Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. African Dept.
Published Date:
October 2012
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Unless otherwise noted, data and projections presented in this Regional Economic Outlook are IMF staff estimates as of September 7, 2012, consistent with the projections underlying the October 2012 World Economic Outlook.

The data and projections cover 45 countries in sub-Saharan Africa covered by the IMF’s African Department. Only limited data are yet available for South Sudan. Data definitions follow established international statistical methodologies to the extent possible. However, in some cases data limitations limit comparability across countries.

Country Groupings

As in previous Regional Economic Outlooks, countries are aggregated into four nonoverlapping groups: oil exporters, middle-income, low-income, and fragile countries (see the statistical tables). The membership of these groups reflects the most recent data on per capita gross national income (averaged over three years) and the 2010 IDA Resource Allocation Index (IRAI).

  • The eight oil exporters are countries where net oil exports make up 30 percent or more of total exports. Except for Angola, Nigeria, and South Sudan, they belong to the Central African Economic and Monetary Community. Oil exporters are classified as such even if they would otherwise qualify for another group.

  • The 11 middle-income countries not classified as oil exporters or fragile countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2008–10 of more than US$992.70 (World Bank using the Atlas method).

  • The 14 low-income countries not classified as oil exporters or fragile countries had average per capita gross national income in the years 2008–10 equal to or lower than $992.70

  • (World Bank, Atlas method) and IRAI scores higher than 3.2.

The 12 fragile countries not classified as oil exporters had IRAI scores of 3.2 or less.

Table SA MN 1 shows the membership of SSA countries in the major regional cooperation bodies: CFA franc zone, comprising the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU) and the Central African Economic and Monetary Community (CEMAC); Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA); East Africa Community (EAC–5); Southern African Development Community (SADC); and Southern Africa Customs Union (SACU). EAC–5 aggregates include data for Rwanda and Burundi, which joined the group only in 2007.

Table SA MN 1.Sub-Saharan Africa: Member Countries of Regional Groupings
The West African

Economic and

Monetary Union

(WAEMU)
Economic and Monetary

Community of Central

African States (CEMAC)
Common Market for

Eastern and Southern

Africa (COMESA)
East Africa

Community

(EAC-5)
Southern African

Development

Community (SADC)
Southern Africa

Customs Union

(SACU)
BeninCameroonBurundiBurundiAngolaBotswana
Burkina FasoCentral AfricanComorosKenyaBotswanaLesotho
Côte d’IvoireRepublicCongo, Dem. Rep. ofRwandaCongo, Dem. Rep. ofNamibia
Guinea-BissauChadEritreaTanzaniaLesothoSouth Africa
MaliCongo, Rep. ofEthiopiaUgandaMadagascarSwaziland
NigerEquatorial GuineaKenyaMalawi
SenegalGabonMadagascarMauritius
TogoMalawiMozambique
MauritiusNamibia
RwandaSeychelles
SeychellesSouth Africa
SwazilandSwaziland
UgandaTanzania
ZambiaZambia
ZimbabweZimbabwe

Methods of Aggregation

In Tables SA13, SA6-SA7, SA13, SA15, and SA21-SA22, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the World Economic Outlook (WEO) database.

In Tables SA8-SA12, SA1620, and SA2325, country group composites are calculated as the arithmetic average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP in U.S. dollars at market exchange rates as a share of total group GDP.

In Tables SA45 and SA14, country group composites are calculated as the geometric average of data for individual countries, weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parity as a share of total group GDP. The source of purchasing power parity weights is the WEO database.

