Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
October 2014
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Unless otherwise noted, data and projections presented in this Regional Economic Outlook are IMF staff estimates as of September 19, 2014, consistent with the projections underlying the October 2014 World Economic Outlook.1

The data and projections cover 45 sub-Saharan African countries in the IMF’s African Department. Data definitions follow established international statistical methodologies to the extent possible. However, in some cases, data limitations limit comparability across countries.

Country Groupings

As in previous Regional Economic Outlooks, countries are aggregated into four nonoverlapping groups: oil exporters, middle-income, low-income, and fragile countries (see statistical tables). The membership of these groups reflects the most recent data on per capita gross national income (averaged over three years) and the 2013 International Development Association Resource Allocation Index (IRAI).

  • The eight oil exporters are countries where net oil exports make up 30 percent or more of total exports. Except for Angola, Nigeria, and South Sudan, they belong to the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC). Oil exporters are classified as such even if they would otherwise qualify for another group.

  • The 11 middle-income countries not classified as oil exporters or fragile countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2011–13 of more than US$1,035.00 (World Bank using the Atlas method).

  • The 13 low-income countries not classified as oil exporters or fragile countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2011–13 equal to or lower than $1,035.00 (World Bank, Atlas method) and IRAI scores higher than 3.2.

  • The 13 fragile countries not classified as oil exporters had IRAI scores of 3.2 or less, with the exception of Malawi—on the basis that it is not classified as “fragile” in the World Bank’s harmonized list of fragile states.

The membership of sub-Saharan African countries in the major regional cooperation bodies is shown on page 60: CFA franc zone, comprising the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) and CEMAC; the Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA); the East Africa Community (EAC-5); the Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS); the Southern African Development Community (SADC); and the Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU). EAC-5 aggregates include data for Rwanda and Burundi, which joined the group only in 2007.

Methods of Aggregation

In Tables SA1SA3, SA6, SA7, SA13, SA15, and SA21SA22, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the World Economic Outlook (WEO) database.

In Tables SA8SA12, SA16SA20, and SA23SA25, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP in U.S. dollars at market exchange rates as a share of total group GDP.

In Tables SA4SA5 and SA14, country group composites are calculated as the geometric average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the WEO database.

Sub-Saharan Africa: Member Countries of Regional Groupings
The West African

Economic and

Monetary Union

(WAEMU)
Economic and

Monetary

Community of

Central African

States (CEMAC)
Common Market

for Eastern and

Southern Africa

(COMESA)
East Africa

Community

(EAC-5)
Southern African

Development

Community

(SADC)
Southern

Africa

Customs Union

(SACU)
Economic

Community

of West

African States

(ECOWAS)
Benin

Burkina Faso

Côte d’Ivoire

Guinea-Bissau

Mali

Niger

Senegal

Togo
Cameroon

Central African Republic

Chad

Congo, Rep. of

Equatorial Guinea

Gabon
Burundi

Comoros

Congo, Democratic Republic of

Eritrea

Ethiopia

Kenya

Madagascar

Malawi

Mauritius

Rwanda

Seychelles

Swaziland

Uganda

Zambia

Zimbabwe
Burundi

Kenya

Rwanda

Tanzania

Uganda
Angola

Botswana

Congo, Democratic Republic of

Lesotho

Madagascar

Malawi

Mauritius

Mozambique

Namibia

Seychelles

South Africa

Swaziland

Tanzania

Zambia

Zimbabwe
Botswana

Lesotho

Namibia

South Africa

Swaziland
Benin

Burkina Faso

Cabo Verde

Côte d’Ivoire

Gambia, The Ghana

Guinea

Guinea-Bissau

Liberia

Mali

Niger

Nigeria

Senegal

Sierra Leone

Togo
Sub-Saharan Africa: List of Country Acronyms: References for Figures 1.10, 3.1, 3.2, 3.3, and 3.9.
DZAAlgeria
AGOAngola
ARGArgentina
BRBBarbados
BENBenin
BWABotswana
BRABrazil
BFABurkina Faso
BDIBurundi
CPVCabo Verde
KHMCambodia
CMRCameroon
CAFCentral African Republic
TCDChad
CHLChile
CHNChina
CODCongo, Dem. Rep. of
COGCongo, Republic of
COLColombia
COMComoros
CIVCôte d’Ivoire
HRVCroatia
EGYEgypt
GNQEquatorial Guinea
ERIEritrea
ETHEthiopia
GABGabon
GMBGambia, The
GEOGeorgia
GHAGhana
GINGuinea
GNBGuinea-Bissau
HUNHungary
INDIndia
IDNIndonesia
JORJordan
KENKenya
LBNLebanon
LSOLesotho
LBRLiberia
LBYLibya
LTULithuania
MDGMadagascar
MWIMalawi
MYSMalaysia
MLIMali
MUSMauritius
MEXMexico
MARMorocco
MOZMozambique
NAMNamibia
NERNiger
NGANigeria
PANPanama
PRYParaguay
PERPeru
PHLPhilippines
POLPoland
RUSRussia
RWARwanda
STPSão Tomé and Príncipe
SENSenegal
SYCSeychelles
SLESierra Leone
ZAFSouth Africa
SSDSouth Sudan
SWZSwaziland
TZATanzania
THAThailand
TLSTimor-Leste
TGOTogo
TUNTunisia
TURTurkey
UGAUganda
VENVenezuela
VNMVietnam
ZMBZambia
ZWEZimbabwe

