0.8−0.00.5−1.0−1.9−0.80.3
Congo, Dem. Rep. of3.0−0.14.03.84.05.36.04.61.92.0
Congo, Rep. of1.44.45.70.50.91.14.50.32.22.1
Côte d’Ivoire−0.80.6−0.6−6.87.95.95.25.95.85.2
Equatorial Guinea9.7−7.2−6.5−0.82.8−9.1−3.0−14.5−9.8−4.5
Eritrea−5.20.6−1.15.23.6−0.21.61.40.4−0.0
Ethiopia19.28.38.89.67.08.28.68.52.85.3
Gabon−1.5−5.92.43.21.41.72.82.51.73.1
Gambia, The0.43.63.7−6.92.82.0−2.91.6−0.40.5
Ghana3.62.25.211.26.64.61.40.91.95.0
Guinea0.6−2.9−0.71.21.2−0.3−1.4−2.31.52.8
Guinea-Bissau0.91.12.16.8−4.0−1.40.32.52.52.7
Kenya1.80.56.13.41.52.92.42.73.13.2
Lesotho3.74.36.64.35.03.33.22.22.33.8
Liberia5.70.81.84.75.55.9−1.9−2.50.12.3
Madagascar2.8−7.4−2.5−1.40.2−0.60.50.21.31.6
Malawi3.55.33.91.9−1.02.32.70.10.11.1
Mali1.01.42.20.2−3.8−0.74.22.81.81.9
Mauritius3.82.83.93.72.93.03.63.43.83.9
Mozambique5.23.43.74.14.24.24.53.43.14.0
Namibia2.9−1.24.53.53.64.24.93.63.35.0
Niger1.5−4.15.1−0.98.52.13.80.91.83.7
Nigeria5.76.17.02.11.52.63.5−0.1−0.40.7
Rwanda6.84.14.15.75.72.44.44.13.64.0
São Tomé & Príncipe3.01.01.51.91.81.41.91.52.53.1
Senegal1.7−0.41.3−1.11.50.61.43.43.63.8
Seychelles3.7−1.53.08.22.73.14.63.62.62.8
Sierra Leone2.41.23.33.913.018.22.5−22.53.3−2.5
South Africa3.4−2.91.51.70.70.6−0.0−0.5−1.0−0.4
South Sudan−54.723.4−1.6−4.4−12.33.0
Swaziland3.20.1−0.3−0.41.51.41.00.5−0.7−0.2
Tanzania3.62.73.85.32.75.24.94.94.84.7
Togo−0.70.71.32.03.12.62.62.52.42.4
Uganda4.64.54.23.5−0.80.41.92.02.22.6
Zambia4.76.07.12.54.32.01.90.50.31.6
Zimbabwe2−8.36.610.49.17.83.32.70.41.62.4
Sub-Saharan Africa4.31.64.22.51.82.72.60.90.61.6
Median3.00.73.22.32.72.62.41.41.92.6
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa4.01.13.63.22.63.83.22.21.92.9
Oil-exporting countries6.24.15.51.70.92.83.1−0.2−0.50.6
Excluding Nigeria7.6−1.21.20.8−0.63.42.0−0.4−0.90.5
Oil-importing countries3.2−0.13.23.12.52.72.31.81.52.3
Excluding South Africa3.01.94.34.03.63.93.63.02.83.6
Middle-income countries4.61.44.12.11.82.22.20.20.11.0
Excluding South Africa4.6−0.12.92.63.33.22.41.31.72.5
Low-income countries3.42.44.44.01.94.44.13.12.23.3
Excluding low-income fragile countries4.83.74.95.03.64.64.94.83.24.2
Fragile countries0.90.62.80.40.64.33.31.21.42.4
CFA franc zone1.7−0.81.7−0.53.01.63.01.82.02.6
CEMAC2.8−1.72.00.72.5−0.02.6−0.20.01.1
WAEMU0.70.11.5−1.63.53.13.53.53.63.7
COMESA (SSA members)3.53.15.44.63.33.64.03.62.23.1
EAC-53.22.34.74.21.63.13.33.23.53.6
ECOWAS4.54.65.92.22.32.93.20.40.51.6
SACU3.4−3.01.91.90.91.10.2−0.4−0.6−0.0
SADC4.3−1.42.32.31.72.21.50.70.40.9
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA4.Consumer Prices(Annual average, percent change)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola20.913.714.513.510.38.87.310.319.115.2
Benin3.70.92.22.76.71.0−1.10.32.02.3
Botswana9.48.16.98.57.55.94.43.03.33.6
Burkina Faso3.80.9−0.62.83.80.5−0.30.91.62.0
Burundi11.410.66.59.618.27.94.45.67.66.2
Cabo Verde2.91.02.14.52.51.5−0.20.10.81.3
Cameroon2.73.01.32.92.42.11.92.72.22.2
Central African Rep.3.53.51.51.25.96.611.65.44.94.3
Chad1.510.1−2.11.97.70.21.73.63.23.1
Comoros4.04.83.92.25.91.61.32.02.22.2
Congo, Dem. Rep. of14.746.223.515.52.10.81.01.01.72.5
Congo, Rep. of3.94.35.01.85.04.60.92.02.32.4
Côte d’Ivoire3.21.01.44.91.32.60.41.22.12.0
Equatorial Guinea4.45.75.34.83.43.24.33.22.02.8
Eritrea16.433.011.23.96.06.510.09.09.09.0
Ethiopia18.08.58.133.224.18.17.410.110.611.6
Gabon0.91.91.41.32.70.54.50.12.52.5
Gambia, The6.24.65.04.84.65.26.26.88.37.6
Ghana13.313.16.77.77.111.715.517.215.78.9
Guinea25.04.715.521.415.211.99.78.27.98.0
Guinea-Bissau4.0−1.61.15.12.10.8−1.01.52.62.8
Kenya8.310.64.314.09.45.76.96.66.36.0
Lesotho6.95.93.46.05.55.04.04.86.56.0
Liberia9.87.47.38.56.87.69.97.78.28.0
Madagascar12.59.09.29.55.75.86.17.47.27.0
Malawi11.58.47.47.621.328.323.821.919.713.9
Mali3.12.21.33.15.3−0.60.91.41.01.3
Mauritius7.42.52.96.53.93.53.21.31.52.1
Mozambique10.23.312.710.42.14.22.32.46.05.6
Namibia5.49.54.95.06.75.65.33.45.26.0
Niger4.04.3−2.82.90.52.3−0.91.01.51.5
Nigeria11.612.513.710.812.28.58.09.010.412.4
Rwanda10.910.32.35.76.34.21.82.54.85.0
São Tomé & Príncipe20.817.013.314.310.68.17.05.33.03.5
Senegal3.3−2.21.23.41.40.7−1.10.11.21.2
Seychelles9.031.8−2.42.67.14.31.44.02.22.6
Sierra Leone12.59.217.818.513.89.88.39.09.59.0
South Africa5.67.14.35.05.75.86.14.66.56.3
South Sudan45.1−0.01.752.8212.421.6
Swaziland6.27.44.56.18.95.65.75.06.65.9
Tanzania6.612.17.212.716.07.96.15.66.15.1
Togo3.83.71.43.62.61.80.21.82.12.5
Uganda7.513.14.018.714.04.84.65.86.75.9
Zambia13.713.48.58.76.67.07.810.122.59.9
Zimbabwe139.96.23.03.53.71.6−0.2−2.4−1.21.2
Sub-Saharan Africa8.89.88.29.59.36.66.47.09.08.3
Median7.27.34.45.46.04.84.44.04.95.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.29.56.610.99.25.75.46.79.26.7
Oil-exporting countries10.911.512.210.011.27.57.18.912.011.5
Excluding Nigeria9.28.87.87.78.54.94.68.516.69.2
Oil-importing countries7.78.65.49.18.05.95.85.66.96.1
Excluding South Africa9.39.76.211.99.55.95.66.27.16.0
Middle-income countries8.79.78.68.48.67.07.07.29.19.0
Excluding South Africa9.18.96.58.66.76.26.47.19.77.2
Low-income countries9.310.26.613.312.05.14.36.38.76.2
Excluding low-income fragile countries8.88.05.516.113.65.64.45.66.56.4
Fragile countries8.210.67.07.37.64.13.36.09.94.7