List of tables

Table SA1.Real GDP Growth(Percent)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries18.611.27.57.69.57.15.16.66.36.76.0
Excluding Nigeria11.012.310.99.913.48.82.34.44.46.24.9
Angola17.811.220.620.722.613.82.43.43.96.85.5
Cameroon3.03.72.33.23.42.62.02.94.24.75.0
Chad8.733.67.90.20.21.7−1.213.01.87.32.4
Congo, Rep. of4.33.57.86.2−1.65.67.58.83.44.95.3
Equatorial Guinea16.238.09.71.321.410.74.6−0.57.85.76.1
Gabon2.71.43.01.25.62.3−1.46.66.66.12.0
Nigeria7.010.65.46.27.06.07.08.07.47.16.7
South Sudan1.4−55.069.6
Middle-income countries25.04.95.05.55.64.1−0.63.84.53.43.8
Excluding South Africa5.35.84.25.35.75.52.16.58.25.65.9
Botswana4.16.01.65.14.83.0−4.77.05.13.84.1
Cape Verde7.24.36.510.18.66.23.75.25.04.34.4
Ghana6.55.36.06.16.58.44.08.014.48.27.8
Lesotho3.92.82.94.14.84.83.85.24.94.34.7
Mauritius4.65.51.54.55.95.53.04.24.13.43.7
Namibia6.112.32.57.15.43.4−0.46.64.94.04.1
Senegal4.55.95.62.45.03.72.14.12.63.74.3
Seychelles4.6−2.98.08.99.9−1.00.56.75.13.03.5
South Africa4.94.65.35.65.53.6−1.52.93.12.63.0
Swaziland2.62.32.22.92.83.11.22.00.3−2.9−1.0
Zambia5.85.45.36.26.25.76.47.66.66.58.2
Low-income and fragile countries6.25.66.66.36.66.04.96.04.96.06.2
Low-income excluding fragile countries7.36.67.77.57.77.05.46.45.55.96.1
Benin3.93.12.93.84.65.02.72.63.53.53.8
Burkina Faso5.94.58.76.34.15.83.07.94.27.07.0
Ethiopia311.811.712.611.511.811.210.08.07.57.06.5
Gambia, The3.67.0−0.30.84.06.56.75.53.3−1.69.7
Kenya5.14.66.06.37.01.52.75.84.45.15.6
Madagascar5.75.34.65.06.27.1−4.10.41.81.92.6
Malawi5.65.52.62.19.58.39.06.54.34.35.7
Mali4.62.36.15.34.35.04.55.82.7−4.53.0
Mozambique7.87.98.48.77.36.86.37.17.37.58.4
Niger5.2−0.88.45.83.19.6−0.98.02.314.56.6
Rwanda8.67.49.49.25.511.24.17.28.67.77.5
Sierra Leone5.76.54.44.48.05.43.25.36.021.37.5
Tanzania7.37.87.46.77.17.46.07.06.46.56.8
Uganda8.26.68.69.58.67.77.06.15.14.25.7
Fragile countries2.52.42.92.32.82.23.14.22.36.66.5
Burundi4.73.84.45.44.85.03.53.84.24.24.5
Central African Republic2.61.02.43.83.72.01.73.03.34.14.2
Comoros1.3−0.24.21.20.51.01.82.12.22.53.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.56.67.85.66.36.22.87.26.97.18.2
Côte d’Ivoire1.61.61.90.71.62.33.72.4−4.78.17.0
Eritrea−1.11.52.6−1.01.4−9.83.92.28.77.53.4
Guinea2.92.33.02.51.84.9−0.31.93.94.85.0
Guinea-Bissau3.12.84.32.13.23.23.03.55.3−2.85.7
Liberia7.64.15.99.013.26.25.36.18.29.07.9
São Tomé & Príncipe6.04.51.612.62.09.14.04.54.94.55.5
Togo2.42.11.24.12.32.43.54.04.95.05.3
Zimbabwe4−7.4−6.0−5.5−3.5−3.8−18.36.39.69.45.06.0
Sub-Saharan Africa16.57.16.26.47.15.62.85.35.25.35.3
Median5.04.64.95.25.25.23.35.64.94.95.4
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa7.37.37.27.08.26.73.65.65.46.05.7
Oil-importing countries5.55.25.65.86.04.91.64.74.64.15.6
Excluding South Africa6.05.76.06.06.45.94.26.15.75.27.3
CFA franc zone4.97.74.92.94.74.32.54.93.05.55.0
WAEMU3.72.94.73.33.44.42.94.61.25.45.6
CEMAC6.112.65.12.55.94.32.25.24.85.54.3
EAC-56.76.27.27.37.25.64.96.35.55.56.1
SADC6.45.66.57.17.65.30.23.93.93.94.2
SACU4.94.85.05.65.53.6−1.63.23.22.63.1
COMESA (SSA members)6.96.47.07.27.76.25.36.25.75.45.9
MDRI countries6.66.16.96.66.67.15.06.46.66.16.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.87.64.73.14.64.12.44.93.25.24.8
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs6.97.06.67.17.76.02.95.45.65.35.3
Sub-Saharan Africa6.57.16.26.47.15.62.85.35.15.05.7
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA2.Real Non-Oil GDP Growth(Percent)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries110.911.38.312.113.29.57.87.98.67.47.1
Excluding Nigeria12.58.010.316.117.710.47.17.18.36.46.8
Angola18.09.014.127.624.415.08.17.69.56.06.8
Cameroon3.64.93.22.94.03.12.93.74.74.35.0
Chad4.82.111.04.73.13.00.015.02.67.93.8
Congo, Rep. of5.75.05.45.96.65.43.96.57.49.78.0
Equatorial Guinea29.328.422.829.847.218.124.36.214.38.513.9
Gabon4.22.34.34.96.23.4−0.55.78.66.94.1
Nigeria9.813.37.09.610.18.98.38.58.87.97.3
South Sudan47.5−27.2−7.3
Middle-income countries25.04.95.05.55.64.1−0.63.73.93.53.8
Excluding South Africa5.35.84.25.35.75.52.16.06.05.85.8
Botswana4.16.01.65.14.83.0−4.77.05.13.84.1
Cape Verde7.24.36.510.18.66.23.75.25.04.34.4
Ghana6.55.36.06.16.58.44.06.48.78.87.6
Lesotho3.92.82.94.14.84.83.85.24.94.34.7
Mauritius4.65.51.54.55.95.53.04.24.13.43.7
Namibia6.112.32.57.15.43.4−0.46.64.94.04.1
Senegal4.55.95.62.45.03.72.14.12.63.74.3
Seychelles4.6−2.98.08.99.9−1.00.56.75.13.03.5
South Africa4.94.65.35.65.53.6−1.52.93.12.63.0
Swaziland2.62.32.22.92.83.11.22.00.3−2.9−1.0
Zambia5.85.45.36.26.25.76.47.66.66.58.2
Low-income and fragile countries6.25.66.46.36.76.04.96.04.95.86.2
Low-income excluding fragile countries7.36.67.77.57.77.05.46.45.55.66.1
Benin3.93.12.93.84.65.02.72.63.53.53.8
Burkina Faso5.94.58.76.34.15.83.07.94.27.07.0
Ethiopia311.811.712.611.511.811.210.08.07.57.06.5
Gambia, The3.67.0−0.30.84.06.56.75.53.3−1.69.7
Kenya5.14.66.06.37.01.52.75.84.45.15.6
Madagascar5.75.34.65.06.27.1−4.10.41.81.92.6
Malawi5.65.52.62.19.58.39.06.54.34.35.7