List of Tables

Table SA1.Real GDP Growth(Percent)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries9.912.98.49.110.68.77.49.04.73.75.76.07.0
Excluding Nigeria10.812.09.79.913.09.21.54.54.02.06.63.46.0
Angola17.310.918.320.722.613.82.43.43.95.26.83.95.9
Cameroon3.13.72.33.23.32.91.93.34.14.65.55.15.2
Chad9.733.67.90.63.33.14.213.60.18.93.99.66.7
Congo, Rep. of4.33.57.86.2−1.65.67.58.73.43.83.36.07.5
Equatorial Guinea14.938.09.71.313.112.3−8.1−1.35.03.2−4.8−2.5−7.9
Gabon1.31.1−0.8−1.96.31.7−2.36.36.95.55.65.15.4
Nigeria9.613.37.98.89.68.69.610.64.94.35.47.07.3
South Sudan−47.627.1−12.319.0
Middle-income countries15.24.85.25.75.84.3−0.44.34.93.53.12.43.1
Excluding South Africa5.95.75.16.06.76.12.87.28.36.15.74.75.0
Botswana5.62.74.68.08.73.9−7.88.66.24.35.94.44.2
Cabo Verde7.14.95.89.19.26.7−1.31.54.01.20.51.03.0
Ghana6.55.36.06.16.58.44.08.015.08.87.14.54.7
Lesotho4.02.82.94.14.95.14.55.64.36.05.74.34.7
Mauritius4.34.31.54.55.95.53.04.13.93.23.23.33.9
Namibia6.112.32.57.15.43.4−1.16.35.75.04.34.34.5
Senegal4.55.95.62.54.93.72.44.21.73.43.54.54.6
Seychelles4.8−2.99.09.410.4−2.1−1.15.97.92.83.53.73.8
South Africa4.94.65.35.65.53.6−1.53.13.62.51.91.42.3
Swaziland2.92.92.53.33.52.41.21.9−0.61.92.82.12.0
Zambia7.77.07.27.98.47.89.210.36.46.86.76.57.2
Low-income and fragile countries5.64.75.95.66.35.24.46.76.06.66.36.56.7
Low-income excluding fragile countries7.16.27.87.17.96.55.37.97.26.36.76.76.9
Benin3.93.12.93.84.65.02.72.63.35.45.65.55.2
Burkina Faso5.94.58.76.34.15.83.08.45.09.06.66.76.8
Ethiopia211.811.712.611.511.811.210.010.611.48.89.78.28.5
Gambia, The3.37.0−0.91.13.65.76.46.5−4.35.36.37.47.0
Kenya4.64.25.55.68.0−0.42.68.67.64.64.65.36.2
Malawi5.65.52.62.19.58.39.06.54.31.95.25.76.0
Mali4.62.36.15.34.35.04.55.82.70.01.75.94.8
Mozambique7.87.98.48.77.36.86.37.17.37.27.18.38.2
Niger5.2−0.88.45.83.29.6−0.78.42.311.14.16.34.9
Rwanda9.07.49.49.27.611.26.26.37.58.84.76.06.7
Sierra Leone5.76.64.54.28.05.23.25.36.015.220.18.09.9
Tanzania7.37.87.46.77.17.46.07.06.46.97.07.27.0
Uganda8.35.810.07.08.110.44.16.26.22.85.85.96.3
Fragile countries2.42.02.12.63.12.22.34.13.17.35.56.06.2
Burundi4.43.84.45.43.44.93.85.14.24.04.54.74.8
Central African Rep.3.32.62.54.84.62.11.73.03.34.1−36.01.05.3
Comoros1.3−0.24.21.20.80.41.82.22.53.03.53.93.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.16.76.15.36.36.22.97.16.97.28.58.68.5
Côte d’Ivoire1.81.21.71.51.82.53.32.0−4.410.78.78.57.9
Eritrea−1.11.52.6−1.01.4−9.83.92.28.77.01.32.02.1
Guinea2.92.33.02.51.84.9−0.31.93.93.82.32.44.1
Guinea-Bissau3.12.84.32.33.23.23.34.49.0−2.20.32.64.0
Liberia7.33.95.78.212.76.05.16.17.58.38.72.54.5
Madagascar5.85.34.85.46.57.2−3.50.11.52.52.43.04.0
São Tomé & Príncipe6.04.51.612.62.09.14.04.54.94.04.05.05.5
Togo2.42.11.24.12.32.43.54.14.85.95.15.65.7
Zimbabwe3−7.5−6.5−7.7−3.6−3.3−16.48.211.411.910.63.33.13.2
Sub-Saharan Africa7.17.96.67.07.96.34.16.95.14.45.15.15.8
Median5.14.45.05.35.55.23.25.94.84.64.75.05.2
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa6.96.66.66.78.16.43.36.36.05.36.35.46.2
Oil-importing countries5.34.85.55.76.14.61.75.45.44.94.54.34.8
Excluding South Africa5.75.05.75.76.45.44.06.96.66.56.26.06.3
CFA franc zone4.67.34.42.84.14.51.84.92.46.04.35.85.3
WAEMU3.62.64.43.43.44.32.94.40.97.05.76.66.2
CEMAC5.712.44.52.14.94.80.75.44.15.12.84.94.3
EAC-56.35.67.16.47.64.94.17.46.95.15.56.06.4
ECOWAS8.110.37.07.58.17.77.99.35.05.15.76.76.9
SADC6.45.36.27.27.85.30.44.34.43.93.83.24.1
SACU5.04.75.15.75.63.6−1.73.53.72.62.21.72.5
COMESA (SSA members)6.15.36.26.37.55.25.07.77.55.96.16.16.6
MDRI countries6.66.06.96.46.57.34.96.97.16.46.56.36.5
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.67.24.23.04.14.21.74.82.75.94.25.55.1
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs7.88.27.37.98.66.94.57.25.44.55.05.25.8
Sub-Saharan Africa47.17.96.67.07.96.34.16.95.14.74.95.25.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA2.Real Non-Oil GDP Growth(Percent)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries12.58.09.116.117.711.86.16.96.05.88.36.77.5
Excluding Nigeria12.58.09.116.117.711.86.16.98.05.48.43.86.3
Angola17.69.212.127.624.415.08.17.69.55.510.87.37.3
Cameroon3.64.93.22.94.13.22.94.14.64.65.65.15.1
Chad6.32.111.03.26.98.46.417.30.211.65.96.34.9
Congo, Rep. of5.75.05.45.96.65.43.96.57.49.78.17.57.3
Equatorial Guinea29.928.422.829.840.528.211.30.710.00.33.1−0.4−4.5
Gabon3.21.20.12.68.73.2−1.86.212.210.48.77.27.6
Nigeria5.35.98.37.77.9
South Sudan−6.47.9−34.311.4
Middle-income countries15.24.85.25.75.84.3−0.44.34.43.53.02.43.1
Excluding South Africa5.95.75.16.06.76.12.87.26.35.95.54.64.9
Botswana5.62.74.68.08.73.9−7.88.66.24.35.94.44.2
Cabo Verde7.14.95.89.19.26.7−1.31.54.01.20.51.03.0
Ghana6.55.36.06.16.58.44.08.09.38.16.54.24.5
Lesotho4.02.82.94.14.95.14.55.64.36.05.74.34.7
Mauritius4.34.31.54.55.95.53.04.13.93.23.23.33.9
Namibia6.112.32.57.15.43.4−1.16.35.75.04.34.34.5
Senegal4.55.95.62.54.93.72.44.21.73.43.54.54.6
Seychelles4.8−2.99.09.410.4−2.1−1.15.97.92.83.53.73.8
South Africa4.94.65.35.65.53.6−1.53.13.62.51.91.42.3
Swaziland2.92.92.53.33.52.41.21.9−0.61.92.82.12.0
Zambia7.77.07.27.98.47.89.210.36.46.86.76.57.2
Low-income and fragile countries5.54.85.85.56.55.14.36.86.06.76.36.56.7
Low-income excluding fragile countries7.16.27.87.17.96.55.37.97.26.16.66.77.0
Benin3.93.12.93.84.65.02.72.63.35.45.65.55.2
Burkina Faso5.94.58.76.34.15.83.08.45.09.06.66.76.8
Ethiopia211.811.712.611.511.811.210.010.611.48.89.78.28.5
Gambia, The3.37.0−0.91.13.65.76.46.5−4.35.36.37.47.0
Kenya4.64.25.55.68.0−0.42.68.67.64.64.65.36.2
Malawi5.65.52.62.19.58.39.06.54.31.95.25.76.0
Mali4.62.36.15.34.35.04.55.82.70.01.75.94.8
Mozambique7.87.98.48.77.36.86.37.17.37.27.18.38.2
Niger5.2−0.88.45.83.29.6−0.78.42.33.82.25.95.4
Rwanda9.07.49.49.27.611.26.26.37.58.84.76.06.7
Sierra Leone5.76.64.54.28.05.23.25.36.015.220.18.09.9
Tanzania7.37.87.46.77.17.46.07.06.46.97.07.27.0
Uganda8.35.810.07.08.110.44.16.26.22.85.85.96.3
Fragile countries2.42.01.82.43.72.02.04.33.08.15.56.16.2
Burundi4.43.84.45.43.44.93.85.14.24.04.54.74.8
Central African Rep.3.32.62.54.84.62.11.73.03.34.1−36.01.05.3
Comoros1.3−0.24.21.20.80.41.82.12.23.03.53.84.3
Congo, Dem. Rep. of5.96.74.35.46.66.32.87.26.97.28.78.68.5
Côte d’Ivoire1.81.31.90.63.41.62.12.6−4.813.58.88.87.8
Eritrea−1.11.52.6−1.01.4−9.83.92.28.77.01.32.02.1
Guinea2.92.33.02.51.84.9−0.31.93.93.82.32.44.1
Guinea-Bissau3.12.84.32.33.23.23.34.49.0−2.20.32.64.0
Liberia7.33.95.78.212.76.05.16.17.58.38.72.54.5
Madagascar5.85.34.85.46.57.2−3.50.11.52.52.43.04.0
São Tomé & Príncipe6.04.51.612.62.09.14.04.54.94.04.05.05.5
Togo2.42.11.24.12.32.43.54.14.85.95.15.65.7
Zimbabwe3−7.5−6.5−7.7−3.6−3.3−16.48.211.411.910.63.33.13.2
Sub-Saharan Africa6.55.36.07.28.05.82.45.65.55.36.25.36.0
Median5.24.54.65.45.95.23.35.95.25.05.25.15.2
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa7.35.76.48.29.47.04.56.96.66.26.75.56.3
Oil-importing countries5.34.85.55.66.14.61.65.45.14.94.54.34.8
Excluding South Africa5.65.05.65.76.65.43.96.96.16.56.16.06.3
CFA franc zone6.04.95.75.37.76.33.35.43.57.05.66.05.5
WAEMU3.62.64.53.13.94.02.54.60.77.35.66.76.2