CFA franc zone3.12.61.43.13.31.71.21.62.02.1
CEMAC2.74.52.02.63.82.12.62.42.42.5
WAEMU3.41.00.83.62.81.3−0.11.01.71.8
COMESA (SSA members)11.513.07.316.011.66.26.06.88.27.3
EAC-57.711.65.214.012.66.25.85.86.25.6
ECOWAS10.210.411.19.610.37.67.38.29.210.1
SACU5.87.24.45.25.85.76.04.56.36.1
SADC8.09.86.97.67.26.36.05.58.37.1
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA5.Consumer Prices(End of period, percent change)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola17.314.015.311.49.07.77.514.319.214.0
Benin4.1−0.54.01.86.8−1.8−0.82.32.22.4
Botswana9.95.87.49.27.44.13.73.13.63.6
Burkina Faso4.1−1.8−0.35.11.70.1−0.11.31.62.0
Burundi12.54.64.114.911.89.03.77.110.72.6
Cabo Verde3.5−0.43.43.64.10.1−0.4−0.51.01.5
Cameroon3.10.92.62.72.51.72.62.82.22.2
Central African Rep.4.7−1.22.34.35.95.98.46.52.52.5
Chad3.24.7−2.210.82.10.93.7−1.03.03.0
Comoros4.42.26.74.91.03.50.03.42.22.2
Congo, Dem. Rep. of17.253.49.815.42.71.01.20.92.52.5
Congo, Rep. of4.42.55.41.87.52.10.52.22.32.5
Côte d’Ivoire3.9−1.75.12.03.40.40.91.32.12.0
Equatorial Guinea4.35.05.44.92.64.94.32.02.02.8
Eritrea17.522.214.212.32.99.510.09.09.09.0
Ethiopia19.37.114.635.915.07.77.110.014.08.5
Gabon1.10.90.72.32.23.31.70.12.52.5
Gambia, The5.22.75.84.44.95.56.96.710.05.2
Ghana13.79.56.98.48.113.517.017.712.47.1
Guinea24.67.920.819.012.810.59.07.38.57.5
Guinea-Bissau4.6−6.45.73.41.6−0.1−0.12.92.52.5
Kenya9.08.05.818.93.27.16.08.05.85.5
Lesotho7.23.83.67.25.05.62.95.56.46.0
Liberia9.59.76.611.47.78.57.78.08.37.7
Madagascar13.68.010.26.95.86.36.07.67.17.0
Malawi11.67.66.39.834.623.524.224.916.09.6
Mali3.71.71.95.32.40.01.21.01.01.5
Mauritius7.31.56.14.93.24.10.21.32.02.2
Mozambique9.24.216.65.52.23.01.111.15.65.6
Namibia6.17.93.17.46.44.94.63.55.05.7
Niger5.3−3.11.41.40.71.1−0.62.21.21.7
Nigeria10.413.911.810.312.08.08.09.612.012.5
Rwanda11.45.70.28.33.93.62.14.55.05.0
São Tomé & Príncipe21.916.112.911.910.47.16.44.04.03.0
Senegal3.8−4.54.32.71.1−0.1−0.80.41.2−0.1
Seychelles16.1−2.50.45.55.83.40.53.22.83.1
Sierra Leone12.410.818.416.912.08.59.810.19.59.0
South Africa6.46.33.56.15.75.45.84.96.95.8
South Sudan25.2−8.89.9109.9119.17.5
Swaziland7.74.54.57.88.34.46.24.98.93.4
Tanzania7.112.25.619.812.15.64.86.85.45.0
Togo4.90.63.81.52.9−0.41.81.82.32.5
Uganda8.411.03.127.05.34.34.96.66.85.1
Zambia13.49.97.97.27.37.17.921.114.38.7
Zimbabwe1−7.73.24.92.90.3−0.8−2.4−1.11.2
Sub-Saharan Africa8.99.27.710.28.26.16.38.19.27.8
Median7.34.75.47.05.34.33.74.55.03.4
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.57.77.312.37.05.25.48.58.55.7
Oil-exporting countries9.812.210.99.610.66.97.210.212.611.3
Excluding Nigeria8.47.88.47.56.84.05.211.914.47.9
Oil-importing countries8.47.15.510.76.55.55.66.56.85.3
Excluding South Africa10.07.76.913.87.15.55.47.46.85.1
Middle-income countries8.69.47.98.68.26.76.88.19.68.7
Excluding South Africa9.07.07.48.85.86.26.39.08.76.5
Low-income countries10.28.67.016.18.34.14.47.98.35.0
Excluding low-income fragile countries9.56.57.119.68.64.54.06.87.35.3
Fragile countries9.18.76.47.86.92.74.07.77.93.7
CFA franc zone3.60.32.93.52.91.11.41.42.02.0
CEMAC3.22.42.44.03.22.42.61.62.42.5
WAEMU4.0−1.63.33.02.70.00.31.31.71.6
COMESA (SSA members)12.510.77.818.77.56.25.78.48.36.0
EAC-58.49.94.820.36.85.95.17.15.95.1
ECOWAS9.510.710.29.110.27.17.48.710.210.0
SACU6.56.33.66.25.85.35.64.86.75.7
SADC8.48.96.18.46.95.65.67.08.16.6
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA6.Total Investment(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola12.615.214.412.914.914.715.39.310.511.6
Benin20.721.923.124.122.728.525.027.828.027.6
Botswana30.037.335.438.738.132.930.627.829.430.4
Burkina Faso18.517.918.015.414.920.819.814.213.215.5
Burundi14.614.215.114.714.314.915.510.613.415.6
Cabo Verde36.736.537.737.240.339.437.440.742.443.9
Cameroon16.521.020.320.520.721.621.721.821.420.5
Central African Rep.10.113.214.312.215.08.710.214.520.617.1
Chad22.630.234.528.531.527.530.527.137.525.3
Comoros10.712.415.414.916.820.418.618.420.921.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of12.714.812.312.212.715.315.715.614.916.7
Congo, Rep. of20.922.520.525.326.030.942.233.437.631.7
Côte d’Ivoire12.811.614.910.516.517.016.818.219.420.2
Equatorial Guinea38.669.363.856.749.255.147.254.439.228.5
Eritrea15.99.39.310.09.58.77.97.67.47.2
Ethiopia122.724.725.532.137.134.134.539.838.835.8
Gabon23.229.126.129.028.229.534.937.836.536.0
Gambia, The21.119.621.318.927.820.025.219.822.328.4
Ghana22.020.725.726.632.023.524.823.924.024.4
Guinea17.310.39.413.424.620.49.310.120.633.7
Guinea-Bissau6.86.06.65.37.37.010.811.210.811.9
Kenya18.919.320.721.721.520.121.422.522.422.2
Lesotho25.529.529.035.036.735.033.029.833.333.2
Liberia
Madagascar29.735.623.417.617.615.915.617.118.019.2
Malawi19.424.522.812.412.112.712.012.013.813.1
Mali23.724.426.719.418.725.427.824.025.524.5
Mauritius25.621.323.726.024.825.223.025.526.126.7
Mozambique21.115.218.325.747.454.546.228.238.373.5
Namibia22.626.524.122.426.725.134.229.431.821.6
Niger23.232.149.543.939.540.240.242.140.340.5
Nigeria17.021.617.316.214.914.915.814.513.613.2
Rwanda20.123.623.223.525.926.526.125.025.526.0
São Tomé & Príncipe54.937.154.342.935.631.525.726.230.726.3