Mali4.62.36.15.34.35.04.55.82.7−4.53.0
Mozambique7.87.98.48.77.36.86.37.17.37.58.4
Niger5.2−0.88.45.83.19.6−0.98.02.35.15.6
Rwanda8.67.49.49.25.511.24.17.28.67.77.5
Sierra Leone5.76.54.44.48.05.43.25.36.021.37.5
Tanzania7.37.87.46.77.17.46.07.06.46.56.8
Uganda8.26.68.69.58.67.77.06.15.14.25.7
Fragile countries2.42.41.82.23.42.23.14.52.26.66.5
Burundi4.73.84.45.44.85.03.53.84.24.24.5
Central African Republic2.61.02.43.83.72.01.73.03.34.14.2
Comoros1.3−0.24.21.20.51.01.82.12.22.53.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of6.16.63.66.48.06.02.77.86.66.88.4
Côte d’Ivoire1.51.61.30.02.12.53.72.8−4.98.46.9
Eritrea−1.11.52.6−1.01.4−9.83.92.28.77.53.4
Guinea2.92.33.02.51.84.9−0.31.93.94.85.0
Guinea-Bissau3.12.84.32.13.23.23.03.55.3−2.85.7
Liberia7.64.15.99.013.26.25.36.18.29.07.9
São Tomé & Príncipe6.04.51.612.62.09.14.04.54.94.55.5
Togo2.42.11.24.12.32.43.54.04.95.05.3
Zimbabwe4−7.4−6.0−5.5−3.5−3.8−18.36.39.69.45.06.0
Sub-Saharan Africa17.27.16.47.88.36.43.75.85.85.55.6
Median5.04.64.55.35.45.23.55.84.94.95.6
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa7.76.36.98.69.47.14.96.26.06.06.2
Oil-importing countries5.55.25.55.86.04.91.64.65.04.24.7
Excluding South Africa6.05.75.86.06.55.94.26.06.45.45.8
CFA franc zone6.05.16.25.67.95.34.55.64.25.76.1
WAEMU3.72.94.53.13.64.42.94.71.14.65.5
CEMAC8.37.47.98.112.26.26.16.57.26.86.7
EAC-56.76.27.27.37.25.64.96.35.55.56.1
SADC6.55.45.87.87.95.50.94.44.63.74.3
SACU4.94.85.05.65.53.6−1.63.23.22.63.1
COMESA (SSA members)6.96.46.77.27.96.25.36.35.75.45.9
MDRI countries6.76.26.76.67.07.15.06.26.06.16.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs5.85.35.85.57.55.04.15.54.25.45.8
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs7.57.66.68.38.56.73.65.86.05.55.6
Sub-Saharan Africa7.27.16.47.88.36.43.75.86.25.35.5
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA3.Real Per Capita GDP Growth(Percent)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries15.78.24.64.76.64.32.43.83.43.93.2
Excluding Nigeria8.19.37.96.910.46.0−0.31.61.73.42.1
Angola14.68.017.217.419.310.9−0.20.40.93.72.4
Cameroon0.20.9−0.50.40.6−0.2−0.80.41.72.12.4
Chad6.130.45.3−2.3−2.3−0.8−3.610.2−0.74.7−0.1
Congo, Rep. of1.40.64.73.2−4.42.64.45.70.52.03.0
Equatorial Guinea12.934.16.7−1.618.07.61.6−3.34.82.73.1
Gabon0.4−1.10.5−1.33.00.8−2.85.15.14.60.5
Nigeria4.27.62.63.44.13.14.15.14.54.23.9
South Sudan−12.3−57.166.3
Middle-income countries23.63.63.84.23.52.7−2.02.53.01.82.4
Excluding South Africa3.33.92.33.43.63.50.14.66.13.03.9
Botswana3.04.80.84.33.51.8−5.95.83.92.62.9
Cape Verde5.62.64.98.57.14.72.33.83.62.93.0
Ghana3.82.73.43.53.85.71.45.311.55.55.1
Lesotho4.32.12.29.24.04.03.14.54.23.53.9
Mauritius3.84.60.73.74.95.22.53.73.52.73.1
Namibia4.310.40.75.23.51.5−2.25.74.03.23.2
Senegal1.73.02.8−0.32.20.9−0.61.4−0.1−3.81.9
Seychelles3.6−2.57.56.69.3−3.20.13.83.91.82.3
South Africa3.63.54.34.53.42.5−2.61.81.91.41.8
Swaziland1.61.71.31.71.61.6−0.32.40.7−2.5−0.6
Zambia3.33.13.03.73.63.13.85.04.03.95.6
Low-income and fragile countries3.52.84.03.63.83.22.23.22.23.43.5
Low-income excluding fragile countries4.53.95.14.74.84.22.63.72.83.33.5
Benin0.7−0.2−0.30.61.52.0−0.3−0.30.70.71.1
Burkina Faso2.81.55.53.21.12.7−0.14.71.14.64.6
Ethiopia38.98.99.88.78.98.37.35.55.04.54.0
Gambia, The0.63.8−3.3−2.11.13.63.92.70.5−4.26.8
Kenya2.42.64.03.23.9−1.4−0.32.71.42.12.6
Madagascar2.82.41.82.23.44.3−6.6−2.2−0.8−0.60.1
Malawi3.03.30.5−0.86.55.46.03.61.41.42.8
Mali1.4−0.92.92.01.11.81.32.7−0.4−7.4−0.1
Mozambique5.75.86.36.65.24.74.25.05.25.46.3
Niger2.1−3.85.22.60.06.3−3.94.7−0.811.03.4
Rwanda6.65.97.57.33.38.92.05.06.35.55.3
Sierra Leone2.42.30.71.15.02.80.72.63.318.24.8
Tanzania5.15.55.14.85.05.33.94.94.44.44.7
Uganda4.73.25.16.05.14.23.62.71.80.92.4
Fragile countries−0.3−1.00.3−0.30.1−0.60.41.4−0.33.83.8
Burundi2.51.72.33.32.72.61.01.41.71.82.0
Central African Republic0.6−1.00.41.81.70.0−1.90.50.81.61.7
Comoros−0.7−2.32.1−0.8−1.6−1.1−0.30.00.10.31.4
Congo, Dem. Rep. of3.43.54.72.53.23.1−0.24.13.84.05.0
Côte d’Ivoire−1.7−3.3−0.8−2.2−1.4−0.70.7−0.6−7.55.03.9
Eritrea−4.5−2.6−1.2−4.3−1.9−12.60.7−0.95.44.30.4
Guinea0.80.41.00.4−0.42.6−2.7−0.61.42.22.4
Guinea-Bissau0.80.31.8−0.20.91.00.71.23.1−4.93.4
Liberia3.82.33.04.88.01.01.01.85.46.25.2
São Tomé & Príncipe4.43.00.110.90.47.42.32.73.02.53.4
Togo−0.2−0.5−1.41.5−0.2−0.11.31.72.62.73.0
Zimbabwe4−8.0−7.0−6.5−3.3−4.0−18.96.39.69.45.06.0
Sub-Saharan Africa14.24.94.14.24.63.40.63.12.93.03.0
Median2.72.52.42.93.32.60.72.72.82.73.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa4.64.64.64.45.54.01.13.12.93.33.2
Oil-importing countries3.53.33.94.03.62.9−0.32.82.52.03.6
Excluding South Africa3.43.13.53.53.83.31.63.62.92.54.8
CFA franc zone2.04.42.10.11.81.5−0.22.10.32.42.4
WAEMU0.7−0.71.80.40.51.40.01.6−1.71.72.8
CEMAC3.39.62.4−0.23.11.7−0.42.72.33.01.9
EAC-54.13.84.74.64.42.82.23.62.82.83.4
SADC4.84.15.05.65.43.7−1.42.32.32.22.5
SACU3.63.74.04.53.42.4−2.72.12.11.51.9
COMESA (SSA members)4.33.94.64.55.03.52.73.63.12.83.3