CEMAC8.57.37.17.611.98.74.16.26.56.75.65.24.7
EAC-56.35.67.16.47.64.94.17.46.95.15.56.06.4
ECOWAS4.43.54.74.04.75.32.85.44.96.37.77.27.3
SADC6.45.15.67.98.05.51.24.95.13.94.43.74.3
SACU5.04.75.15.75.63.6−1.73.53.72.62.21.72.5
COMESA (SSA members)6.15.36.16.37.55.25.07.87.55.96.16.16.6
MDRI countries6.76.26.86.36.97.34.86.96.66.46.66.36.5
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs5.85.15.45.27.35.73.05.33.76.75.35.75.3
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs6.95.66.48.08.36.12.15.75.75.16.35.66.1
Sub-Saharan Africa46.55.36.07.28.05.82.45.65.55.46.15.66.0
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA3.Real Per Capita GDP Growth(Percent)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries7.09.95.56.27.65.94.56.11.90.92.93.24.1
Excluding Nigeria7.88.96.76.910.06.4−1.11.71.3−0.83.70.73.2
Angola14.07.714.917.419.310.9−0.20.40.92.13.70.92.8
Cameroon0.30.9−0.50.40.40.1−0.80.81.62.02.92.52.6
Chad7.030.45.3−1.80.80.51.710.8−2.46.21.47.04.1
Congo, Rep. of1.40.64.73.2−4.42.64.45.70.50.91.13.75.2
Equatorial Guinea11.633.96.5−1.79.99.1−10.6−4.02.10.4−7.4−5.2−10.3
Gabon−1.0−1.3−3.2−4.33.70.3−3.74.75.44.04.13.63.9
Nigeria6.710.25.15.96.65.66.67.62.11.52.64.14.4
South Sudan−50.021.3−16.113.9
Middle-income countries13.62.93.74.14.32.7−1.92.73.31.91.40.81.5
Excluding South Africa3.83.63.03.94.93.90.65.06.03.93.52.42.7
Botswana4.21.53.36.57.22.5−9.17.24.93.04.73.13.0
Cabo Verde6.43.54.78.48.86.4−1.51.13.3−1.9−0.7−0.21.8
Ghana3.82.73.43.53.85.71.45.312.16.14.51.92.1
Lesotho3.92.52.74.74.64.84.25.34.05.75.44.04.4
Mauritius3.63.40.63.74.95.22.33.63.52.72.72.83.4
Namibia4.310.40.75.23.51.5−2.95.44.84.23.53.43.6
Senegal1.73.02.8−0.32.10.9−0.41.3−1.20.40.51.61.7
Seychelles3.7−2.58.57.19.9−4.3−1.53.06.71.62.32.52.6
South Africa3.52.73.94.24.22.3−2.81.82.21.10.50.00.9
Swaziland4.12.31.52.013.51.30.10.8−1.80.71.60.90.8
Zambia4.84.44.55.05.44.86.17.03.13.43.33.13.7
Low-income and fragile countries2.71.73.12.83.62.41.74.13.33.73.53.74.0
Low-income excluding fragile countries4.23.34.94.15.03.62.65.24.53.53.83.84.2
Benin0.6−0.3−0.40.51.51.9−0.3−0.30.52.62.92.82.6
Burkina Faso2.81.55.53.21.12.70.05.32.06.03.63.73.8
Ethiopia29.29.010.09.09.38.87.78.29.06.37.15.76.1
Gambia, The0.43.9−3.8−1.70.82.83.63.7−6.92.43.54.54.1
Kenya1.81.42.72.85.1−3.0−0.16.44.81.51.82.63.4
Malawi3.03.30.5−0.86.55.46.03.61.4−1.02.32.73.0
Mali1.4−0.92.92.01.11.81.32.7−0.4−3.0−1.32.71.6
Mozambique4.94.95.45.84.54.13.64.44.64.64.55.75.6
Niger1.8−3.85.22.2−0.45.9−4.15.1−0.87.70.93.11.8
Rwanda6.85.87.97.25.37.74.13.15.45.71.83.13.8
Sierra Leone2.42.00.61.15.33.01.23.33.913.017.75.88.4
Tanzania4.44.74.43.84.34.73.44.43.94.43.84.13.9
Uganda4.82.46.53.64.66.90.82.82.8−0.52.42.52.9
Fragile countries−0.3−1.1−0.4−0.10.6−0.4−0.31.40.24.42.83.33.5
Burundi2.31.72.33.31.42.41.42.61.71.62.02.32.3
Central African Rep.1.50.90.72.92.70.1−0.21.11.32.1−37.3−0.93.3
Comoros−0.8−2.32.1−0.8−1.2−1.6−0.30.10.40.91.41.81.8
Congo, Dem. Rep. of3.03.63.02.33.23.1−0.14.03.84.05.45.55.3
Côte d’Ivoire−1.5−3.7−1.0−1.4−1.2−0.40.2−1.0−7.27.55.55.34.8
Eritrea−4.7−2.7−1.4−4.5−2.0−12.70.6−1.15.23.6−1.9−1.2−1.1
Guinea0.80.41.00.4−0.42.6−2.7−0.61.41.3−0.20.01.5
Guinea-Bissau0.90.52.00.11.01.01.12.16.5−4.4−1.90.31.7
Liberia5.73.34.35.011.24.60.81.84.75.55.9−0.11.8
Madagascar2.82.21.82.43.54.2−6.2−2.6−2.10.0−0.10.61.5
São Tomé & Príncipe3.92.5−0.410.50.07.02.12.63.1−7.51.92.93.5
Togo−0.2−0.5−1.41.5−0.2−0.10.91.42.13.22.42.92.9
Zimbabwe3−8.2−7.2−8.5−5.0−3.6−17.07.210.49.17.82.22.02.1
Sub-Saharan Africa4.75.24.24.65.53.91.74.52.71.92.62.63.3
Median3.02.32.72.83.62.70.73.12.52.42.42.73.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa4.23.83.94.05.43.70.83.73.32.63.62.73.5
Oil-importing countries3.22.43.43.64.02.6−0.43.33.32.72.42.12.7
Excluding South Africa3.02.23.13.13.92.81.44.34.03.83.53.43.6
CFA franc zone1.73.91.6−0.11.21.7−0.92.1−0.33.31.63.12.6
WAEMU0.5−1.11.50.40.31.2−0.11.4−2.13.92.73.63.2
CEMAC3.09.41.7−0.62.12.2−1.82.91.62.60.52.52.0
EAC-53.42.74.13.54.72.01.34.84.12.22.53.03.4
ECOWAS5.27.24.14.65.24.85.06.32.22.32.83.84.0
SADC4.53.24.45.36.03.5−1.32.42.42.01.91.32.1
SACU3.52.93.84.34.42.3−3.02.12.41.30.80.31.1
COMESA (SSA members)3.52.83.63.65.12.62.55.24.73.13.43.43.9
MDRI countries3.83.14.03.53.74.42.14.14.33.63.63.53.7
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs1.84.01.50.31.61.5−0.92.30.13.21.73.02.6
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs5.45.74.95.56.24.52.14.83.02.12.62.73.3
Sub-Saharan Africa44.75.24.24.65.53.91.74.52.72.32.42.73.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA4.Consumer Prices(Annual average, percent change)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries10.914.715.68.15.410.811.512.210.011.37.57.47.9
Excluding Nigeria9.214.010.07.85.48.98.97.87.78.84.94.95.4
Angola20.943.623.013.312.212.513.714.513.510.38.87.37.3
Cameroon2.70.32.04.91.15.33.01.32.92.42.13.22.6
Chad1.5−4.83.77.7−7.48.310.1−2.11.97.70.22.83.1
Congo, Rep. of3.93.72.54.72.66.04.35.01.85.04.62.22.3
Equatorial Guinea4.44.25.64.52.84.75.75.34.83.43.23.93.7
Gabon0.90.41.2−1.4−1.05.31.91.41.32.70.54.72.5
Nigeria11.615.017.98.25.411.612.513.710.812.28.58.38.7
South Sudan45.10.00.212.1
Middle-income countries16.63.25.05.67.511.87.64.65.65.86.27.06.9
Excluding South Africa9.68.89.78.58.612.59.05.67.06.17.28.69.3
Botswana9.47.08.611.67.112.68.16.98.57.55.84.85.4
Cabo Verde2.9−1.90.44.84.46.81.02.14.52.51.50.82.3
Ghana13.312.715.111.710.716.513.16.77.77.111.715.716.8
Lesotho6.75.03.46.18.010.77.43.65.06.25.36.55.9
Mauritius7.44.74.98.98.89.72.52.96.53.93.53.74.3
Namibia5.44.12.35.06.59.19.54.95.06.75.65.95.8
Senegal3.30.51.72.15.96.3−2.21.23.41.40.7−0.51.5
Seychelles6.23.90.6−1.9−8.637.031.7−2.42.67.14.33.62.9
South Africa5.61.43.44.77.111.57.14.35.05.75.86.35.8
Swaziland6.23.41.85.28.112.77.44.56.18.95.65.85.6
Zambia13.718.018.39.010.712.413.48.58.76.67.08.07.8
Low-income and fragile countries9.39.37.29.02.518.69.96.413.810.45.45.25.6
Low-income excluding fragile countries9.15.18.07.57.117.68.85.415.713.06.16.06.1
Benin3.70.95.43.81.37.40.92.22.76.71.01.72.8
Burkina Faso3.8−0.46.42.4−0.210.72.6−0.62.83.80.51.52.0
Ethiopia18.03.211.713.617.244.48.58.133.224.18.17.79.1
Gambia, The6.214.35.02.15.44.54.65.04.84.65.25.35.0
Kenya8.38.47.86.04.315.110.64.314.09.45.77.36.0
Malawi11.511.515.413.98.08.78.47.47.621.328.319.611.5
Mali3.1−3.16.41.51.59.12.21.33.15.3−0.61.52.6
Mozambique10.212.66.413.28.210.33.312.710.42.14.24.65.6
Niger3.90.47.80.10.111.34.3−2.82.90.52.3−1.12.1
Rwanda10.912.09.18.89.115.410.32.05.76.34.22.64.7
Sierra Leone12.514.212.09.511.614.89.217.818.513.89.88.810.1
Tanzania6.64.14.47.37.010.312.17.212.716.07.95.94.9
Uganda7.53.78.67.26.112.013.14.018.714.05.05.55.9
Fragile countries9.917.55.612.1−6.520.812.68.89.34.33.73.44.2
Burundi12.512.11.19.014.725.74.64.114.911.89.07.05.4
Central African Rep.3.5−2.22.96.70.99.33.51.51.25.96.67.45.7
Comoros4.04.53.03.44.54.84.83.92.25.91.63.02.9
Congo, Dem. Rep. of14.74.021.413.216.718.046.223.515.52.10.82.44.1
Côte d’Ivoire3.21.53.92.51.96.31.01.84.41.32.60.62.6
Eritrea16.425.112.515.19.319.933.012.713.312.312.312.312.3
Guinea25.017.531.434.722.918.44.715.521.415.211.910.17.8