Senegal26.322.122.125.629.327.825.125.326.427.1
Seychelles28.627.336.635.438.138.537.731.835.633.9
Sierra Leone10.210.031.142.127.912.813.516.315.415.5
South Africa20.220.719.519.120.120.120.419.518.818.5
South Sudan5.510.712.511.59.910.79.2
Swaziland22.814.46.54.65.47.69.210.98.46.6
Tanzania26.325.127.333.228.530.331.031.331.431.7
Togo19.222.823.923.523.823.623.524.225.624.3
Uganda29.127.626.029.529.527.826.426.527.829.0
Zambia33.230.329.933.631.834.034.934.630.331.6
Zimbabwe215.123.922.413.513.013.213.013.613.5
Sub-Saharan Africa19.922.020.620.420.920.721.220.320.220.3
Median21.121.923.222.924.723.524.224.024.724.4
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa21.522.923.523.825.324.825.124.525.025.3
Oil-exporting countries17.622.418.817.316.816.917.816.015.514.7
Excluding Nigeria19.024.623.220.221.922.323.420.020.618.7
Oil-importing countries21.421.721.922.723.923.623.723.623.724.3
Excluding South Africa22.322.323.525.126.425.725.725.926.327.3
Middle-income countries19.221.719.719.219.319.019.718.517.917.5
Excluding South Africa20.622.822.923.024.323.224.222.722.522.1
Low-income countries22.623.124.024.626.326.526.126.327.428.6
Excluding low-income fragile countries24.324.125.629.831.431.831.031.532.033.8
Fragile countries18.219.420.016.218.018.319.118.220.319.8
CFA franc zone21.025.526.224.425.026.827.226.626.725.0
CEMAC23.032.830.829.829.130.332.131.331.126.6
WAEMU19.119.122.219.621.423.723.122.723.223.7
COMESA (SSA members)22.823.122.724.425.024.324.626.326.025.7
EAC-523.423.224.127.325.725.525.926.426.727.1
ECOWAS17.820.918.717.717.517.117.616.616.216.2
SACU20.721.420.119.920.920.821.220.119.619.1
SADC20.921.320.420.621.321.721.920.220.321.3
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA7.Gross National Savings(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola27.35.223.525.526.921.412.40.8−1.12.7
Benin14.013.614.916.813.219.015.616.717.017.0
Botswana40.929.932.241.539.641.846.337.131.633.3
Burkina Faso8.113.215.813.97.79.811.78.58.010.9
Burundi8.816.93.71.0−3.7−4.2−2.9−4.44.89.2
Cabo Verde27.221.925.320.927.734.529.431.532.634.3
Cameroon15.517.617.517.517.117.717.316.015.715.0
Central African Rep.4.64.14.14.610.45.74.71.79.66.6
Chad23.121.125.522.822.818.321.614.424.516.5
Comoros4.46.215.210.012.212.212.414.611.210.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. of8.07.812.89.86.410.47.05.51.45.4
Congo, Rep. of18.28.427.930.223.626.532.719.114.520.9
Côte d’Ivoire13.918.316.821.015.315.716.116.417.517.5
Equatorial Guinea52.724.422.734.436.329.425.323.925.626.2
Eritrea−19.9−9.7−9.31.25.93.64.01.34.24.8
Ethiopia119.715.424.533.131.228.126.727.028.226.1
Gabon39.533.541.044.244.141.042.934.829.029.9
Gambia, The12.67.15.06.719.99.814.34.611.818.2
Ghana14.718.419.619.016.813.515.215.616.818.9
Guinea11.42.00.1−11.7−1.4−6.5−16.4−12.37.18.2
Guinea-Bissau5.60.8−2.25.8−2.62.67.410.312.610.9
Kenya16.414.914.812.513.111.211.014.414.215.2
Lesotho43.233.119.220.026.524.424.827.019.323.4
Liberia
Madagascar20.414.513.710.810.710.015.314.915.014.8
Malawi12.820.526.23.82.84.04.04.13.54.5
Mali16.518.015.614.316.522.623.221.221.520.1
Mauritius20.015.014.313.118.519.818.420.420.721.5
Mozambique10.64.47.60.32.615.411.8−13.1−4.21.0
Namibia30.024.920.619.320.921.125.319.617.413.7
Niger14.17.725.521.524.825.224.324.123.022.3
Nigeria30.726.621.219.219.318.816.012.010.811.5
Rwanda18.416.417.816.414.719.114.611.211.313.5
São Tomé & Príncipe27.813.832.617.414.38.1−1.815.021.316.5
Senegal16.415.417.717.618.517.316.117.720.521.3
Seychelles14.812.517.512.816.826.315.417.622.421.1
Sierra Leone4.5−1.79.6−17.0−4.0−4.8−7.93.98.04.7
South Africa16.018.018.017.015.114.414.915.114.413.6
South Sudan23.5−5.211.313.67.14.62.7
Swaziland19.62.8−2.1−2.38.612.712.511.46.65.8
Tanzania20.918.321.221.619.314.921.722.623.724.3
Togo10.417.217.615.416.310.510.711.715.414.2
Uganda24.921.218.019.522.720.816.817.719.420.5
Zambia32.136.237.438.337.133.537.131.126.529.9
Zimbabwe2−32.08.0−8.4−11.0−11.0−5.5−4.3−2.9−2.5
Sub-Saharan Africa22.119.319.819.118.417.616.714.313.914.5
Median16.415.417.616.916.415.515.214.915.215.1
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa20.415.219.820.119.518.317.915.415.716.7
Oil-exporting countries29.922.922.021.220.919.816.811.710.511.4
Excluding Nigeria27.913.224.426.325.322.519.110.79.611.1
Oil-importing countries17.116.718.217.616.615.916.516.316.416.7
Excluding South Africa18.015.818.318.017.616.917.516.917.518.3
Middle-income countries23.621.020.519.819.318.216.914.113.013.7
Excluding South Africa23.917.021.923.323.120.819.615.814.616.4
Low-income countries16.413.117.416.915.615.616.015.016.817.0
Excluding low-income fragile countries18.615.919.721.821.120.020.419.220.721.1
Fragile countries13.310.315.212.69.210.611.610.111.311.7
CFA franc zone20.417.820.522.120.720.621.018.318.818.7
CEMAC27.720.324.627.226.624.825.720.420.319.9
WAEMU13.815.616.917.515.316.916.916.717.617.8
COMESA (SSA members)18.415.018.518.218.317.316.917.217.017.7
EAC-519.517.517.617.117.014.615.817.418.319.4
ECOWAS25.823.620.018.318.117.615.612.812.413.1
SACU17.518.518.417.816.315.816.716.315.214.5
SADC18.915.819.418.317.316.216.313.812.913.6