MDRI countries3.93.34.13.83.84.32.33.73.93.33.8
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs2.04.51.90.51.91.4−0.32.30.72.42.3
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs4.75.04.65.05.13.80.83.33.33.13.1
Sub-Saharan Africa4.24.94.14.24.63.40.63.12.82.73.5
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA4.Consumer Prices(Annual average, percent change)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries110.714.614.78.05.610.411.111.49.69.88.2
Excluding Nigeria9.213.99.87.75.98.89.07.77.77.16.1
Angola20.943.623.013.312.212.513.714.513.510.88.6
Cameroon2.70.32.04.91.15.33.01.32.93.03.0
Chad1.5−4.83.77.7−7.48.310.1−2.11.95.53.0
Congo, Rep. of3.93.72.54.72.66.04.35.01.85.14.5
Equatorial Guinea4.44.25.64.52.84.78.36.16.35.47.0
Gabon2.10.41.2−1.45.05.31.91.41.32.32.6
Nigeria11.615.017.98.25.411.612.513.710.811.49.5
South Sudan47.354.822.2
Middle-income countries26.53.04.85.57.511.88.04.95.66.05.8
Excluding South Africa9.48.29.38.18.612.610.66.77.37.27.3
Botswana9.47.08.611.67.112.68.16.98.57.56.2
Cape Verde2.9−1.90.44.84.46.81.02.14.52.12.0
Ghana13.012.615.110.210.716.519.310.78.79.810.9
Lesotho6.75.03.46.18.010.77.43.65.65.34.9
Mauritius7.44.74.98.78.69.72.52.96.54.55.2
Namibia5.74.12.35.16.710.48.84.55.86.75.9
Senegal3.20.51.72.15.95.8−1.71.23.42.32.1
Seychelles9.03.90.6−1.95.337.031.7−2.42.67.54.5
South Africa5.61.43.44.77.111.57.14.35.05.65.2
Swaziland6.93.44.95.28.112.77.44.56.17.86.9
Zambia13.718.018.39.010.712.413.48.58.76.46.2
Low-income and fragile countries9.66.09.58.37.916.59.36.414.411.87.3
Low-income excluding fragile countries9.76.29.08.07.617.58.65.915.513.07.6
Benin3.70.95.43.81.37.40.92.12.76.93.3
Burkina Faso3.8−0.46.42.4−0.210.72.6−0.62.73.02.0
Ethiopia18.03.211.713.617.244.48.58.133.122.910.2
Gambia, The6.214.35.02.15.44.54.65.04.84.75.5
Kenya9.411.89.96.04.315.110.64.114.010.05.8
Madagascar12.514.018.410.810.49.29.09.310.06.57.0
Malawi11.511.515.413.98.08.78.47.47.617.716.2
Mali3.1−3.16.41.51.59.12.21.33.17.26.2
Mozambique10.212.66.413.28.210.33.312.710.43.08.6
Niger3.80.47.80.10.110.51.10.92.94.52.0
Rwanda10.912.09.18.89.115.410.32.35.77.06.1
Sierra Leone12.514.212.09.511.614.89.217.818.513.77.0
Tanzania6.64.14.47.37.010.312.17.212.715.69.8
Uganda7.53.78.67.26.112.013.14.018.714.66.1
Fragile countries9.55.311.19.58.812.612.28.69.86.96.0
Burundi12.511.81.29.114.426.04.64.114.914.78.4
Central African Republic3.5−2.22.96.70.99.33.51.51.26.81.6
Comoros4.04.53.03.44.54.84.83.96.85.63.1
Congo, Dem. Rep. of14.74.021.413.216.718.046.223.515.510.49.5
Côte d’Ivoire3.21.53.92.51.96.31.01.44.92.02.5
Eritrea16.425.112.515.19.319.933.012.713.312.312.3
Guinea25.017.531.434.722.918.44.715.521.414.710.3
Guinea-Bissau4.00.83.20.74.610.4−1.61.15.05.02.5
Liberia9.83.66.97.213.717.57.47.38.56.65.4
São Tomé & Príncipe20.813.317.223.118.632.017.013.314.310.56.2
Togo3.80.46.82.20.98.71.93.23.62.54.2
Zimbabwe36.23.03.55.05.7
Sub-Saharan Africa18.67.49.07.07.012.69.47.59.38.97.0
Median6.94.16.46.76.710.57.44.26.26.65.9
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.38.19.38.17.413.79.46.811.29.77.0
Oil-importing countries7.74.26.66.67.613.68.55.59.78.76.6
Excluding South Africa9.66.69.48.38.115.49.76.513.210.97.6
CFA franc zone3.10.43.73.11.56.82.91.63.23.83.4
WAEMU3.40.34.72.22.07.90.91.13.63.62.9
CEMAC2.80.42.74.11.05.84.92.22.94.13.8
EAC-58.27.57.56.96.113.111.54.914.112.87.3
SADC7.86.16.66.78.111.79.36.77.47.36.5
SACU5.81.83.65.07.111.67.24.45.25.85.3
COMESA (SSA members)12.18.211.69.610.220.712.17.017.513.47.9
MDRI countries9.25.49.08.08.015.49.86.712.210.87.5
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs3.61.03.83.52.17.33.72.03.64.23.7
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs9.78.710.27.87.913.610.58.510.49.87.7
Sub-Saharan Africa8.67.49.07.07.012.69.47.59.79.17.1
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA5.Consumer Prices(End of period, percent change)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries19.610.610.17.66.712.911.510.49.39.48.0
Excluding Nigeria8.411.77.76.26.89.77.98.47.66.75.5
Angola17.331.018.512.211.813.214.015.311.49.67.5
Cameroon3.11.03.52.43.45.30.92.62.73.03.0
Chad3.29.2−3.4−0.91.79.74.7−2.210.85.53.0
Congo, Rep. of4.41.13.18.1−1.711.42.55.41.85.34.1
Equatorial Guinea4.35.13.23.83.75.57.17.36.57.07.0
Gabon2.3−0.51.1−0.75.95.60.90.72.32.32.6
Nigeria10.410.011.68.56.615.113.911.710.311.09.5
South Sudan65.660.4−5.9
Middle-income countries27.24.65.06.49.110.96.74.36.45.95.7
Excluding South Africa9.98.39.58.49.613.57.86.77.27.56.9
Botswana9.97.911.38.58.113.75.87.49.26.46.0
Cape Verde3.5−0.31.85.83.46.7−0.43.43.62.32.3
Ghana13.711.814.810.912.718.116.08.68.611.59.5
Lesotho7.25.03.56.410.510.64.53.17.74.35.5
Mauritius7.35.63.911.68.66.81.56.14.94.85.1
Namibia6.44.33.56.07.110.97.03.17.26.25.7
Senegal3.51.71.43.96.24.3−3.44.32.72.22.1
Seychelles16.53.9−1.60.216.763.3−2.60.45.57.03.1
South Africa6.43.53.65.89.010.16.33.56.15.35.3
Swaziland7.73.27.64.89.812.94.54.57.83.114.3