Guinea-Bissau4.00.83.20.74.610.4−1.61.15.12.10.8−1.32.9
Liberia9.83.66.99.511.417.57.47.38.56.87.611.49.7
Madagascar12.514.018.410.810.49.29.09.310.05.85.87.36.6
São Tomé & Príncipe20.813.317.223.118.632.017.013.314.310.68.16.74.8
Togo3.80.46.82.20.98.73.71.43.62.61.81.52.7
Zimbabwe239.9113.6−31.533.0−72.7157.06.23.03.53.71.60.31.2
Sub-Saharan Africa8.99.09.57.55.413.09.88.39.59.36.66.77.0
Median6.64.16.06.96.310.77.34.35.46.35.04.85.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.310.38.38.64.514.89.56.610.99.15.65.86.3
Oil-importing countries7.75.75.97.05.414.68.65.49.17.85.86.26.3
Excluding South Africa9.49.27.88.94.116.99.76.211.99.25.96.16.5
CFA franc zone3.00.43.73.11.06.92.71.43.13.31.71.92.5
WAEMU3.40.34.72.22.07.91.10.93.52.71.30.62.3
CEMAC2.60.62.74.10.05.84.42.02.63.82.13.42.8
EAC-57.96.66.96.85.913.411.34.914.112.06.26.25.6
ECOWAS10.311.815.17.75.511.410.511.19.610.37.67.78.3
SADC8.18.55.97.45.313.29.87.07.56.96.26.25.9
SACU5.81.73.55.07.111.57.24.45.25.85.76.25.8
COMESA (SSA members)11.513.58.210.62.323.112.97.316.211.56.16.56.6
MDRI countries9.35.79.48.28.115.09.96.511.99.66.06.36.8
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs3.51.23.83.51.87.43.71.93.43.82.22.43.0
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs9.99.511.37.97.613.310.99.410.610.07.47.57.6
Sub-Saharan Africa38.99.09.57.55.413.09.88.39.59.16.66.86.9
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA5.Consumer Prices(End of period, percent change)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries9.810.510.57.96.513.612.310.99.610.66.88.07.5
Excluding Nigeria8.411.77.96.46.39.87.98.47.57.03.95.24.9
Angola17.331.018.512.211.813.214.015.311.49.07.77.47.2
Cameroon3.11.03.52.43.45.30.92.62.72.51.73.22.6
Chad3.29.2−3.4−0.91.79.74.7−2.210.82.10.93.73.0
Congo, Rep. of4.41.13.18.1−1.711.42.55.41.87.52.12.02.4
Equatorial Guinea4.35.13.23.83.75.55.05.44.92.64.93.73.4
Gabon1.1−0.51.1−0.7−0.25.60.90.72.32.23.31.72.5
Nigeria10.410.011.68.56.615.113.911.710.312.07.99.08.5
South Sudan25.2−8.87.85.0
Middle-income countries17.34.85.16.49.111.06.24.26.35.96.07.56.7
Excluding South Africa10.08.89.88.39.413.85.96.17.16.47.510.08.6
Botswana9.97.911.38.58.113.75.87.49.27.44.15.45.4
Cabo Verde3.5−0.31.85.83.46.7−0.43.43.64.10.12.02.5
Ghana13.711.814.810.912.718.19.56.98.48.113.518.515.1
Lesotho7.25.03.56.410.510.64.53.17.75.15.16.35.8
Mauritius7.35.53.811.68.66.81.56.14.93.23.54.25.0
Namibia6.14.23.66.05.511.27.93.17.46.44.95.85.7
Senegal3.81.71.43.96.25.5−4.54.32.71.1−0.11.41.5
Seychelles16.53.9−1.60.216.763.3−2.6−12.95.55.83.43.33.2
South Africa6.43.53.65.89.010.16.33.56.15.75.46.35.8
Swaziland7.73.27.64.89.812.94.54.57.88.34.46.75.6
Zambia13.417.515.98.28.916.69.97.97.27.37.18.57.0
Low-income and fragile countries10.18.97.89.47.517.08.27.316.17.14.95.95.3
Low-income excluding fragile countries9.77.66.69.07.817.77.17.019.48.05.66.65.8
Benin4.12.73.75.30.38.4−0.54.01.86.8−1.84.02.8
Burkina Faso4.10.74.51.52.311.6−0.3−0.35.11.60.12.02.0
Ethiopia19.37.912.318.518.439.27.114.635.915.07.79.39.1
Gambia, The5.28.14.80.46.06.82.75.84.44.95.65.05.0
Kenya9.011.84.97.35.615.58.05.818.93.27.17.75.2
Malawi11.613.716.610.17.59.97.66.39.834.623.514.79.6
Mali3.71.53.43.62.67.41.71.95.32.40.01.52.6
Mozambique9.29.111.19.410.36.24.216.65.52.23.06.05.6
Niger5.33.74.20.44.713.6−3.11.41.40.71.1−0.31.2
Rwanda11.410.35.612.16.622.35.70.28.33.93.64.55.0
Sierra Leone12.414.413.18.313.812.210.818.416.912.08.510.09.5
Tanzania7.14.15.06.76.413.512.25.619.812.15.65.05.0
Uganda8.48.03.710.95.214.311.03.127.05.34.86.25.7
Fragile countries10.911.710.710.56.715.110.77.98.24.83.04.33.8
Burundi12.512.11.19.014.725.74.64.114.911.89.07.05.4
Central African Rep.4.7−0.32.27.1−0.214.5−1.22.34.35.95.98.41.9
Comoros4.43.37.21.72.27.42.26.74.91.03.53.93.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of17.29.221.318.210.027.653.49.815.42.71.03.74.5
Côte d’Ivoire3.94.42.52.01.59.0−1.75.12.03.40.41.61.6
Eritrea17.517.418.59.012.630.222.214.212.312.312.312.312.3
Guinea24.627.629.739.112.813.57.920.819.012.810.59.47.1
Guinea-Bissau4.62.9−1.03.29.38.7−6.45.73.41.6−0.11.32.0
Liberia9.57.57.011.911.79.49.76.611.47.78.513.18.1
Madagascar13.627.311.510.88.210.18.010.27.55.86.38.56.0
São Tomé & Príncipe21.915.217.224.627.624.816.112.911.910.47.16.04.0
Togo4.93.95.51.53.410.30.63.81.52.91.82.02.7
Zimbabwe2−7.73.24.92.90.31.21.7
Sub-Saharan Africa8.97.97.97.77.613.59.27.810.18.26.17.36.7
Median7.35.54.87.16.611.44.75.47.35.74.45.45.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.69.58.38.47.514.47.77.312.16.95.16.55.8
Oil-importing countries8.46.46.27.68.413.47.05.510.56.45.56.76.0
Excluding South Africa10.18.88.49.18.016.17.66.913.66.95.67.06.1
CFA franc zone3.62.72.52.62.38.00.32.93.52.91.22.32.3
WAEMU4.02.93.02.62.88.9−1.53.42.92.70.11.71.9
CEMAC3.12.41.92.51.87.02.32.44.03.22.43.02.7
EAC-58.68.94.68.16.015.39.64.820.16.36.06.45.2
ECOWAS9.69.010.38.06.514.210.810.29.210.27.28.67.9
SADC8.57.46.87.59.111.68.96.18.16.75.66.35.9
SACU6.53.73.95.98.910.36.33.66.35.85.36.35.8
COMESA (SSA members)12.611.79.611.59.420.610.77.818.67.46.27.36.3
MDRI countries9.97.78.69.08.116.28.36.913.37.55.57.26.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.13.13.03.03.08.61.23.14.03.41.72.82.7
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs9.99.08.88.68.514.410.88.611.28.97.08.17.4
Sub-Saharan Africa38.97.97.97.77.613.59.27.810.18.16.27.36.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA6.Total Investment(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries17.416.115.518.219.717.222.519.017.516.916.716.816.9
Excluding Nigeria20.923.120.621.119.819.824.823.820.822.321.822.021.8
Angola12.69.28.815.413.516.215.214.412.914.914.714.814.6
Cameroon16.520.416.814.315.016.120.620.320.220.720.920.220.3
Chad22.625.920.722.222.321.930.234.528.531.526.733.632.9
Congo, Rep. of20.922.520.221.621.818.322.520.525.326.030.936.534.0
Equatorial Guinea60.877.073.559.451.742.381.771.560.254.458.453.754.0
Gabon22.422.520.622.724.521.927.230.131.130.229.225.429.4
Nigeria16.013.413.617.119.716.221.717.316.214.914.715.015.2
South Sudan10.012.310.39.99.9
Middle-income countries121.420.019.821.222.423.720.921.122.123.021.821.822.1
Excluding South Africa25.725.525.125.725.926.524.726.429.431.527.527.427.8
Botswana29.931.527.125.930.834.437.935.438.739.233.931.931.3
Cabo Verde36.735.732.134.141.340.436.537.737.240.239.039.439.6
Ghana22.022.823.821.620.121.520.725.729.632.924.224.625.9
Lesotho25.526.323.523.725.927.929.029.033.635.433.835.637.3
Mauritius25.624.422.726.726.927.321.323.626.024.823.223.223.4
Namibia22.019.119.722.323.725.422.321.120.023.424.827.327.6
Senegal26.321.624.524.729.331.322.422.025.829.827.427.426.2
Seychelles26.518.535.126.927.224.625.435.434.337.638.336.033.0
South Africa19.918.118.019.721.222.719.519.119.119.419.419.419.5
Swaziland12.47.017.815.614.86.83.19.77.68.09.611.511.0
Zambia33.237.031.036.731.729.630.329.933.534.233.631.932.4
Low-income and fragile countries19.918.419.519.320.421.820.322.323.124.824.424.325.3
Low-income excluding fragile countries21.119.820.921.321.422.321.824.226.227.627.027.027.8