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA8.Overall Fiscal Balance, Including Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola4.6−7.43.48.74.6−0.3−6.6−4.1−7.1−6.1
Benin−0.6−3.1−0.4−1.3−0.3−1.9−2.3−7.9−3.8−3.8
Botswana4.5−13.3−7.5−0.10.85.42.5−1.6−0.7−3.0
Burkina Faso−0.8−4.7−3.0−1.4−3.1−3.9−1.9−1.5−3.0−3.1
Burundi−2.7−5.1−3.6−4.2−3.8−1.8−3.7−6.9−3.3−2.4
Cabo Verde−3.3−5.9−10.7−7.7−10.3−8.9−7.3−4.8−4.6−4.2
Cameroon8.6−0.0−1.1−2.6−1.6−4.0−4.7−5.7−7.9−6.5
Central African Rep.0.5−0.6−1.5−2.4−0.0−6.33.0−3.1−3.5−2.7
Chad1.2−9.2−4.22.40.5−2.1−4.2−4.9−6.1−2.1
Comoros−1.70.67.01.43.317.8−0.54.6−6.5−7.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of−0.31.32.4−0.51.83.01.31.91.11.1
Congo, Rep. of13.54.816.116.56.4−1.8−7.7−11.8−12.6−5.7
Côte d’Ivoire−1.0−1.4−1.8−5.4−3.1−2.2−2.3−3.2−3.1−3.0
Equatorial Guinea18.4−9.5−5.81.0−9.0−7.5−6.7−3.0−8.1−10.3
Eritrea−17.9−14.7−16.0−16.2−15.3−15.1−14.4−14.2−14.0−13.8
Ethiopia1−3.4−0.9−1.3−1.6−1.2−1.9−2.6−2.5−3.0−2.9
Gabon8.56.82.72.51.61.82.7−2.3−4.8−3.8
Gambia, The−3.2−2.7−4.7−4.7−4.4−8.5−10.0−6.5−8.6−10.4
Ghana−4.9−7.0−9.4−7.3−11.3−12.5−12.4−5.0−3.9−1.6
Guinea−1.5−7.1−14.0−1.3−3.3−5.3−4.2−9.0−1.3−0.4
Guinea-Bissau−4.04.11.6−0.8−2.2−1.8−1.4−6.82.8−2.1
Kenya−1.9−4.3−4.4−4.1−5.0−5.7−7.5−8.4−7.3−6.2
Lesotho9.0−4.0−4.2−10.65.0−2.50.60.1−8.1−7.4
Liberia−0.5−10.1−5.7−3.1−1.6−4.7−1.8−12.0−7.8−7.6
Madagascar−2.6−2.5−0.9−2.4−2.6−4.0−2.3−3.7−3.1−3.8
Malawi−2.3−3.61.8−4.1−1.8−6.4−4.8−5.9−5.0−3.2
Mali3.6−3.7−2.6−3.4−1.0−2.4−2.9−2.1−3.8−3.8
Mauritius−3.9−3.6−3.2−3.2−1.8−3.5−3.2−3.4−2.8−2.9
Mozambique−2.9−4.9−3.9−4.8−3.8−2.6−10.7−6.0−4.0−4.3
Namibia2.0−0.1−4.6−7.0−2.4−3.6−4.0−5.9−5.6−3.9
Niger7.1−5.3−2.4−1.5−1.1−2.6−8.0−7.4−6.6−4.5
Nigeria4.9−6.0−4.20.40.2−2.3−2.1−4.0−4.7−4.3
Rwanda0.20.00.4−1.7−1.6−2.5−3.6−2.8−3.1−2.9
São Tomé & Príncipe24.9−18.1−11.1−11.5−10.91.9−5.5−6.8−10.6−1.4
Senegal−2.5−4.6−4.9−6.1−5.2−5.5−5.0−4.8−4.2−3.7
Seychelles−0.74.80.53.42.90.43.72.01.92.1
Sierra Leone2.2−2.3−5.0−4.6−5.2−2.4−3.7−4.4−5.3−3.3
South Africa−0.0−4.7−4.8−3.9−4.1−4.0−3.8−4.0−3.8−3.6
South Sudan4.6−11.3−6.0−9.74.2−44.5−19.9
Swaziland1.4−2.9−8.8−3.73.40.7−1.2−5.4−5.9−4.2
Tanzania−2.5−4.5−4.8−3.6−4.1−3.9−3.0−3.7−3.6−3.0
Togo−1.4−3.9−2.5−4.0−7.2−4.6−5.3−6.4−6.2−5.5
Uganda−0.8−2.1−5.7−2.7−3.0−4.0−3.5−2.9−4.4−4.2
Zambia2.1−2.1−2.4−1.8−2.8−6.2−6.0−8.1−8.3−6.3
Zimbabwe2−3.5−2.10.7−1.2−0.5−1.9−1.5−1.2−1.6−1.5
Sub-Saharan Africa1.7−4.6−3.4−1.2−1.8−3.1−3.6−4.1−4.6−4.1
Median−0.7−3.6−3.4−2.6−2.2−2.6−3.7−4.4−4.6−3.8
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa1.2−3.7−1.9−0.4−1.8−3.2−4.7−4.3−4.9−4.1
Oil-exporting countries5.6−5.4−2.32.20.6−2.1−3.1−4.1−5.5−4.7
Excluding Nigeria7.3−4.42.45.91.5−1.7−5.7−4.5−8.1−6.3
Oil-importing countries−0.6−4.1−4.3−3.7−3.7−4.0−4.1−4.1−3.9−3.5
Excluding South Africa−1.2−3.5−3.7−3.6−3.3−3.9−4.3−4.2−3.9−3.4
Middle-income countries2.3−5.0−3.6−1.0−1.6−3.2−3.7−4.4−4.9−4.3
Excluding South Africa3.1−4.2−1.30.9−1.2−3.5−5.7−5.2−6.1−5.0
Low-income countries−1.4−3.2−2.7−2.1−2.5−2.8−3.5−3.2−3.6−3.1
Excluding low-income fragile countries−1.7−3.1−3.4−2.9−2.8−3.3−3.9−3.6−3.7−3.4
Fragile countries0.5−2.20.0−0.1−1.6−2.2−3.2−3.2−3.9−3.0
CFA franc zone4.9−2.1−0.7−0.4−1.9−3.0−3.6−4.6−5.4−4.4
CEMAC9.7−0.81.12.8−0.9−3.0−3.8−5.3−7.5−5.6
WAEMU−0.1−3.2−2.5−3.9−2.9−3.1−3.4−4.0−3.8−3.5
COMESA (SSA members)−1.6−2.2−2.3−2.6−2.2−3.2−3.8−4.0−4.1−3.6
EAC-5−1.8−3.7−4.5−3.5−4.1−4.6−5.0−5.6−5.3−4.6
ECOWAS3.0−5.5−4.4−0.9−1.1−3.2−2.9−4.1−4.5−4.0
SACU0.3−4.9−4.9−3.9−3.7−3.6−3.5−4.0−3.8−3.6
SADC0.3−4.8−3.2−1.7−2.0−2.8−4.0−3.7−3.9−3.6
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA9.Overall Fiscal Balance, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola4.4−7.43.48.74.6−0.3−6.6−4.1−7.1−6.1
Benin−2.7−6.0−1.8−3.7−2.1−2.8−3.2−8.5−5.5−5.0
Botswana3.8−14.3−7.8−0.60.75.12.2−1.8−1.0−3.2
Burkina Faso−10.2−10.6−7.5−6.4−8.0−9.3−6.1−5.0−6.8−7.6
Burundi−18.7−24.0−26.3−26.0−21.9−19.4−17.6−19.6−15.7−14.3
Cabo Verde−9.0−11.0−17.0−10.6−13.1−11.4−9.0−7.2−6.7−5.6
Cameroon2.3−0.8−1.7−3.1−2.0−4.3−5.0−6.1−8.2−6.8
Central African Rep.−5.5−5.9−7.0−4.9−4.9−9.1−7.7−7.8−12.0−6.8
Chad−0.7−11.9−5.50.8−2.2−4.3−6.2−8.4−10.7−5.7
Comoros−7.8−9.1−7.8−6.0−6.0−9.7−9.9−10.2−16.0−16.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. of−1.9−3.2−5.7−3.9−1.10.60.1−0.6−1.8−1.3
Congo, Rep. of13.24.516.015.96.3−2.2−8.2−11.8−13.1−6.0
Côte d’Ivoire−2.0−1.9−2.3−5.8−3.7−3.6−4.6−5.2−5.0−4.8
Equatorial Guinea18.4−9.5−5.81.0−9.0−7.5−6.7−3.0−8.1−10.3
Eritrea−24.8−17.3−21.3−19.4−16.5−15.6−14.8−14.6−14.3−14.1
Ethiopia1−7.5−5.2−4.5−4.8−2.9−3.4−3.7−3.6−4.1−4.0
Gabon8.56.82.72.51.61.82.7−2.3−4.8−3.8
Gambia, The−4.8−6.9−8.7−9.9−13.3−10.8−13.7−8.4−12.1−14.4
Ghana−8.3−10.0−11.7−9.4−12.8−12.9−13.1−6.3−4.9−2.3
Guinea−2.5−7.5−14.4−4.8−6.0−6.8−8.3−10.6−5.3−4.7
Guinea-Bissau−12.7−11.8−7.9−7.4−4.6−5.3−10.4−11.9−4.0−9.1
Kenya−2.9−5.0−5.0−4.6−5.5−6.2−8.0−8.8−7.7−6.6
Lesotho7.3−7.0−11.5−18.4−3.6−7.3−1.4−3.6−12.2−11.4
Liberia−0.7−12.6−7.5−4.7−4.1−7.8−8.6−23.1−17.6−13.1
Madagascar−9.2−4.2−2.8−4.3−3.8−5.3−4.6−5.2−5.3−5.9
Malawi−12.3−11.1−8.2−7.7−10.6−13.1−8.0−9.8−10.0−7.6
Mali−6.2−7.8−5.1−6.6−1.2−5.2−5.1−4.5−6.2−5.8
Mauritius−4.2−5.2−3.9−3.9−2.5−3.9−3.3−4.1−3.1−3.2
Mozambique−9.7−13.3−12.1−12.3−8.8−7.8−15.0−10.2−8.6−8.2
Namibia1.9−0.4−4.7−7.1−2.5−3.8−4.1−5.9−5.7−4.0