Zambia13.417.515.98.28.916.69.97.97.26.76.1
Low-income and fragile countries10.39.37.89.67.817.17.97.416.69.17.1
Low-income excluding fragile countries10.39.47.19.38.117.57.27.218.79.97.3
Benin4.12.73.75.30.38.4−0.54.01.87.23.3
Burkina Faso4.10.74.51.52.311.6−0.3−0.35.13.02.0
Ethiopia19.37.912.318.518.439.27.114.635.916.69.0
Gambia, The5.28.14.80.46.06.82.75.84.45.06.0
Kenya10.017.14.77.35.615.58.04.518.67.07.0
Madagascar13.627.311.510.88.210.18.010.27.57.77.0
Malawi11.613.716.610.17.59.97.66.39.822.611.8
Mali3.71.53.43.62.67.41.71.95.36.47.6
Mozambique9.29.111.19.410.36.24.216.65.55.58.2
Niger4.53.74.20.44.79.4−0.62.71.44.52.0
Rwanda11.410.25.612.16.622.35.70.28.36.35.9
Sierra Leone12.414.413.18.313.812.210.818.416.911.07.5
Tanzania7.14.15.06.76.413.512.25.619.811.19.6
Uganda8.48.03.710.95.214.311.03.127.07.15.0
Fragile countries10.48.910.410.66.415.710.98.18.56.16.1
Burundi12.511.81.29.114.426.04.64.114.914.78.4
Central African Republic4.7−0.32.27.1−0.214.5−1.22.34.32.92.3
Comoros4.43.37.21.72.27.42.26.67.04.32.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of17.29.221.318.210.027.653.49.815.49.99.0
Côte d’Ivoire3.94.42.52.01.59.0−1.75.11.91.52.5
Eritrea17.517.418.59.012.630.222.214.212.312.312.3
Guinea24.627.629.739.112.813.57.920.819.012.08.7
Guinea-Bissau4.62.9−1.03.29.38.7−6.45.73.33.31.7
Liberia9.57.57.08.914.79.49.76.611.44.94.7
São Tomé & Príncipe21.915.217.224.627.624.816.112.911.98.36.0
Togo4.93.95.51.53.410.3−2.46.91.51.012.0
Zimbabwe3−7.73.24.96.54.3
Sub-Saharan Africa18.87.77.37.68.013.28.67.210.18.06.9
Median7.15.64.77.17.110.94.75.57.26.46.0
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa9.69.58.08.57.914.37.97.512.48.26.6
Oil-importing countries8.46.46.17.68.613.37.25.611.27.56.1
Excluding South Africa10.29.08.39.38.316.17.97.215.19.26.8
CFA franc zone3.62.62.42.52.97.60.73.13.73.83.6
WAEMU3.92.83.02.72.98.3−1.23.53.03.33.4
CEMAC3.32.51.82.43.06.92.72.74.44.33.8
EAC-58.910.34.58.26.015.29.84.220.18.57.4
SADC8.27.16.47.39.111.38.56.08.16.86.3
SACU6.63.74.05.98.910.36.33.76.35.45.4
COMESA (SSA members)13.012.39.211.99.921.410.17.920.110.37.5
MDRI countries9.87.38.39.08.316.28.47.213.89.17.0
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.13.02.92.93.58.21.43.34.14.04.0
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs9.78.88.38.68.914.210.18.011.38.77.4
Sub-Saharan Africa8.87.77.37.68.013.28.67.210.68.26.8
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA6.Total Investment(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries121.822.220.521.923.320.926.522.621.421.421.0
Excluding Nigeria19.120.417.719.318.719.323.221.920.320.020.3
Angola12.89.98.815.413.516.215.212.711.411.712.6
Cameroon16.820.416.814.315.017.516.416.119.819.720.1
Chad26.829.324.026.926.527.136.942.437.524.423.3
Congo, Rep. of20.922.520.221.621.818.322.520.525.335.433.9
Equatorial Guinea35.541.839.932.234.629.058.454.635.536.435.3
Gabon23.424.421.325.124.821.526.927.329.228.329.2
Nigeria23.523.322.223.526.322.028.623.122.122.221.5
South Sudan11.510.78.16.2
Middle-income countries221.119.719.520.622.223.621.121.021.122.022.7
Excluding South Africa24.824.524.423.325.326.425.625.424.724.725.0
Botswana28.033.226.324.025.830.831.829.530.725.826.8
Cape Verde41.439.536.038.047.046.239.137.836.533.934.3
Ghana22.822.823.821.722.923.023.823.018.619.820.1
Lesotho25.526.323.523.725.927.928.628.636.143.444.5
Mauritius25.624.422.726.726.927.321.223.625.526.727.1
Namibia22.619.119.722.323.728.229.428.135.532.430.1
Senegal30.126.028.528.234.033.829.329.728.731.029.9
Seychelles28.320.635.129.828.926.927.336.735.436.833.6
South Africa19.918.118.019.721.222.719.619.419.721.021.8
Swaziland10.11.415.96.812.613.913.912.29.210.511.0
Zambia22.724.923.722.122.020.921.022.625.024.927.4
Low-income and fragile countries20.118.719.320.020.421.921.122.823.525.325.5
Low-income excluding fragile countries21.720.120.921.922.223.523.124.725.626.326.2
Benin18.319.316.417.220.118.420.917.618.719.119.2
Burkina Faso18.516.220.317.118.920.118.018.315.618.017.8
Ethiopia324.026.523.825.222.122.422.724.725.526.225.6
Gambia, The20.824.221.824.319.014.819.521.417.821.420.4
Kenya17.514.416.917.919.019.219.920.920.922.322.0
Madagascar28.825.823.825.028.341.034.128.625.723.424.0
Malawi23.718.222.725.726.525.725.626.015.516.521.7
Mali17.016.515.516.916.919.020.318.420.413.714.0
Mozambique17.218.317.717.015.317.614.921.924.525.025.4
Niger23.314.623.123.622.832.333.038.636.841.435.4
Rwanda20.919.920.919.720.223.522.421.722.123.823.1
Sierra Leone10.210.011.310.09.69.89.324.340.515.415.4
Tanzania26.922.625.127.629.629.829.032.036.740.039.5
Uganda22.221.321.722.523.322.422.824.325.526.927.9
Fragile countries13.613.513.412.513.115.313.115.115.020.822.4
Burundi19.519.219.419.519.719.819.919.920.020.020.0
Central African Republic10.06.89.810.110.712.713.214.312.414.915.7
Comoros10.79.49.39.611.214.312.415.414.917.919.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of16.112.813.813.218.222.418.023.520.528.228.7