Benin18.319.316.417.220.118.420.917.618.717.625.619.519.5
Burkina Faso18.516.220.317.118.920.118.018.015.721.420.618.018.4
Ethiopia222.725.122.423.920.821.221.523.627.133.133.030.130.2
Gambia, The20.924.222.024.319.115.019.621.419.223.118.021.422.3
Kenya17.215.017.918.117.717.517.517.618.319.118.319.620.7
Malawi23.718.222.725.726.525.725.626.015.316.916.319.920.2
Mali28.228.126.624.626.735.027.735.326.216.919.325.632.0
Mozambique17.218.317.717.015.317.614.921.339.153.650.150.157.5
Niger23.214.623.123.622.932.132.145.343.937.433.546.440.8
Rwanda18.416.417.316.018.523.923.222.722.923.923.923.923.9
Sierra Leone10.09.911.29.99.59.69.231.142.126.620.714.215.8
Tanzania27.022.625.127.629.629.929.032.036.734.532.731.530.8
Uganda21.521.721.620.723.020.422.023.125.025.224.025.426.4
Fragile countries17.115.516.314.817.820.816.917.615.317.717.817.618.7
Burundi18.117.317.818.118.418.819.019.219.319.519.619.619.7
Central African Rep.10.16.99.910.210.712.713.214.312.215.08.711.214.8
Comoros10.79.49.39.611.114.312.415.414.916.820.321.222.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of14.311.812.512.017.317.914.218.216.520.321.321.622.7
Côte d’Ivoire12.811.513.910.612.715.011.614.910.516.517.018.819.4
Eritrea15.920.320.313.712.712.79.39.310.09.58.88.07.8
Guinea17.320.719.517.213.016.310.39.413.424.721.012.918.9
Guinea-Bissau6.87.36.46.37.96.16.16.55.37.17.17.17.1
Liberia
Madagascar29.725.823.825.033.041.035.623.517.717.617.615.616.7
São Tomé & Príncipe50.449.979.339.653.529.548.648.449.746.833.240.040.2
Togo15.914.516.316.814.717.318.018.918.619.118.420.821.2
Zimbabwe315.123.922.414.214.413.712.9
Sub-Saharan Africa19.418.118.119.620.820.621.520.520.320.820.220.320.6
Median20.919.820.321.220.420.821.322.021.323.221.221.522.5
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa21.321.020.921.121.422.322.323.523.725.524.324.424.9
Oil-importing countries20.819.419.720.521.622.920.721.622.523.823.023.023.6
Excluding South Africa21.520.421.021.121.923.121.523.424.826.625.225.125.9
CFA franc zone22.423.223.021.022.122.825.926.824.925.425.626.526.6
WAEMU19.216.919.117.519.722.819.122.119.821.321.623.223.6
CEMAC26.030.027.324.924.822.933.432.030.229.930.030.130.1
EAC-520.818.520.521.122.021.922.023.125.125.024.024.525.0
ECOWAS17.115.015.517.519.617.721.018.718.017.616.717.017.4
SADC20.518.718.420.621.723.220.620.621.021.821.521.421.8
SACU20.318.518.420.021.723.120.219.719.920.320.120.220.4
COMESA (SSA members)21.520.720.821.722.022.321.221.922.624.324.023.724.3
MDRI countries22.321.921.621.822.523.622.924.726.628.427.126.927.6
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs22.222.722.820.922.022.625.026.024.224.925.126.126.3
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs18.917.217.119.320.620.220.919.519.820.319.619.519.9
Sub-Saharan Africa419.418.118.119.620.820.621.520.520.520.920.320.420.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA7.Gross National Savings(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries29.823.833.434.731.126.124.522.621.920.919.919.718.5
Excluding Nigeria27.515.026.136.032.428.118.326.828.725.423.222.721.3
Angola28.112.627.041.033.426.55.322.525.526.620.218.916.7
Cameroon15.517.013.415.916.414.917.617.517.517.117.216.716.9
Chad17.2−18.421.726.830.525.621.125.522.822.817.326.425.8
Congo, Rep. of19.816.823.925.215.317.816.624.331.324.827.633.330.8
Equatorial Guinea52.524.040.076.367.754.674.061.959.749.946.343.243.8
Gabon39.132.541.136.739.845.234.738.844.344.141.337.635.4
Nigeria30.727.136.334.230.625.326.821.219.219.318.718.717.5
South Sudan27.5−15.414.37.410.8
Middle-income countries116.316.516.116.416.416.416.717.316.814.414.414.516.8
Excluding South Africa21.821.222.022.823.818.920.520.018.117.217.017.623.3
Botswana40.734.342.444.347.834.727.629.938.534.544.237.635.6
Cabo Verde27.222.729.029.228.426.621.925.320.928.835.033.632.6
Ghana14.718.116.813.414.211.018.419.625.433.525.314.717.5
Lesotho45.137.236.450.050.451.337.924.324.931.232.634.930.4
Mauritius19.322.617.717.621.517.213.913.312.117.513.414.014.2
Namibia29.325.824.335.832.228.321.022.018.820.819.620.322.7
Senegal16.114.815.615.517.617.215.717.617.819.017.017.616.7
Seychelles8.59.212.410.810.30.04.08.17.012.421.415.013.7
South Africa14.715.014.514.414.315.515.517.116.814.213.513.613.9
Swaziland8.910.013.98.912.7−0.8−10.0−0.2−0.611.815.713.411.3
Zambia28.430.323.837.826.323.834.135.836.537.334.333.734.7
Low-income and fragile countries15.015.515.214.715.414.313.015.514.514.313.813.414.5
Low-income excluding fragile countries15.816.216.115.616.414.715.217.116.316.416.115.416.4
Benin11.012.69.912.29.910.311.98.910.99.711.110.312.3
Burkina Faso8.25.28.77.810.68.613.516.114.216.913.610.811.4
Ethiopia221.224.720.118.323.719.319.020.727.226.627.023.223.3
Gambia, The12.419.711.617.410.82.77.35.43.66.11.77.17.1
Kenya14.814.316.816.114.512.213.011.79.410.79.611.612.6
Malawi15.17.010.714.427.416.020.730.49.412.513.513.915.0
Mali20.620.618.520.920.322.820.422.720.114.214.016.722.5
Mozambique4.96.70.58.44.44.72.79.614.78.210.61.79.3
Niger14.17.314.215.014.719.27.725.521.622.016.521.716.6
Rwanda18.121.821.911.716.319.015.917.315.712.716.911.611.5
Sierra Leone3.83.44.06.04.90.6−2.59.6−17.0−3.810.31.28.5
Tanzania17.718.818.316.815.718.819.924.119.518.215.517.817.7
Uganda16.818.219.116.718.011.914.912.312.715.815.515.115.9
Fragile countries13.113.913.012.613.013.37.911.710.19.08.18.59.5
Burundi12.213.715.1−1.514.619.021.77.86.42.7−0.72.62.3
Central African Rep.4.65.13.37.24.52.84.03.43.99.93.2−0.6−2.1
Comoros3.74.81.93.65.42.64.39.83.68.513.88.310.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. of9.69.94.49.816.67.36.513.310.512.311.212.213.4
Côte d’Ivoire13.912.914.213.112.017.018.016.821.516.214.915.816.3
Eritrea12.718.920.810.26.47.21.73.710.812.28.97.35.6
Guinea11.318.318.612.61.35.71.7−0.8−5.9−1.2−0.1−2.20.1
Guinea-Bissau4.19.54.51.03.22.1−0.1−2.17.42.11.46.43.9
Liberia
Madagascar20.421.018.921.220.420.414.513.810.810.912.211.312.7
São Tomé & Príncipe22.428.458.07.423.7−5.525.025.923.625.913.322.023.8
Togo7.96.28.29.06.010.312.412.610.69.59.911.813.4
Zimbabwe3−29.56.0−7.4−10.3−13.0−14.4−13.4
Sub-Saharan Africa21.519.222.723.522.320.019.219.619.318.517.617.117.0
Median15.316.917.315.216.016.515.517.116.215.014.614.314.6
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa19.816.919.322.121.619.016.019.820.520.218.817.517.9
Oil-importing countries16.116.415.916.116.315.715.317.317.216.715.915.015.7
Excluding South Africa17.117.517.117.517.815.815.217.517.518.417.315.816.8
CFA franc zone19.914.119.022.221.822.122.323.324.422.120.421.120.9
WAEMU13.812.513.513.613.515.815.517.217.915.914.315.215.8
CEMAC26.515.925.031.730.828.929.930.031.428.827.127.926.8
EAC-516.116.617.915.715.614.515.815.513.213.712.613.914.4
ECOWAS25.923.229.928.325.722.123.820.118.919.418.317.417.0
SADC17.916.316.819.618.917.914.118.918.417.115.815.515.7
SACU16.316.216.016.316.316.716.017.617.615.315.215.115.2
COMESA (SSA members)17.518.517.317.818.915.214.116.415.816.916.415.816.6
MDRI countries16.417.215.816.617.115.216.819.219.720.519.217.318.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs20.315.119.522.722.222.021.322.423.321.820.320.920.7