Niger−7.6−9.7−7.0−5.2−7.2−10.6−13.5−13.3−11.7−8.8
Nigeria4.9−6.0−4.20.40.2−2.3−2.1−4.0−4.7−4.3
Rwanda−10.0−11.5−12.9−12.5−10.9−11.2−11.0−9.6−8.6−6.7
São Tomé & Príncipe−15.0−32.5−29.7−29.4−28.6−11.0−15.8−19.8−27.8−18.3
Senegal−4.5−7.6−7.4−8.3−8.0−8.1−8.4−7.7−7.2−6.6
Seychelles−1.80.8−0.30.9−1.9−4.00.51.2−0.90.7
Sierra Leone−7.5−8.4−10.3−10.1−9.0−5.0−8.0−9.7−8.9−6.6
South Africa−0.0−4.7−4.8−3.9−4.1−4.0−3.8−4.0−3.8−3.6
South Sudan1.6−15.9−12.0−15.7−11.3−81.4−36.3
Swaziland0.9−3.4−8.9−3.73.30.3−2.8−6.1−6.4−4.7
Tanzania−7.2−8.1−8.2−6.9−7.0−6.3−4.7−4.9−4.9−4.4
Togo−2.7−5.4−4.5−7.2−8.8−7.6−7.3−8.6−8.6−7.9
Uganda−5.3−4.5−8.2−4.4−4.9−5.1−4.6−4.3−6.3−5.4
Zambia−5.7−4.5−3.9−2.4−4.5−7.7−6.7−8.3−8.6−6.5
Zimbabwe2−3.5−2.60.7−1.2−0.5−1.9−1.5−1.2−1.6−1.5
Sub-Saharan Africa0.4−5.7−4.3−1.9−2.5−3.8−4.2−4.8−5.4−4.7
Median−4.4−7.2−7.0−4.8−4.6−6.2−6.7−7.2−7.1−6.1
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa−1.9−6.0−4.1−2.2−3.4−4.7−6.1−5.7−6.5−5.5
Oil-exporting countries5.2−5.5−2.32.10.5−2.3−3.3−4.2−5.7−4.9
Excluding Nigeria5.9−4.72.25.51.0−2.3−6.3−5.0−9.2−7.2
Oil-importing countries−2.4−5.7−5.7−4.9−4.8−5.1−5.1−5.2−5.1−4.5
Excluding South Africa−5.0−6.6−6.7−6.0−5.5−5.9−6.0−5.9−5.7−5.0
Middle-income countries1.8−5.2−3.8−1.1−1.8−3.3−3.8−4.5−5.1−4.5
Excluding South Africa1.3−5.0−2.00.3−1.8−4.0−6.2−5.7−6.6−5.4
Low-income countries−6.3−7.4−7.0−5.5−5.6−5.7−6.0−5.6−6.4−5.5
Excluding low-income fragile countries−6.9−7.5−7.4−6.7−6.0−6.1−6.2−5.7−5.8−5.3
Fragile countries−2.9−5.0−3.4−2.5−3.9−4.7−5.7−5.8−7.3−5.7
CFA franc zone1.4−3.9−2.0−1.8−3.2−4.7−5.4−6.4−7.3−6.2
CEMAC7.2−1.70.62.3−1.5−3.5−4.5−6.1−8.5−6.3
WAEMU−4.6−6.0−4.7−6.3−5.0−6.0−6.2−6.6−6.4−6.1
COMESA (SSA members)−5.3−5.3−5.6−4.8−4.2−4.9−5.1−5.4−5.6−4.9
EAC-5−5.4−6.6−7.6−6.2−6.5−6.5−6.6−7.1−6.8−5.9
ECOWAS1.9−6.3−5.0−1.5−1.6−3.7−3.4−4.7−5.1−4.5
SACU0.2−4.9−5.0−3.9−3.8−3.7−3.5−4.1−3.8−3.6
SADC−0.6−5.6−4.0−2.3−2.6−3.4−4.4−4.2−4.5−4.1
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA10.Government Revenue, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola45.534.543.548.845.940.235.324.821.623.0
Benin16.617.217.516.417.417.716.516.416.616.7
Botswana41.436.032.135.736.137.538.037.934.231.1
Burkina Faso13.113.615.315.717.518.517.316.217.818.1
Burundi13.913.914.516.215.614.214.610.38.810.8
Cabo Verde22.721.921.722.721.622.221.222.723.123.8
Cameroon18.216.716.017.517.517.618.117.415.615.8
Central African Rep.9.410.811.610.811.55.74.96.87.78.1
Chad14.112.318.923.221.818.515.98.78.89.8
Comoros14.113.914.316.119.315.514.515.314.714.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of8.610.712.111.814.412.913.313.613.814.3
Congo, Rep. of39.629.137.542.042.546.541.927.730.331.2
Côte d’Ivoire17.518.017.718.818.418.518.617.517.617.9
Equatorial Guinea38.349.134.235.134.831.833.735.229.425.2
Eritrea22.313.313.314.214.214.114.113.913.913.9
Ethiopia113.911.914.013.413.814.313.815.114.815.0
Gabon28.729.425.829.030.130.226.121.419.820.2
Gambia, The15.816.214.916.116.416.318.719.818.319.5
Ghana13.613.414.417.117.016.317.718.019.919.6
Guinea14.116.215.317.120.118.718.217.920.420.4
Guinea-Bissau9.49.110.810.19.18.112.013.614.213.2
Kenya18.718.119.219.018.719.319.419.820.120.3
Lesotho57.060.444.744.457.955.658.555.747.147.2
Liberia15.120.625.024.326.025.023.521.321.522.7
Madagascar11.79.911.29.79.69.610.110.311.011.4
Malawi16.419.421.818.418.321.621.820.921.822.3
Mali15.015.115.214.014.414.514.815.816.517.0
Mauritius19.421.221.220.720.821.020.521.822.422.4
Mozambique12.715.617.919.821.926.327.625.226.327.1
Namibia29.331.528.431.232.532.735.333.632.031.6
Niger13.714.313.614.215.316.617.517.818.619.3
Nigeria21.811.212.417.714.311.010.57.85.96.8
Rwanda12.712.613.014.015.016.516.717.618.718.3
São Tomé & Príncipe27.716.317.518.616.320.615.615.516.316.8
Senegal20.819.019.620.520.520.121.422.221.421.5
Seychelles36.532.934.237.236.734.234.133.534.534.6
Sierra Leone8.89.19.911.511.410.810.110.610.310.8
South Africa26.827.026.727.027.227.628.229.730.130.2
South Sudan22.78.215.123.556.528.126.5
Swaziland30.529.320.520.129.428.228.527.023.724.2
Tanzania10.812.112.012.312.713.113.313.914.714.8
Togo16.315.818.016.717.618.017.718.818.919.1
Uganda10.910.810.612.811.611.712.513.714.014.4
Zambia15.213.314.217.117.016.218.117.316.717.1
Zimbabwe26.111.423.326.728.027.726.627.325.725.8
Sub-Saharan Africa23.419.820.623.321.820.119.417.916.116.3
Median16.116.017.517.717.618.518.117.918.719.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa21.820.222.124.523.922.922.119.718.819.1
Oil-exporting countries25.917.819.024.521.317.916.312.09.29.9
Excluding Nigeria34.730.334.837.936.633.430.723.520.421.1
Oil-importing countries21.821.121.822.422.322.122.322.722.322.3
Excluding South Africa16.516.016.817.618.018.018.318.318.318.4
Middle-income countries25.621.521.924.923.321.220.318.316.116.2
Excluding South Africa28.225.627.430.830.228.227.022.721.321.5
Low-income countries12.913.214.815.815.515.916.216.316.216.5
Excluding low-income fragile countries13.513.314.114.715.015.815.916.316.416.6
Fragile countries15.815.418.319.718.918.818.817.217.017.5
CFA franc zone21.420.720.822.622.722.321.418.818.218.4
CEMAC25.925.024.627.627.626.825.020.218.518.4
WAEMU16.816.717.017.117.517.817.917.718.018.4