Côte d’Ivoire9.710.89.79.38.710.18.99.08.212.113.9
Eritrea15.920.320.313.712.712.79.39.310.09.58.7
Guinea17.820.719.517.214.217.511.410.617.637.344.1
Guinea-Bissau8.27.66.66.411.78.710.19.810.15.78.8
Liberia
São Tomé & Príncipe48.443.575.639.653.529.548.648.449.758.245.8
Togo15.914.516.316.814.717.318.018.918.821.121.8
Zimbabwe415.124.323.025.125.5
Sub-Saharan Africa121.020.219.820.822.122.322.922.021.922.722.9
Median21.220.320.621.621.521.721.023.022.123.823.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa20.720.219.920.520.922.222.623.122.923.824.0
Oil-importing countries20.719.319.420.321.522.921.121.521.923.223.7
Excluding South Africa21.420.320.720.921.723.222.323.123.524.925.0
CFA franc zone20.420.920.019.420.620.924.424.323.223.823.6
WAEMU18.016.317.517.218.620.219.219.318.920.520.3
CEMAC22.825.522.521.722.621.729.729.427.426.926.7
EAC-521.819.020.922.223.423.623.725.427.229.329.2
SADC20.218.518.320.121.223.120.620.621.122.123.0
SACU20.318.718.419.821.523.120.420.120.721.522.4
COMESA (SSA members)21.420.220.721.321.823.122.023.423.124.524.8
MDRI countries21.921.321.421.422.223.422.824.024.425.725.8
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs20.420.520.019.320.721.324.424.223.724.123.8
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs21.220.119.721.122.422.522.721.621.522.422.7
Sub-Saharan Africa21.020.219.820.822.122.322.921.921.722.622.8
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA7.Gross National Savings(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries133.323.729.242.838.132.428.627.225.324.723.7
Excluding Nigeria26.314.726.133.430.526.815.824.424.623.122.1
Angola28.313.627.041.033.526.65.421.721.020.219.2
Cameroon15.817.013.415.916.416.312.813.115.715.516.3
Chad22.3−20.825.132.838.136.032.938.939.622.521.3
Congo, Rep. of20.416.823.925.215.320.615.125.526.034.833.5
Equatorial Guinea31.820.233.739.938.626.740.734.129.528.727.5
Gabon41.635.544.240.641.845.733.236.439.837.333.3
Nigeria37.629.031.148.843.236.136.928.925.725.724.6
South Sudan8.927.9−7.914.1
Middle-income countries216.416.716.316.316.316.516.917.617.016.417.2
Excluding South Africa21.621.822.022.322.619.521.020.618.618.820.2
Botswana39.536.241.441.240.837.626.627.931.129.730.2
Cape Verde30.625.132.532.632.330.523.425.324.122.425.4
Ghana14.718.116.813.414.211.018.414.69.310.813.7
Lesotho33.334.424.935.234.137.928.816.518.732.233.9
Mauritius19.221.917.717.621.517.213.815.515.216.218.0
Namibia30.126.024.436.132.931.029.128.433.828.625.6
Senegal20.019.119.619.022.419.722.625.322.322.522.9
Seychelles11.711.612.814.013.66.717.516.613.916.914.1
South Africa14.715.014.514.414.315.515.616.616.415.516.0
Swaziland6.44.511.8−0.610.35.7−0.11.70.110.65.6
Zambia16.313.715.223.315.413.825.229.626.223.126.3
Low-income and fragile countries14.715.714.214.415.214.013.715.514.415.015.5
Low-income excluding fragile countries15.916.615.615.416.615.214.917.115.716.316.5
Benin10.912.310.111.89.910.311.910.38.79.810.1
Burkina Faso8.15.28.77.610.68.613.316.014.513.714.6
Ethiopia321.124.620.018.123.519.218.920.524.418.916.9
Gambia, The12.419.711.517.410.82.77.25.73.65.56.2
Kenya15.917.217.216.815.412.813.815.09.613.813.4
Madagascar15.715.312.115.115.620.413.018.918.815.515.9
Malawi15.17.010.714.427.416.020.724.79.612.420.3
Mali9.18.67.012.910.06.913.05.810.28.39.2
Mozambique6.37.76.16.35.65.72.710.211.613.413.0
Niger14.17.314.215.014.619.37.917.710.915.114.7
Rwanda19.121.821.915.418.018.615.015.814.814.013.3
Sierra Leone4.75.66.05.75.40.72.85.0−11.82.36.1
Tanzania17.819.218.316.815.619.219.924.120.524.626.1
Uganda19.220.619.319.220.216.713.314.114.115.816.2
Fragile countries10.112.39.310.39.59.19.28.78.79.511.2
Burundi11.914.614.6−2.314.218.28.010.17.28.48.5
Central African Republic4.55.13.27.14.52.84.04.13.67.39.5
Comoros3.84.81.93.65.53.44.68.45.47.69.5
Congo, Dem. Rep. of8.69.80.510.517.14.97.515.49.015.714.6
Côte d’Ivoire10.912.410.012.18.012.115.910.114.99.112.4
Eritrea12.718.920.810.26.47.21.73.710.812.611.4
Guinea11.818.318.512.62.67.21.6−1.81.3−1.74.4
Guinea-Bissau5.39.14.50.88.23.93.71.63.72.95.9
Liberia
São Tomé & Príncipe27.427.564.613.923.47.423.120.924.335.521.3
Togo8.06.28.29.06.010.511.312.611.612.312.7
Zimbabwe4−7.0−4.5−13.24.75.5
Sub-Saharan Africa121.318.719.824.223.021.020.020.319.118.919.0
Median15.716.116.015.015.415.713.815.814.515.514.7
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa19.216.818.920.720.818.615.518.617.617.717.9
Oil-importing countries15.716.315.515.615.815.515.616.616.115.616.4
Excluding South Africa16.617.416.416.617.215.515.716.615.915.816.7
CFA franc zone18.113.218.120.019.719.419.620.020.719.119.2
WAEMU12.011.411.412.712.012.514.913.914.312.914.2
CEMAC24.315.025.027.527.526.424.426.127.025.224.2
EAC-517.318.818.316.816.716.315.617.714.517.818.2
SADC17.315.916.418.518.017.714.618.417.617.518.0
SACU16.316.416.116.216.117.016.317.317.416.617.0
COMESA (SSA members)16.917.916.116.318.815.414.717.115.616.115.9
MDRI countries15.516.214.915.316.414.815.517.516.116.717.3