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs21.820.123.423.622.319.619.319.318.718.617.616.816.7
Sub-Saharan Africa421.519.222.723.522.320.019.219.619.118.817.717.117.0
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA8.Overall Fiscal Balance, Including Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries5.94.78.99.22.93.7−5.4−2.22.30.7−1.8−2.1−2.4
Excluding Nigeria7.42.38.616.46.62.8−4.42.45.91.3−0.8−3.0−2.9
Angola4.61.49.411.84.7−4.5−7.43.48.74.60.3−4.1−4.1
Cameroon8.6−0.53.632.84.72.20.0−1.1−2.6−1.6−4.0−5.0−5.3
Chad1.2−2.4−0.12.22.53.6−9.2−4.22.40.5−2.00.0−1.4
Congo, Rep. of13.53.614.616.69.423.44.816.116.56.48.55.25.8
Equatorial Guinea20.412.421.927.222.018.7−10.4−6.41.1−9.8−7.8−6.8−3.9
Gabon8.46.87.88.38.010.96.82.72.41.51.65.9−2.0
Nigeria5.25.89.16.11.14.1−6.0−4.20.50.4−2.3−1.7−2.2
South Sudan4.3−16.3−6.9−9.04.1
Middle-income countries1−0.2−1.4−0.41.30.8−1.3−5.0−5.2−4.0−4.5−4.9−4.9−4.8
Excluding South Africa−0.9−2.1−0.53.2−1.1−3.8−5.3−6.2−4.1−5.2−6.2−4.7−3.9
Botswana4.51.310.213.05.5−7.5−13.5−7.5−0.10.80.30.92.0
Cabo Verde−3.3−3.7−6.0−5.1−0.9−0.6−5.9−10.7−7.7−10.3−9.0−9.6−10.3
Ghana−4.9−3.0−2.8−4.7−5.4−8.4−7.0−9.4−5.2−12.1−10.0−7.8−6.5
Lesotho9.07.54.413.910.78.6−3.9−5.0−10.65.0−1.2−1.8−1.2
Mauritius−3.9−4.6−4.7−4.4−3.3−2.8−3.6−3.2−3.2−1.8−3.5−2.8−3.5
Namibia1.9−2.8−0.52.95.94.2−0.1−4.6−6.6−1.4−4.7−6.0−5.1
Senegal−3.8−2.3−2.8−5.4−3.8−4.7−4.9−5.2−6.3−5.6−5.5−5.0−4.0
Seychelles−0.70.40.4−2.5−9.97.94.80.53.22.70.41.51.7
South Africa0.0−1.2−0.30.71.3−0.5−4.9−4.9−4.0−4.3−4.4−4.9−5.1
Swaziland1.5−4.5−1.99.42.61.7−3.3−10.6−4.64.40.3−0.9−3.4
Zambia2.1−2.5−2.416.9−1.0−0.7−2.1−2.4−1.8−3.2−6.7−5.2−4.1
Low-income and fragile countries−1.7−2.2−2.80.7−1.8−2.3−3.2−2.8−3.3−3.0−3.6−4.1−3.7
Low-income excluding fragile countries−1.4−2.0−2.62.1−2.1−2.6−3.6−3.6−3.3−3.4−3.9−4.7−4.2
Benin−0.7−1.1−2.3−0.20.3−0.1−3.3−0.4−1.4−0.3−2.1−1.4−1.3
Burkina Faso−0.8−4.7−5.516.1−5.7−4.1−4.7−3.0−1.4−3.1−4.0−2.9−3.0
Ethiopia2−3.5−2.7−4.2−3.9−3.6−2.9−0.9−1.3−1.6−1.2−2.0−2.7−3.0
Gambia, The−3.2−4.1−5.9−5.10.4−1.3−2.7−5.4−4.7−4.4−8.4−4.6−2.5
Kenya−1.90.0−1.5−2.1−2.4−3.3−4.4−4.4−4.0−5.0−5.7−6.0−5.8
Malawi−3.2−6.1−2.50.7−3.5−4.5−4.42.6−5.2−2.6−5.5−5.0−3.3
Mali4.0−2.6−3.131.3−3.2−2.2−4.2−2.9−4.1−1.2−2.7−4.3−3.4
Mozambique−3.3−4.4−2.8−4.1−2.9−2.5−5.5−4.3−5.1−4.0−2.7−9.2−7.4
Niger7.1−3.5−2.040.3−1.01.5−5.3−2.4−1.5−1.2−2.6−5.7−5.5
Rwanda0.20.90.90.2−1.81.00.30.4−1.8−1.6−2.5−2.0−1.4
Sierra Leone2.2−2.4−1.9−1.620.1−3.5−2.3−5.0−4.6−5.2−2.4−5.0−5.3
Tanzania−3.2−3.0−4.0−4.5−1.9−2.6−6.0−6.5−5.0−5.7−5.9−5.0−4.4
Uganda−0.90.4−0.2−0.8−1.1−2.7−2.3−6.7−3.1−3.5−3.5−4.8−3.0
Fragile countries−2.1−2.7−3.2−1.8−1.4−1.6−2.6−1.2−3.2−2.1−2.9−2.9−2.6
Burundi−2.7−3.6−3.6−1.0−2.5−2.7−5.1−3.6−3.9−3.7−1.7−1.7−2.1
Central African Rep.0.5−2.1−4.69.11.2−1.0−0.1−1.4−2.40.0−6.41.0−6.4
Comoros−1.7−1.70.1−2.6−2.0−2.50.67.01.43.215.4−0.8−2.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. of−2.1−2.1−2.6−2.2−2.3−1.6−1.63.7−1.20.5−1.7−2.1−1.6
Côte d’Ivoire−1.0−1.4−1.4−1.5−0.5−0.4−1.4−1.8−5.4−3.1−2.2−2.3−3.1
Eritrea−17.9−16.6−22.2−14.1−15.7−21.1−14.7−16.0−16.2−13.5−12.5−11.6−12.1
Guinea−1.5−5.4−1.6−3.11.90.6−7.1−14.0−1.3−3.3−5.2−5.9−2.7
Guinea-Bissau−4.4−6.2−4.9−4.1−7.20.53.81.4−1.0−2.6−2.2−1.9−2.6
Liberia−0.50.00.04.83.0−10.2−10.2−5.7−3.1−1.7−2.5−10.4−9.6
Madagascar−2.6−4.9−2.9−0.5−2.7−2.0−2.5−0.9−2.4−2.6−5.1−2.1−2.3
São Tomé & Príncipe26.1−23.727.2−12.7125.414.0−18.4−11.5−12.0−10.71.6−6.3−6.0
Togo−1.41.0−2.4−2.8−1.9−0.9−3.9−2.5−4.0−7.2−4.7−5.0−3.8
Zimbabwe3−3.5−6.4−2.5−3.0−2.1−2.10.7−1.3−0.6−1.9−1.70.6
Sub-Saharan Africa1.70.32.34.21.10.7−4.8−3.5−1.1−1.8−3.1−3.3−3.3
Median−0.8−2.4−2.0−0.6−1.0−1.2−3.9−3.4−2.6−2.6−2.7−4.3−3.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa1.1−1.10.85.80.9−0.9−4.0−1.9−0.3−2.0−3.2−3.9−3.5
Oil-importing countries−0.7−1.7−1.11.1−0.1−1.7−4.3−4.4−3.8−3.9−4.4−4.5−4.3
Excluding South Africa−1.4−2.2−2.11.5−1.6−2.7−3.8−3.9−3.5−3.6−4.3−4.3−3.8
CFA franc zone4.80.12.713.43.34.8−2.1−0.7−0.4−2.0−2.3−2.0−2.8
WAEMU−0.4−2.1−2.66.7−2.1−1.7−3.3−2.6−4.0−3.1−3.2−3.4−3.3
CEMAC9.82.67.819.88.410.5−0.81.12.8−0.9−1.4−0.7−2.2
EAC-5−1.9−0.9−1.9−2.3−2.0−2.7−4.1−5.1−3.9−4.6−5.0−5.2−4.6
ECOWAS3.22.95.55.20.22.2−5.5−4.4−0.7−1.1−3.0−2.3−2.6
SADC0.2−1.40.12.31.3−1.5−5.1−3.2−1.8−2.1−3.3−4.4−4.3
SACU0.3−1.20.01.41.6−0.5−5.0−5.1−4.0−3.9−4.2−4.6−4.8
COMESA (SSA members)−1.9−2.1−2.80.2−2.5−2.4−2.6−2.3−2.7−2.5−3.8−3.9−3.5
MDRI countries0.0−2.2−1.46.0−1.2−1.3−3.0−2.4−2.3−3.4−4.1−4.1−3.5
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.3−0.42.012.13.44.4−2.3−1.5−1.3−2.0−2.5−2.5−3.1
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs1.30.52.52.90.70.1−5.2−3.8−1.2−1.7−3.2−3.4−3.5
Sub-Saharan Africa41.70.32.34.21.10.7−4.8−3.5−1.2−1.7−3.1−3.3−3.4
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA9.Overall Fiscal Balance, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries5.44.68.87.52.83.6−5.5−2.32.10.5−2.0−2.2−2.5
Excluding Nigeria5.91.88.110.86.32.5−4.72.25.50.8−1.3−3.4−3.4
Angola4.41.09.111.84.6−4.5−7.43.48.74.60.3−4.1−4.1
Cameroon2.3−0.83.04.43.51.3−0.8−1.7−3.1−2.0−4.3−5.5−5.6
Chad−0.7−5.0−3.00.61.32.4−11.9−5.50.8−2.2−4.2−2.2−3.4
Congo, Rep. of13.23.314.516.59.022.74.516.015.96.38.14.75.5
Equatorial Guinea20.412.421.927.222.018.7−10.4−6.41.1−9.8−7.8−6.8−3.9
Gabon8.36.77.78.38.010.96.82.72.41.51.65.9−2.0
Nigeria5.25.89.16.11.14.1−6.0−4.20.50.4−2.3−1.7−2.2
South Sudan1.5−23.0−12.2−13.3−1.0
Middle-income countries1−0.8−1.9−0.80.10.2−1.9−5.5−5.6−4.3−4.9−5.2−5.2−5.1
Excluding South Africa−3.6−4.4−2.5−2.1−3.4−5.8−7.5−7.8−5.4−6.7−7.3−5.8−5.0
Botswana3.80.510.012.24.7−8.3−14.5−7.8−0.60.70.00.61.6
Cabo Verde−9.0−11.8−11.9−10.4−5.5−5.4−11.0−17.0−10.6−13.1−11.5−12.7−12.2
Ghana−8.3−6.9−6.1−8.1−9.1−11.2−10.0−11.7−7.3−13.7−10.5−8.4−7.7
Lesotho7.35.22.413.09.16.5−6.9−12.3−18.4−3.6−6.6−6.0−5.0
Mauritius−4.2−4.9−4.9−4.6−3.4−3.4−5.2−3.9−3.9−2.5−3.9−3.4−3.9
Namibia1.8−3.0−0.62.95.84.1−0.4−4.7−6.7−1.4−4.9−6.0−5.2
Senegal−5.8−4.4−4.4−6.9−6.4−7.0−7.9−7.7−8.5−8.5−8.1−7.9−6.9
Seychelles−1.80.40.2−3.8−10.24.40.8−0.30.9−1.8−3.8−1.4−0.2
South Africa0.0−1.2−0.30.71.3−0.5−4.9−4.9−4.0−4.3−4.4−4.9−5.1
Swaziland0.9−5.2−2.98.62.31.5−3.9−10.6−4.74.3−0.2−2.8−4.2
Zambia−5.7−7.3−7.3−5.3−4.8−4.0−4.5−3.9−2.4−5.0−8.6−6.3−5.2
Low-income and fragile countries−6.2−6.4−6.7−6.3−5.8−5.9−6.9−6.7−6.6−5.7−6.3−7.0−6.4
Low-income excluding fragile countries−6.9−6.8−7.2−7.1−6.9−6.7−7.8−7.4−6.8−6.2−6.6−7.4−6.7
Benin−3.0−3.7−4.4−2.5−2.7−1.8−6.5−1.9−4.0−2.3−3.1−3.6−3.3
Burkina Faso−10.2−9.3−10.1−11.7−12.2−8.0−10.6−7.5−6.5−8.1−9.4−8.2−8.3
Ethiopia2−7.7−7.4−8.5−7.5−8.1−7.0−5.3−4.6−4.9−2.9−3.5−4.3−4.4
Gambia, The−4.7−7.2−7.1−6.1−0.5−2.5−6.9−9.4−9.9−13.4−10.7−10.1−8.0
Kenya−2.9−1.1−2.6−3.1−3.3−4.2−5.1−5.0−4.5−5.5−6.2−6.5−6.3
Malawi−15.6−15.1−13.1−15.5−17.4−16.6−13.7−10.1−10.1−15.3−15.7−9.9−11.0
Mali−6.9−6.5−7.1−7.6−7.9−5.6−8.8−5.8−7.9−1.4−6.4−8.9−7.7
Mozambique−11.3−11.7−8.8−12.0−12.2−11.9−15.0−13.3−12.9−9.4−8.2−14.5−11.6
Niger−7.6−9.3−9.5−6.8−8.1−4.4−9.7−7.0−5.2−7.5−11.0−13.7−12.1
Rwanda−10.1−9.2−10.8−9.6−10.8−10.0−11.5−13.1−12.6−10.8−11.0−11.3−9.7