COMESA (SSA members)14.814.415.816.216.616.616.717.217.117.3
EAC-514.214.314.715.215.115.615.916.517.117.3
ECOWAS20.012.613.317.615.012.512.110.08.79.3
SACU27.627.627.027.527.828.329.030.230.430.4
SADC26.725.726.928.428.527.727.225.925.225.4
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA11.Government Expenditure(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola41.141.940.040.241.340.541.928.928.729.1
Benin19.423.219.220.119.520.519.724.922.121.7
Botswana37.650.339.936.335.432.435.839.735.234.3
Burkina Faso23.324.222.822.125.527.823.421.324.625.7
Burundi32.638.040.842.237.533.532.229.924.425.1
Cabo Verde31.732.838.733.334.733.630.229.929.829.4
Cameroon15.917.517.720.519.521.923.123.523.822.6
Central African Rep.14.916.618.615.716.414.712.614.619.714.9
Chad14.924.224.422.423.922.922.117.119.515.5
Comoros21.923.022.122.125.325.224.425.530.730.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. of10.613.917.715.715.412.213.314.215.615.5
Congo, Rep. of26.424.721.426.136.248.750.139.643.337.3
Côte d’Ivoire19.519.920.024.622.122.123.222.722.622.8
Equatorial Guinea20.058.640.034.043.839.340.438.237.535.5
Eritrea47.130.634.633.630.729.728.928.528.228.0
Ethiopia121.517.118.518.216.617.817.518.618.919.0
Gabon20.222.623.126.528.528.423.523.724.624.0
Gambia, The20.623.123.626.029.727.132.528.230.433.9
Ghana21.823.526.126.529.829.230.824.424.821.9
Guinea16.523.729.721.926.125.526.528.525.725.1
Guinea-Bissau22.120.918.717.513.713.422.425.518.122.3
Kenya21.623.124.223.624.225.527.428.627.927.0
Lesotho49.867.456.262.861.562.959.959.359.358.6
Liberia15.833.232.529.030.132.832.144.539.135.8
Madagascar20.914.114.014.113.414.914.715.516.317.3
Malawi28.630.530.026.128.934.729.830.731.829.9
Mali21.222.820.320.615.519.719.920.322.622.8
Mauritius23.726.325.124.623.324.923.825.925.425.5
Mozambique22.528.930.032.230.734.042.535.434.935.3
Namibia27.431.933.138.435.036.539.439.637.635.6
Niger21.323.920.619.422.527.231.031.130.328.1
Nigeria16.917.216.717.414.113.412.611.810.611.1
Rwanda22.724.125.926.525.927.627.727.227.324.9
São Tomé & Príncipe42.648.847.348.044.931.631.435.244.135.1
Senegal25.326.627.028.828.528.129.829.928.728.1
Seychelles38.332.134.636.338.638.233.632.335.433.8
Sierra Leone16.417.520.221.620.415.818.120.319.217.3
South Africa26.831.731.530.931.331.732.033.733.933.8
South Sudan21.124.127.139.267.9109.562.7
Swaziland29.632.729.423.926.128.031.333.130.128.9
Tanzania18.020.220.219.119.819.418.018.819.619.2
Togo19.021.222.523.826.425.525.027.427.527.0
Uganda16.215.318.817.216.516.817.118.020.419.8
Zambia21.017.818.119.521.523.824.925.625.223.6
Zimbabwe29.614.022.627.828.529.628.128.527.327.3
Sub-Saharan Africa23.025.525.025.224.323.923.722.621.521.0
Median21.523.823.924.626.127.227.728.227.327.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa23.726.226.226.627.327.628.225.425.324.5
Oil-exporting countries20.723.321.322.420.820.219.616.214.914.8
Excluding Nigeria28.835.032.632.435.635.736.928.529.628.3
Oil-importing countries24.226.827.527.327.127.127.427.927.426.8
Excluding South Africa21.522.623.523.723.523.824.324.324.123.4
Middle-income countries23.826.725.626.025.024.524.122.921.220.7
Excluding South Africa27.030.729.430.531.932.233.228.427.927.0
Low-income countries19.220.521.721.321.121.622.121.922.722.1
Excluding low-income fragile countries20.420.921.521.421.021.922.121.922.221.9
Fragile countries18.720.421.722.222.823.524.523.024.223.2
CFA franc zone20.024.622.924.425.927.026.825.225.524.6
CEMAC18.726.724.025.329.230.329.526.227.024.8
WAEMU21.322.721.723.422.523.824.124.424.524.4
COMESA (SSA members)20.119.721.521.020.821.521.822.622.622.2
EAC-519.620.922.321.421.622.122.523.623.923.1
ECOWAS18.118.918.319.116.616.215.414.713.713.8
SACU27.432.532.031.431.632.032.534.334.234.0
SADC27.431.330.930.731.131.131.630.129.729.5
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA12.Government Debt(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola27.822.744.333.829.532.940.762.370.168.7
Benin24.425.628.729.926.825.430.937.539.540.6
Botswana7.717.619.420.318.917.617.917.815.611.8
Burkina Faso32.628.529.329.828.328.728.631.032.633.0
Burundi134.425.740.339.139.937.032.638.439.537.0
Cabo Verde73.865.272.478.891.1100.5111.3119.3121.7122.2
Cameroon30.110.111.513.215.418.728.033.538.041.3
Central African Rep.79.432.332.332.934.554.268.365.058.552.1
Chad24.831.730.129.528.230.136.739.343.138.5
Comoros65.153.550.346.142.518.122.326.729.229.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. of105.093.231.926.323.219.116.818.819.822.2
Congo, Rep. of114.461.622.933.134.138.247.564.978.869.0
Côte d’Ivoire76.664.263.093.344.839.936.634.733.031.5
Equatorial Guinea2.16.410.17.49.17.912.020.124.627.2
Eritrea146.3144.6143.8133.0127.6128.4126.5127.1125.6127.5
Ethiopia170.836.039.638.232.836.940.748.655.459.0
Gabon41.223.120.517.919.729.232.243.949.649.5
Gambia, The107.362.669.677.377.083.3101.191.696.999.2
Ghana39.336.146.342.649.156.269.073.374.172.2
Guinea117.989.399.679.435.440.342.948.448.444.7
Guinea-Bissau197.4159.267.549.552.153.655.057.748.645.8
Kenya45.241.144.443.041.741.647.052.755.255.0
Lesotho57.537.635.238.040.343.449.560.061.458.5