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs18.614.018.520.420.219.819.519.820.819.519.4
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs21.919.620.124.923.621.320.120.518.918.818.9
Sub-Saharan Africa21.318.719.824.223.021.020.020.119.218.818.9
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA8.Overall Fiscal Balance, (Including Grants)(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries17.55.911.211.93.74.8−7.1−2.63.21.52.8
Excluding Nigeria7.42.38.616.66.62.8−4.33.66.94.12.9
Angola4.61.49.411.84.7−4.5−7.45.510.27.05.3
Cameroon8.5−0.73.233.14.52.3−0.1−1.1−2.9−3.3−3.7
Chad1.5−2.7−0.12.63.14.5−9.9−5.23.1−0.7−1.6
Congo, Rep. of13.53.614.616.69.423.44.816.116.43.73.1
Equatorial Guinea17.110.418.522.917.815.7−8.0−5.10.9−1.2−1.6
Gabon9.27.68.79.28.711.77.53.02.14.83.1
Nigeria7.68.113.08.91.66.3−9.4−6.70.2−0.42.8
South Sudan0.24.5−15.09.8
Middle-income countries2−0.2−1.4−0.21.30.9−1.5−5.3−5.1−4.6−4.8−4.4
Excluding South Africa−1.2−2.2−0.82.9−1.4−4.3−5.2−5.8−4.7−4.3−3.3
Botswana33.11.28.310.43.6−8.2−12.0−6.8−2.20.30.8
Cape Verde−3.8−4.1−6.7−5.7−1.1−1.4−6.3−10.6−9.4−12.3−8.6
Ghana−4.9−3.0−2.8−4.7−5.6−8.5−5.8−7.2−4.1−5.6−3.8
Lesotho39.37.64.514.311.18.9−4.0−5.2−10.52.12.0
Mauritius−3.9−4.6−4.7−4.4−3.3−2.8−3.6−3.2−3.2−2.9−2.8
Namibia31.1−3.4−0.82.34.52.9−0.9−4.6−10.5−6.3−4.5
Senegal−3.8−2.3−2.8−5.4−3.8−4.7−4.9−5.2−6.3−6.5−4.7
Seychelles−2.5−2.2−0.3−6.0−9.55.52.8−0.82.62.40.5
South Africa30.1−1.20.00.81.5−0.5−5.3−4.8−4.6−5.0−4.7
Swaziland31.6−4.7−2.010.14.8−0.3−6.4−13.8−6.42.9−7.1
Zambia2.5−2.9−2.820.2−1.3−0.9−2.5−3.1−3.0−5.8−3.8
Low-income and fragile countries−1.7−2.4−2.90.9−1.9−2.3−3.3−2.9−3.6−3.5−3.2
Low-income excluding fragile countries−1.4−2.2−2.52.3−2.0−2.3−3.4−3.3−3.4−3.5−3.1
Benin−0.7−1.1−2.3−0.20.3−0.1−3.3−0.4−1.4−0.7−1.2
Burkina Faso−1.0−4.7−5.516.1−6.7−4.3−5.3−4.7−2.5−3.8−3.0
Ethiopia3−3.4−2.7−4.2−3.8−3.6−2.9−0.9−1.3−1.6−2.3−2.9
Gambia, The−3.2−4.1−5.8−5.10.4−1.4−2.6−5.4−4.4−3.9−2.5
Kenya−2.4−0.1−1.8−2.5−3.1−4.3−5.2−5.1−4.3−4.5−3.9
Madagascar−2.5−5.0−3.0−0.5−2.7−1.1−3.1−0.4−4.8−2.9−2.5
Malawi−3.8−6.6−3.30.2−4.4−5.1−5.01.5−5.0−6.0−2.3
Mali6.9−0.2−0.733.7−0.22.10.51.80.17.88.7
Mozambique−3.3−4.4−2.8−4.1−2.9−2.5−5.5−3.9−5.0−6.3−7.0
Niger7.1−3.5−2.040.3−1.01.5−5.5−2.6−2.8−4.2−3.9
Rwanda0.20.90.90.2−1.71.00.30.4−1.8−2.9−3.2
Sierra Leone2.3−2.4−1.4−1.720.8−3.7−2.5−5.1−4.6−2.2−2.6
Tanzania−3.3−3.7−4.0−4.5−1.9−2.6−6.0−6.5−5.0−4.8−4.9
Uganda0.10.31.00.60.1−1.6−1.9−6.3−4.8−6.0−2.6
Fragile countries−2.6−2.9−3.8−2.4−1.7−2.3−3.1−1.9−3.9−3.7−3.3
Burundi−2.7−3.6−3.6−1.0−2.5−2.7−5.3−3.6−4.0−2.7−4.6
Central African Republic0.5−2.1−4.59.01.2−1.0−0.1−1.4−2.40.00.5
Comoros−1.7−1.70.1−2.6−2.0−2.50.67.01.40.6−0.7
Congo, Dem. Rep. of−3.8−3.2−4.3−3.6−3.8−3.8−2.64.9−1.8−2.6−3.4
Côte d’Ivoire−1.3−1.7−1.7−1.8−0.8−0.6−1.6−2.3−5.7−3.7−1.9
Eritrea−17.9−16.6−22.2−14.1−15.7−21.1−14.7−16.1−16.2−13.5−12.5
Guinea−2.2−5.4−1.6−3.10.3−1.3−7.1−14.0−1.3−5.2−2.1
Guinea-Bissau−4.9−7.8−6.2−4.8−5.0−0.82.9−0.2−2.1−1.6−1.7
Liberia−0.40.00.04.93.0−9.8−10.0−6.2−3.0−5.8−7.7
São Tomé & Príncipe28.4−16.130.9−12.7125.414.2−18.4−10.6−12.0−8.7−12.3
Togo−1.41.0−2.4−2.8−1.9−0.9−2.8−1.6−2.9−6.3−5.2
Zimbabwe4−8.1−3.1−3.7−2.6−2.80.1−1.9−1.7−3.5
Sub-Saharan Africa11.90.32.64.71.30.8−5.4−3.7−1.6−2.2−1.4
Median−1.4−2.4−1.9−0.4−0.9−1.2−3.8−3.8−2.9−2.9−2.9
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa1.1−1.20.86.00.9−0.9−4.0−1.5−0.3−1.2−1.2
Oil-importing countries−0.7−1.7−1.01.10.0−1.8−4.6−4.3−4.1−4.5−3.6
Excluding South Africa−1.5−2.4−2.21.6−1.8−2.9−3.9−3.7−3.64.1−2.7
CFA franc zone5.00.22.713.83.45.0−1.8−0.6−0.3−1.1−1.0
WAEMU−0.1−2.0−2.47.1−2.0−1.3−2.9−2.4−3.8−2.7−1.5
CEMAC9.92.67.720.28.410.5−0.61.22.70.2−0.6
EAC-5−2.0−1.2−1.8−2.2−2.0−2.8−4.3−5.3−4.4−4.7−3.9
SADC0.2−1.40.32.41.4−1.6−5.5−3.0−2.2−2.6−2.7
SACU0.3−1.20.31.41.8−0.7−5.4−5.0−4.7−4.7−4.5
COMESA (SSA members)−2.1−2.4−3.10.3−2.7−2.8−3.0−2.6−3.4−3.7−3.5
MDRI countries0.1−2.3−1.36.5−1.2−1.2−2.8−2.1−2.4−3.5−3.0
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs4.4−0.42.012.43.44.5−2.1−1.5−1.6−1.7−1.6
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs1.50.52.93.30.90.0−6.1−4.2−1.6−2.3−1.3
Sub-Saharan Africa1.90.32.64.71.30.8−5.4−3.7−1.5−2.3−1.3
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA9.Overall Fiscal Balance, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries17.05.711.19.73.64.7−7.3−2.63.11.42.8
Excluding Nigeria6.01.98.211.06.32.6−4.73.46.73.92.7
Angola4.41.09.111.84.6−4.5−7.45.510.27.05.3
Cameroon2.4−0.83.04.73.31.5−0.9−1.8−3.4−3.8−4.1
Chad−0.8−5.7−3.40.71.73.0−13.4−6.81.0−2.8−3.6
Congo, Rep. of13.23.314.516.59.022.74.516.015.92.92.4
Equatorial Guinea17.110.418.522.917.815.7−8.0−5.10.9−1.2−1.6
Gabon9.27.58.79.28.711.77.53.02.14.83.1
Nigeria7.68.113.08.91.66.3−9.4−6.70.2−0.42.8
South Sudan−3.91.6−17.27.6
Middle-income countries2−0.8−1.9−0.60.10.3−2.0−5.8−5.4−5.0−5.2−4.7
Excluding South Africa−4.0−4.5−2.8−2.4−3.7−6.4−7.5−7.5−6.2−6.0−4.6
Botswana32.50.58.19.72.9−8.8−12.9−7.1−2.50.00.6
Cape Verde−10.2−13.0−13.3−11.6−6.3−6.8−11.6−16.9−12.2−13.2−10.6