Sierra Leone−7.5−9.0−9.3−7.7−4.6−7.0−8.4−10.3−10.1−9.0−4.9−8.1−7.8
Tanzania−9.0−9.1−10.0−9.7−7.9−8.5−10.9−11.2−9.7−9.7−9.2−7.7−7.3
Uganda−5.9−8.0−6.2−5.3−4.7−5.4−5.0−9.6−5.1−5.7−4.7−6.5−4.4
Fragile countries−4.8−5.5−5.9−5.0−3.6−4.1−5.1−5.1−6.3−4.8−5.6−6.1−5.7
Burundi−18.7−14.3−11.9−13.9−25.5−27.7−24.0−26.3−24.5−20.5−18.1−16.4−16.2
Central African Rep.−5.5−5.6−8.7−4.4−2.9−5.8−5.4−7.0−4.9−4.9−9.1−9.7−9.9
Comoros−7.8−4.5−4.2−7.6−9.6−13.0−9.1−7.8−6.0−6.0−9.7−10.5−11.4
Congo, Dem. Rep. of−4.9−4.4−6.7−6.3−3.7−3.2−6.2−5.4−6.8−4.7−6.1−5.6−5.8
Côte d’Ivoire−2.0−2.3−2.5−2.1−1.0−2.1−1.9−2.3−5.8−3.7−3.6−4.6−5.1
Eritrea−24.8−31.7−31.5−18.2−18.8−24.0−17.3−21.3−19.4−14.7−13.0−12.0−12.4
Guinea−2.5−6.5−2.3−4.61.10.1−7.5−14.4−4.7−6.0−6.7−11.2−4.7
Guinea-Bissau−13.1−14.9−11.5−10.3−15.3−13.6−12.1−8.2−7.6−5.0−5.9−9.9−8.4
Liberia−0.7−0.20.04.72.9−10.7−12.6−7.5−4.7−4.2−7.2−12.7−12.5
Madagascar−9.2−13.1−10.4−10.2−7.0−5.4−4.2−2.8−4.4−3.8−6.4−5.8−6.3
São Tomé & Príncipe−15.0−42.210.8−28.4−0.4−14.7−33.0−30.8−30.2−28.1−10.7−22.3−21.8
Togo−2.70.2−3.6−4.2−3.6−2.3−5.4−4.5−7.2−8.8−7.6−7.6−6.7
Zimbabwe3−3.5−6.4−2.5−3.0−2.1−2.60.7−1.3−0.6−1.9−1.70.6
Sub-Saharan Africa0.4−0.81.31.70.0−0.3−5.9−4.4−1.9−2.6−3.9−4.1−4.1
Median−4.8−5.2−4.7−5.0−3.5−4.4−7.2−7.0−5.1−5.0−6.4−6.8−5.8
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa−2.2−3.9−1.8−0.4−1.6−3.0−6.4−4.2−2.2−3.8−4.8−5.6−5.2
Oil-importing countries−2.6−3.2−2.6−2.0−1.8−3.4−6.1−6.0−5.1−5.2−5.6−6.0−5.7
Excluding South Africa−5.4−5.7−5.4−5.0−5.0−5.8−7.1−7.0−6.2−6.0−6.6−6.7−6.0
CFA franc zone1.3−1.51.02.31.43.1−4.0−2.1−1.8−3.3−4.0−4.2−4.7
WAEMU−4.9−4.5−5.1−5.3−5.0−4.5−6.2−4.9−6.5−5.3−6.2−7.0−6.7
CEMAC7.32.07.09.67.79.8−1.70.62.3−1.6−1.9−1.4−2.8
EAC-5−5.9−5.5−6.1−5.8−5.6−6.4−7.4−8.5−7.0−7.3−7.3−7.3−6.6
ECOWAS2.01.94.62.8−0.81.5−6.4−5.0−1.3−1.6−3.5−2.9−3.1
SADC−0.8−2.2−0.70.80.5−2.4−6.0−4.1−2.5−2.9−4.0−5.1−5.0
SACU0.2−1.20.01.31.6−0.6−5.1−5.1−4.1−3.9−4.2−4.7−4.8
COMESA (SSA members)−5.8−6.2−6.5−5.5−5.5−5.4−5.8−5.8−5.3−4.8−5.9−5.9−5.4
MDRI countries−5.6−6.4−5.6−5.4−5.6−5.0−7.0−6.3−5.6−6.3−6.7−6.9−6.3
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs1.0−2.10.42.21.52.8−4.1−3.0−2.8−3.4−4.3−4.6−5.0
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs0.3−0.61.51.6−0.2−0.8−6.2−4.7−1.8−2.4−3.8−3.9−4.0
Sub-Saharan Africa40.4−0.81.31.70.0−0.3−5.9−4.4−2.0−2.5−3.8−4.0−4.1
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA10.Government Revenue, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries26.325.627.427.024.127.717.919.024.421.418.017.016.7
Excluding Nigeria35.026.131.838.437.041.530.535.037.837.033.932.632.8
Angola45.536.743.950.245.850.934.543.548.845.941.037.537.0
Cameroon18.215.217.619.019.120.316.716.017.517.517.817.817.7
Chad14.17.78.514.618.521.312.318.923.221.817.918.316.9
Congo, Rep. of39.630.038.644.338.946.429.137.542.042.546.546.044.4
Equatorial Guinea42.633.238.749.847.244.153.637.538.437.934.733.338.0
Gabon28.127.028.028.727.329.629.725.428.029.027.627.026.7
Nigeria22.325.325.322.017.920.811.312.417.714.311.010.610.4
South Sudan21.111.914.731.539.8
Middle-income countries126.824.825.827.728.127.526.525.826.527.026.927.427.4
Excluding South Africa22.722.723.223.322.721.721.220.422.323.122.023.823.9
Botswana41.339.843.344.540.538.636.432.135.836.435.134.833.5
Cabo Verde22.720.621.723.024.024.321.921.722.721.621.821.721.5
Ghana13.613.613.513.713.813.213.414.417.117.016.317.918.0
Lesotho57.049.950.263.359.262.759.944.744.657.553.656.054.0
Mauritius19.419.019.418.919.420.521.221.220.720.821.021.220.5
Namibia28.225.126.228.430.330.931.028.029.432.632.535.736.8
Senegal19.518.319.219.721.119.218.619.320.320.420.120.520.6
Seychelles36.540.339.239.731.731.432.934.235.334.432.431.030.8
South Africa28.025.326.528.929.729.628.127.527.928.328.828.828.8
Swaziland34.429.830.838.635.537.333.423.923.935.834.634.032.5
Zambia15.215.915.214.415.115.413.314.216.917.416.917.818.4
Low-income and fragile countries14.514.214.114.514.814.914.916.316.617.217.517.918.0
Low-income excluding fragile countries15.314.914.915.415.715.515.516.516.817.017.718.118.4
Benin18.216.716.916.920.819.618.518.617.618.819.418.718.8
Burkina Faso13.113.512.712.913.612.913.715.316.117.718.819.319.3
Ethiopia214.216.214.815.012.812.112.114.213.713.914.614.114.4
Gambia, The15.914.514.616.417.416.316.214.916.116.416.117.918.0
Kenya18.418.618.418.318.518.218.219.118.518.719.220.020.5
Malawi21.018.821.520.721.322.524.027.525.026.030.831.531.9
Mali16.917.317.517.316.615.517.117.217.017.417.718.118.9
Mozambique14.813.114.115.015.915.917.619.620.823.327.527.425.0
Niger13.711.410.613.015.118.314.313.614.215.917.219.118.7
Rwanda12.812.212.512.112.514.912.913.113.814.816.317.017.8
Sierra Leone8.89.18.78.98.39.29.19.911.511.410.79.810.4
Tanzania13.711.612.213.615.216.116.116.317.317.517.518.719.5
Uganda12.111.811.812.212.412.312.112.514.813.413.113.314.0
Fragile countries13.012.812.712.813.113.613.915.816.417.516.917.417.1
Burundi13.914.614.213.613.513.413.914.515.314.513.313.614.3
Central African Rep.9.48.48.39.610.310.410.811.610.811.55.74.96.2
Comoros14.115.615.713.612.613.114.014.316.119.315.515.015.3
Congo, Dem. Rep. of8.36.06.97.99.011.510.312.112.414.913.014.014.2
Côte d’Ivoire17.516.416.318.018.618.218.017.718.818.418.518.517.3
Eritrea22.323.225.923.021.218.213.313.314.216.016.816.916.2
Guinea14.111.514.514.414.315.616.215.316.820.118.418.719.2
Guinea-Bissau9.09.39.110.17.78.78.810.59.99.28.410.510.7
Liberia15.211.711.415.118.619.020.725.124.325.925.121.621.9
Madagascar11.712.010.911.211.712.59.911.39.89.79.611.111.5
São Tomé & Príncipe28.715.055.118.238.616.516.618.218.816.020.116.716.9
Togo16.416.815.717.016.815.615.818.016.717.618.018.819.3
Zimbabwe36.212.27.32.92.311.423.326.728.028.329.229.1
Sub-Saharan Africa24.122.823.924.823.825.020.321.123.822.520.620.119.9
Median16.616.216.017.018.218.216.417.817.718.418.418.719.2
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa22.319.120.923.323.325.220.822.925.224.923.723.723.8
Oil-importing countries22.721.522.223.423.622.822.022.623.223.323.023.223.2
Excluding South Africa17.116.916.917.317.217.016.717.618.418.918.819.419.5
CFA franc zone21.718.020.122.823.024.421.021.223.223.222.722.422.1
WAEMU16.916.116.117.018.017.317.017.317.818.218.618.918.6
CEMAC26.220.224.028.427.730.625.324.927.927.926.725.925.8
EAC-515.514.714.915.416.116.216.016.617.117.017.318.018.8
ECOWAS20.321.722.320.417.619.612.713.417.715.212.612.211.9
SADC27.924.626.128.929.430.726.827.929.529.829.228.828.6
SACU28.726.027.329.730.330.328.727.728.229.029.329.529.5
COMESA (SSA members)15.115.615.215.114.715.114.716.316.717.217.217.617.9
MDRI countries15.414.214.915.715.816.514.916.217.417.617.718.218.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs22.819.321.224.024.125.322.121.923.724.423.723.623.3
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs24.423.524.625.123.925.120.120.923.822.220.219.419.1
Sub-Saharan Africa424.122.823.924.823.825.020.321.123.822.520.720.019.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA11.Government Expenditure(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries20.921.018.619.521.324.123.421.322.321.020.019.219.2