Liberia548.8173.933.429.627.027.533.340.045.047.7
Madagascar56.633.731.832.633.734.034.735.639.238.1
Malawi62.242.652.979.377.595.6100.483.473.067.4
Mali29.021.025.425.125.025.730.836.335.236.1
Mauritius49.552.352.052.351.553.956.158.158.357.6
Mozambique49.741.843.237.939.950.957.074.887.482.0
Namibia23.716.315.924.324.624.225.027.230.931.8
Niger43.327.724.327.826.827.232.943.546.947.9
Nigeria16.09.69.610.210.410.510.611.513.314.0
Rwanda47.122.422.623.120.126.529.034.641.543.3
São Tomé & Príncipe207.268.075.371.778.371.368.982.591.993.8
Senegal32.534.235.540.742.846.954.256.857.356.2
Seychelles140.1121.381.977.382.568.868.668.164.858.5
Sierra Leone94.148.146.844.936.930.835.946.152.552.1
South Africa30.530.134.738.240.944.247.150.151.452.1
South Sudan0.04.512.720.756.940.530.5
Swaziland14.610.313.513.914.414.813.717.420.122.8
Tanzania33.524.427.327.829.230.935.240.542.442.6
Togo97.473.449.949.349.051.257.561.961.163.1
Uganda34.819.222.923.624.227.731.235.437.940.2
Zambia20.420.518.920.824.926.535.152.957.958.6
Zimbabwe250.668.363.251.856.754.851.153.055.054.9
Sub-Saharan Africa33.327.328.128.627.929.131.236.437.236.8
Median49.635.135.033.834.134.036.648.448.647.9
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa46.835.636.434.632.434.839.548.150.850.7
Oil-exporting countries21.714.116.115.014.715.817.722.423.223.0
Excluding Nigeria34.022.731.724.624.227.735.352.657.856.4
Oil-importing countries40.635.836.538.938.440.643.747.949.650.0
Excluding South Africa52.040.938.439.736.338.041.446.548.748.9
Middle-income countries28.123.826.327.526.827.729.534.334.533.9
Excluding South Africa38.831.036.335.432.234.940.751.654.853.9
Low-income countries57.641.536.633.532.734.638.244.146.647.3
Excluding low-income fragile countries42.729.631.632.031.134.538.845.649.750.8
Fragile countries81.961.846.044.636.736.038.041.741.941.0
CFA franc zone45.633.729.934.428.029.834.539.842.041.8
CEMAC39.723.018.018.920.023.731.039.244.744.6
WAEMU52.043.642.051.536.535.837.840.340.039.7
COMESA (SSA members)56.543.338.037.436.037.140.345.848.950.4
EAC-541.230.033.333.032.934.539.044.547.147.5
ECOWAS28.120.018.319.817.518.018.320.221.421.4
SACU29.529.133.437.039.342.244.847.748.849.2
SADC33.531.735.236.136.839.142.549.251.050.9
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA13.Broad Money(Percent of GDP)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola21.942.535.337.635.036.541.046.450.047.0
Benin30.438.741.942.841.544.849.750.754.158.3
Botswana46.752.746.643.447.846.645.350.051.152.3
Burkina Faso23.928.029.729.730.531.934.839.441.144.7
Burundi22.324.325.323.822.121.120.220.220.220.2
Cabo Verde75.177.580.178.582.189.995.394.195.797.5
Cameroon19.422.323.424.222.723.324.125.425.826.0
Central African Rep.15.916.117.819.218.328.128.728.828.828.8
Chad9.011.111.512.112.413.315.715.718.017.6
Comoros25.630.434.134.938.336.938.443.441.541.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.610.210.510.711.611.511.911.611.612.2
Congo, Rep. of16.022.523.828.033.034.839.244.249.546.1
Côte d’Ivoire11.314.115.718.915.115.015.716.617.318.1
Equatorial Guinea7.315.415.813.218.421.420.326.330.832.1
Eritrea130.2121.6123.2114.7114.1118.3119.9118.6119.9122.8
Ethiopia144.724.827.027.625.327.128.129.930.931.5
Gabon17.020.319.520.523.224.824.425.827.226.1
Gambia, The39.048.749.955.754.556.659.252.852.653.9
Ghana22.828.029.930.430.028.832.534.734.233.4
Guinea20.226.938.234.328.930.931.235.234.734.7
Guinea-Bissau19.124.629.733.232.039.344.548.950.056.8
Kenya35.736.540.140.640.542.243.543.845.547.7
Lesotho32.639.139.936.236.139.437.435.936.436.7
Liberia19.531.435.542.036.334.834.634.834.434.1
Madagascar23.624.524.726.125.725.225.426.226.726.8
Malawi15.819.822.125.125.726.024.523.823.123.2
Mali25.624.724.524.427.028.227.729.030.832.3
Mauritius98.599.5100.498.9100.599.8102.8104.6106.4106.0
Mozambique17.024.224.727.730.633.438.541.741.141.9
Namibia44.565.864.467.259.656.152.752.752.752.7
Niger15.618.520.320.222.623.327.229.932.030.5
Nigeria16.527.120.818.821.319.320.920.921.521.7
Rwanda16.717.518.520.320.121.122.723.824.725.6
São Tomé & Príncipe33.234.936.634.938.038.340.040.240.240.5
Senegal34.736.939.740.039.942.646.048.948.447.9
Seychelles84.655.562.160.252.058.968.367.067.067.0
Sierra Leone16.722.623.523.222.020.022.324.925.225.6
South Africa72.577.775.874.672.771.171.074.674.173.8
South Sudan9.519.814.319.129.242.430.7
Swaziland19.825.425.024.423.925.424.324.724.224.0
Tanzania21.823.325.124.723.822.723.424.624.524.9
Togo33.341.345.646.945.346.548.251.852.352.8
Uganda16.517.921.719.819.720.021.421.322.324.2
Zambia18.017.818.419.119.620.520.925.524.324.5
Zimbabwe210.716.924.728.329.828.830.832.533.934.9
Sub-Saharan Africa35.540.337.736.636.835.836.738.338.838.7
Median21.825.126.228.029.828.831.234.734.434.1
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa25.629.229.829.929.830.432.034.135.335.3
Oil-exporting countries16.928.022.421.023.121.923.825.026.325.8
Excluding Nigeria17.930.327.126.627.828.831.736.039.537.2
Oil-importing countries47.148.948.848.246.846.046.448.248.047.9
Excluding South Africa28.028.830.731.030.530.932.133.534.034.8
Middle-income countries38.544.741.040.040.038.739.541.241.541.2