Excluding Nigeria29.024.323.727.630.738.935.332.832.436.335.236.136.2
Angola41.135.734.738.441.255.441.940.040.241.340.741.641.2
Cameroon15.916.014.614.615.619.017.517.720.519.522.123.323.4
Chad14.912.811.614.017.118.924.224.422.423.922.120.520.3
Congo, Rep. of26.426.724.227.829.923.624.721.426.136.238.441.438.9
Equatorial Guinea22.220.816.722.625.225.463.943.937.347.842.540.142.0
Gabon19.820.220.320.319.318.722.822.825.727.425.921.028.7
Nigeria17.019.516.315.916.816.717.316.617.314.013.312.312.6
South Sudan19.634.926.944.940.8
Middle-income countries127.626.626.627.627.929.432.031.430.931.932.132.632.5
Excluding South Africa26.327.125.625.426.127.528.728.227.729.829.329.629.0
Botswana37.539.333.432.335.846.950.939.936.435.735.234.231.9
Cabo Verde31.732.433.533.329.529.632.838.733.334.633.234.433.7
Ghana21.820.519.521.822.924.423.526.124.430.726.726.325.7
Lesotho49.844.647.850.350.156.266.857.063.161.160.162.059.0
Mauritius23.723.924.423.522.823.826.325.124.623.324.924.524.4
Namibia26.328.126.825.524.626.831.332.736.234.037.441.742.0
Senegal25.322.723.626.627.526.326.527.128.828.928.228.327.5
Seychelles38.339.939.043.641.927.032.134.634.436.236.232.431.1
South Africa28.026.526.928.228.430.133.032.431.932.633.233.733.9
Swaziland33.535.133.730.033.135.837.334.528.631.534.936.836.6
Zambia21.023.322.519.719.919.517.818.119.322.325.524.223.6
Low-income and fragile countries20.720.520.820.820.620.821.923.023.322.923.724.924.4
Low-income excluding fragile countries22.221.722.022.422.622.223.224.023.623.224.325.525.2
Benin21.220.421.319.423.421.425.020.421.621.022.422.222.0
Burkina Faso23.422.822.724.625.820.924.322.822.625.828.227.527.6
Ethiopia221.923.623.322.520.919.117.418.818.616.818.118.418.8
Gambia, The20.521.721.722.617.918.823.124.326.029.826.827.926.1
Kenya21.319.721.021.421.922.423.224.123.024.225.426.526.7
Malawi36.533.934.636.338.739.137.737.635.041.246.541.442.8
Mali23.823.824.624.924.521.225.923.024.918.924.127.026.6
Mozambique26.124.822.927.028.127.832.632.933.732.635.641.936.7
Niger21.320.720.219.723.222.623.920.619.423.428.132.830.8
Rwanda22.921.323.421.723.324.924.326.226.525.627.328.327.6
Sierra Leone16.418.118.016.613.016.217.520.221.620.415.617.918.2
Tanzania22.820.722.223.223.124.627.027.526.927.226.826.526.8
Uganda18.019.918.017.517.117.717.122.219.919.117.819.818.4
Fragile countries17.818.318.717.816.717.819.020.922.622.422.523.522.8
Burundi32.628.926.227.639.041.238.040.839.835.131.429.930.5
Central African Rep.14.914.017.014.013.216.216.218.615.716.414.814.616.1
Comoros21.920.119.921.222.326.123.122.122.125.325.225.526.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. of13.110.413.614.212.714.716.517.519.119.619.219.619.9
Côte d’Ivoire19.518.718.820.119.720.319.920.024.622.122.123.122.4
Eritrea47.154.857.541.239.942.130.634.633.630.729.829.028.7
Guinea16.517.916.919.013.215.623.729.721.526.125.129.824.0
Guinea-Bissau22.124.320.620.523.022.420.918.717.514.214.320.319.1
Liberia15.811.911.410.415.729.733.332.629.130.132.234.334.4
Madagascar20.925.221.321.518.717.914.114.114.113.516.017.017.8
São Tomé & Príncipe43.757.244.346.539.031.249.649.149.044.130.839.038.6
Togo19.116.619.321.220.417.921.222.523.826.425.626.426.0
Zimbabwe39.718.79.85.94.314.022.627.928.630.330.928.5
Sub-Saharan Africa23.723.622.723.123.825.326.225.525.725.124.524.224.0
Median22.022.722.022.123.123.124.324.324.927.226.827.927.5
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa24.523.022.723.824.828.227.227.127.428.728.629.329.0
Oil-importing countries25.324.824.825.425.426.228.128.528.328.528.729.228.8
Excluding South Africa22.422.622.322.222.322.823.724.624.725.025.426.125.5
CFA franc zone20.419.519.120.521.521.325.023.325.026.626.726.626.9
WAEMU21.820.721.222.323.121.823.222.224.323.524.725.925.2
CEMAC18.918.216.918.720.020.827.024.325.629.428.627.428.5
EAC-521.320.321.021.321.722.523.425.124.124.324.625.425.4
ECOWAS18.319.817.617.618.318.119.018.318.916.716.015.115.1
SADC28.726.826.828.028.833.132.832.132.032.733.233.833.6
SACU28.527.227.328.428.730.833.832.832.332.933.634.234.3
COMESA (SSA members)20.921.821.720.620.220.420.522.122.022.023.123.523.4
MDRI countries21.020.620.521.121.521.521.922.523.023.924.525.124.7
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs21.821.420.921.822.622.526.324.926.527.727.928.128.3
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs24.124.023.123.524.125.926.325.625.624.623.923.323.1
Sub-Saharan Africa423.723.622.723.123.825.326.225.525.825.024.524.023.9
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2014; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2014.
Table SA12.Government Debt(Percent of GDP)
2004–08200420052006200720082009201020112012201320142015
Oil-exporting countries22.044.927.513.613.211.019.015.314.714.815.816.716.8
Excluding Nigeria34.360.343.826.222.918.037.129.223.724.528.331.631.2
Angola27.446.638.618.716.416.649.939.832.229.634.638.437.8
Cameroon30.161.651.515.912.09.710.111.513.215.419.024.428.6
Chad25.332.624.427.423.418.723.925.629.128.531.031.928.0
Congo, Rep. of114.4198.7108.398.898.068.161.622.933.134.138.238.235.5
Equatorial Guinea2.45.92.91.61.00.67.211.27.910.29.07.06.0
Gabon40.258.548.138.139.516.723.320.217.318.518.818.518.9
Nigeria16.337.720.08.18.57.59.69.610.210.410.410.611.1
South Sudan0.06.614.622.714.6
Middle-income countries131.336.833.830.228.227.231.534.937.741.144.347.049.1
Excluding South Africa31.940.536.327.327.827.331.233.434.238.141.944.444.7
Botswana8.010.67.46.08.27.618.019.520.119.216.914.813.0
Cabo Verde74.083.785.377.765.058.264.673.077.891.399.4110.4116.0
Ghana39.257.348.026.231.033.436.246.542.649.855.665.371.1
Lesotho57.455.760.362.658.250.437.234.937.639.742.741.140.1
Mauritius49.551.753.551.047.344.052.152.052.151.553.853.553.6
Namibia22.827.526.023.819.117.716.115.722.924.425.527.629.1
Senegal32.547.645.721.823.523.934.035.540.743.446.850.351.0
Seychelles143.3163.2144.1135.1144.0130.0123.581.973.277.565.364.361.0
South Africa31.135.933.231.028.327.231.635.338.842.145.247.950.8
Swaziland16.517.615.816.017.615.611.815.916.617.417.817.219.4
Zambia20.419.316.725.021.919.220.518.920.625.528.732.431.4
Low-income and fragile countries62.082.773.457.749.147.245.140.641.635.636.137.438.0
Low-income excluding fragile countries46.467.361.839.131.931.832.234.934.733.634.937.238.3
Benin26.832.840.612.521.226.927.330.231.929.229.829.529.0
Burkina Faso32.645.844.122.625.425.228.629.330.528.729.131.231.6
Ethiopia258.2106.776.839.437.230.825.427.926.221.221.922.823.4
Gambia, The107.3135.1136.0140.660.963.962.669.677.377.281.980.275.2
Kenya44.452.447.043.838.040.741.244.242.040.841.044.746.6
Malawi79.4139.6141.236.435.444.643.437.441.853.472.957.948.6
Mali32.746.453.120.421.122.624.728.729.129.932.132.433.8
Mozambique57.970.781.053.641.942.145.645.839.642.747.851.353.6
Niger43.075.666.327.125.121.127.723.927.127.427.041.844.2
Rwanda47.390.870.726.627.221.423.123.123.723.528.729.129.7
Sierra Leone94.0151.6130.9103.142.242.448.146.844.936.930.533.033.2
Tanzania41.854.156.042.627.628.632.637.140.240.440.542.142.8
Uganda38.862.452.835.521.921.421.426.829.331.133.335.438.7
Fragile