Excluding South Africa26.633.833.134.233.534.236.138.740.139.7
Low-income countries24.624.126.225.525.926.427.829.430.531.0
Excluding low-income fragile countries27.124.726.926.926.327.229.030.631.332.2
Fragile countries18.521.223.122.924.023.824.926.528.127.7
CFA franc zone18.622.423.624.725.026.427.930.131.832.2
CEMAC14.819.019.620.421.923.524.626.929.228.6
WAEMU22.125.327.228.727.829.030.832.833.834.9
COMESA (SSA members)31.328.630.730.930.531.232.133.133.934.9
EAC-526.026.729.629.328.929.230.230.831.633.0
ECOWAS18.327.022.921.723.422.023.724.325.025.3
SACU69.875.573.472.270.468.868.571.871.471.1
SADC53.458.656.555.954.353.153.456.256.055.3
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA14.Broad Money Growth(Percent)
2004-08200920102011201220132014201520162017
Angola64.621.55.337.14.914.116.211.820.715.2
Benin15.66.211.69.19.017.316.77.914.015.5
Botswana17.4−1.312.44.317.68.511.36.512.511.7
Burkina Faso6.918.219.113.815.910.611.319.712.517.3
Burundi21.119.819.46.110.911.98.41.111.39.6
Cabo Verde12.53.55.44.66.311.47.41.05.57.0
Cameroon10.56.911.310.61.410.810.513.58.27.5
Central African Rep.7.511.716.113.81.65.614.611.212.712.8
Chad23.6−4.625.314.213.48.626.5−6.46.38.2
Comoros8.113.319.49.616.02.88.116.50.85.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. of52.550.430.823.221.118.114.26.26.812.2
Congo, Rep. of28.75.038.934.521.10.713.1−11.55.44.8
Côte d’Ivoire12.024.419.317.2−7.69.713.817.315.714.9
Equatorial Guinea30.729.933.57.757.87.3−14.1−6.2−1.88.9
Eritrea11.215.715.614.617.917.517.213.916.015.7
Ethiopia18.419.924.436.532.924.226.924.218.718.9
Gabon14.22.219.226.515.76.11.6−0.13.85.2
Gambia, The16.519.413.711.07.815.111.2−0.910.113.5
Ghana31.326.034.432.224.319.136.826.115.113.7
Guinea35.525.974.49.41.014.112.320.311.115.6
Guinea-Bissau25.74.429.639.1−6.022.522.425.111.721.2
Kenya14.916.021.619.114.115.616.713.717.417.7
Lesotho16.817.714.51.67.021.24.03.210.611.2
Liberia33.630.628.041.3−2.17.62.11.72.16.7
Madagascar17.210.29.616.46.95.311.114.513.312.3
Malawi27.623.933.935.722.935.120.721.018.618.1
Mali5.616.09.015.315.27.47.113.215.311.6
Mauritius13.02.46.96.48.25.88.77.18.06.0
Mozambique22.234.617.623.925.621.227.321.710.914.9
Namibia30.47.07.513.85.38.57.616.09.612.1
Niger15.718.322.06.231.210.125.713.814.53.2
Nigeria37.217.16.94.029.11.020.45.914.216.5
Rwanda23.613.016.926.714.015.519.015.814.716.1
São Tomé & Príncipe29.88.225.110.420.313.916.813.111.66.3
Senegal9.510.914.16.76.88.011.413.47.47.4
Seychelles7.97.013.54.5−0.623.725.84.35.66.2
Sierra Leone24.531.328.522.622.516.716.611.313.314.0
South Africa18.91.86.98.35.25.97.310.36.07.1
South Sudan33.9−1.621.262.4188.031.6
Swaziland15.726.87.95.510.015.93.99.13.54.6
Tanzania22.017.725.418.212.510.015.618.012.513.4
Togo15.716.216.315.98.910.39.816.28.78.6
Uganda19.116.641.510.514.99.515.211.718.420.0
Zambia25.67.729.921.717.920.812.638.719.616.9
Zimbabwe21.4340.068.633.119.94.612.66.07.18.0
Sub-Saharan Africa25.114.313.412.616.77.815.511.213.013.3
Median17.316.119.214.014.010.613.113.111.612.2
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa22.019.721.621.214.813.316.215.015.214.0
Oil-exporting countries36.816.38.79.324.33.318.16.715.315.3
Excluding Nigeria36.314.413.926.012.29.912.28.818.512.0
Oil-importing countries18.312.916.915.111.511.213.714.611.312.0
Excluding South Africa17.921.424.119.815.614.517.617.014.214.6
Middle-income countries27.411.810.210.616.46.114.99.612.012.9
Excluding South Africa26.415.918.022.311.913.214.914.014.413.2
Low-income countries17.324.025.620.117.913.517.616.116.014.8
Excluding low-income fragile countries15.417.824.620.019.214.819.318.114.915.6
Fragile countries19.130.726.720.711.510.214.411.616.812.9
CFA franc zone14.312.919.014.811.28.910.58.69.810.0
CEMAC18.48.322.316.516.77.57.51.15.57.0
WAEMU10.717.116.113.26.310.113.215.213.312.4
COMESA (SSA members)17.324.626.222.018.716.417.216.815.516.1
EAC-518.616.726.716.913.612.215.914.715.516.3
ECOWAS31.117.910.97.524.34.020.28.914.015.5
SACU19.02.27.28.25.86.37.410.36.47.4
SADC23.811.211.614.78.39.410.712.59.910.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Sources: IMF, African Department database, and IMF, World Economic Outlook database, 25 March, 2016.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Note: “…” denotes data not available.
Table SA15.Claims on Nonfinancial Private Sector(Percent change)
2004-082009201020112012201320142015
Angola71.960.519.228.824.215.01.117.6
Benin16.411.98.511.59.410.66.0−1.8
Botswana21.210.311.121.821.513.813.77.8
Burkina Faso14.41.714.723.524.126.318.97.0
Burundi8.425.530.239.312.48.39.1−2.9
Cabo Verde20.411.89.013.3−0.62.0−0.90.2
Cameroon8.29.18.228.32.614.914.47.0
Central African Rep.8.78.730.219.231.0−18.15.45.3
Chad17.321.030.224.432.16.137.88.0
Comoros11.444.125.98.922.412.610.013.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of91.141.119.016.725.626.522.766.3
Congo, Rep. of26.630.449.342.344.317.025.69.2
Côte d’Ivoire9.310.88.70.412.222.921.726.7
Equatorial Guinea50.113.830.630.7−13.634.318.413.9
Eritrea6.31.21.614.6−1.54.47.37.5
Ethiopia124.914.528.125.037.710.819.926.3
Gabon10.0−7.91.942.024.123.6−2.0−5.2
Gambia, The13.210.314.88.84.320.5−7.613.0
Ghana44.116.224.829.032.929.042.0