Ghana−8.3−6.9−6.1−8.1−9.3−11.2−8.8−9.6−6.2−7.7−5.3
Lesotho37.55.32.513.49.56.7−7.0−12.7−18.5−6.7−3.1
Mauritius−4.2−4.9−4.9−4.6−3.4−3.4−5.2−3.9−3.9−3.8−3.5
Namibia31.0−3.6−0.82.24.42.8−1.1−4.7−10.6−6.3−4.5
Senegal−5.8−4.4−4.4−6.9−6.4−7.0−8.0−7.8−8.5−9.2−7.3
Seychelles−3.5−2.2−0.5−7.3−9.72.0−1.3−1.70.1−1.4−2.0
South Africa30.1−1.20.00.81.5−0.5−5.3−4.8−4.6−5.0−4.7
Swaziland30.9−5.5−3.09.34.5−0.9−6.9−14.0−6.62.2−7.8
Zambia−6.8−8.4−8.4−6.3−5.8−5.0−5.4−4.9−4.5−7.5−5.6
Low-income and fragile countries−6.6−6.7−7.2−6.7−6.3−6.2−7.3−7.0−7.2−7.2−6.4
Low-income excluding fragile countries−7.1−7.2−7.5−7.3−7.1−6.5−7.6−7.1−7.0−7.1−6.2
Benin−3.0−3.7−4.4−2.5−2.7−1.8−6.5−1.9−4.0−3.6−3.4
Burkina Faso−10.5−9.3−10.1−11.7−13.2−8.2−11.2−9.3−7.8−10.8−9.4
Ethiopia3−7.6−7.3−8.4−7.4−8.0−6.9−5.2−4.6−4.8−4.1−4.3
Gambia, The−4.7−7.2−7.0−6.1−0.5−2.5−6.9−9.4−9.1−10.7−7.8
Kenya−3.5−1.3−3.1−3.6−4.2−5.3−6.0−5.8−5.4−6.0−5.4
Madagascar−9.3−13.2−10.5−10.3−7.0−5.4−4.2−0.4−4.8−3.7−4.1
Malawi−15.2−15.0−13.3−14.4−17.1−16.2−13.6−10.3−9.2−15.5−11.8
Mali−4.0−4.1−4.7−5.1−4.9−1.3−4.1−1.1−3.44.65.5
Mozambique−11.3−11.7−8.8−12.0−12.2−11.9−15.0−12.9−12.8−13.4−12.2
Niger−7.6−9.3−9.6−6.8−8.1−4.4−9.9−7.4−6.8−12.8−11.5
Rwanda−10.1−9.2−10.8−9.6−10.7−10.0−11.4−13.2−13.4−14.9−13.5
Sierra Leone−7.5−9.1−8.9−8.0−4.3−7.3−8.6−10.5−10.2−6.3−5.7
Tanzania−8.9−8.4−10.0−9.7−7.9−8.5−10.9−11.2−9.8−9.3−8.7
Uganda−5.9−8.4−7.1−5.2−4.7−4.4−4.6−9.2−6.7−8.3−4.6
Fragile countries−5.3−5.5−6.4−5.3−4.0−5.1−6.3−6.7−7.6−7.4−6.9
Burundi−18.7−14.3−11.9−13.9−25.5−27.7−24.5−26.4−24.7−18.5−19.4
Central African Republic−5.5−5.5−8.7−4.4−2.9−5.8−5.4−7.0−4.9−4.8−4.9
Comoros−7.8−4.5−4.2−7.6−9.7−13.0−9.1−7.8−6.0−10.7−10.6
Congo, Dem. Rep. of−8.2−7.0−11.1−10.3−6.1−6.4−10.1−9.1−10.3−11.2−10.1
Côte d’Ivoire−2.3−2.6−2.8−2.4−1.3−2.3−2.2−2.8−6.1−4.3−3.4
Eritrea−24.8−31.7−31.5−18.2−18.8−24.0−17.3−21.3−19.4−14.7−13.0
Guinea−3.2−6.5−2.3−4.6−0.5−1.8−7.5−14.4−4.7−9.0−5.9
Guinea-Bissau−13.8−16.7−12.9−11.1−13.2−15.3−12.9−9.9−9.6−5.6−8.8
Liberia−0.6−0.20.04.72.9−10.4−12.4−8.0−7.3−6.6−10.1
São Tomé & Príncipe−13.0−35.814.5−28.4−0.4−14.7−33.0−30.4−30.2−32.2−26.7
Togo−2.70.2−3.6−4.2−3.6−2.3−4.3−3.7−6.0−10.1−9.0
Zimbabwe4−8.1−3.1−3.7−2.6−3.40.1−1.9−1.7−3.5
Sub-Saharan Africa10.4−0.91.51.90.1−0.3−6.7−4.8−2.5−3.2−2.3
Median−4.8−5.5−4.6−5.1−3.9−4.7−7.4−7.3−6.1−6.3−5.3
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa−2.3−4.0−2.0−0.5−1.7−3.2−6.5−3.8−2.3−3.3−3.1
Oil-importing countries−2.6−3.3−2.6−2.0−1.8−3.5−6.3−5.9−5.5−6.1−5.0
Excluding South Africa−5.7−5.9−5.8−5.3−5.4−6.2−7.3−7.0−6.5−7.1−5.3
CFA franc zone1.4−1.41.12.51.53.3−3.8−2.0−1.8−3.0−2.9
WAEMU−4.7−4.5−5.0−5.2−5.0−4.1−5.9−4.7−6.3−5.9−4.8
CEMAC7.32.17.19.97.79.9−1.50.62.2−0.4−1.2
EAC-5−6.3−5.7−6.7−6.2−6.2−6.8−7.9−9.1−8.1−8.3−7.0
SADC−0.8−2.2−0.50.90.6−2.5−6.4−3.9−2.8−3.4−3.3
SACU0.3−1.20.31.31.7−0.7−5.5−5.1−4.8−4.8−4.5
COMESA (SSA members)−6.6−6.9−7.5−6.2−6.2−6.2−6.5−6.5−6.3−6.6−6.0
MDRI countries−5.7−6.5−5.8−5.5−5.9−5.1−6.9−6.1−5.8−7.1−6.1
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs1.0−2.10.42.41.62.8−4.0−3.0−3.1−3.5−3.4
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs0.4−0.61.81.8−0.2−1.0−7.2−5.1−2.5−3.1−2.1
Sub-Saharan Africa0.4−0.91.51.90.1−0.3−6.7−4.8−2.5−3.3−2.2
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA10.Government Revenue, Excluding Grants(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries133.731.834.634.831.236.123.726.233.931.330.6
Excluding Nigeria35.126.132.138.737.141.430.935.439.637.937.2
Angola45.536.743.950.245.850.934.543.548.845.544.4
Cameroon18.215.217.619.319.120.017.616.818.418.118.2
Chad16.98.89.617.222.826.416.123.630.224.322.1
Congo, Rep. of39.630.038.644.338.946.429.137.442.042.041.2
Equatorial Guinea35.527.932.541.938.337.041.330.230.830.029.1
Gabon30.930.131.331.729.531.932.628.128.228.428.5
Nigeria32.635.436.332.326.932.017.820.029.526.425.8
South Sudan16.922.49.228.1
Middle-income countries226.724.826.126.828.127.726.426.026.326.426.4
Excluding South Africa22.922.823.223.622.921.921.721.022.423.522.9
Botswana335.836.339.738.634.030.432.429.129.329.328.4
Cape Verde25.622.824.325.627.327.823.421.722.320.021.2
Ghana13.613.613.513.713.813.313.514.517.418.718.3
Lesotho358.850.951.365.161.565.061.046.145.257.854.4
Mauritius19.418.919.418.919.420.521.221.220.720.820.2
Namibia328.425.326.428.630.631.031.028.328.432.831.6
Senegal19.518.319.219.721.119.218.619.420.220.920.7
Seychelles36.039.538.538.931.631.533.134.537.338.535.4
South Africa327.925.326.827.729.629.827.827.527.527.327.6
Swaziland336.531.432.241.936.840.235.725.024.639.328.4
Zambia18.118.217.617.218.418.916.017.820.918.519.7
Low-income and fragile countries15.615.115.315.515.916.116.217.918.218.819.0
Low-income excluding fragile countries15.715.215.315.716.216.115.917.317.517.818.1
Benin18.216.716.916.920.819.618.518.617.618.919.1
Burkina Faso13.113.512.712.913.612.913.715.616.516.916.7
Ethiopia314.016.114.614.812.712.012.014.113.513.713.3
Gambia, The15.814.514.516.417.316.116.114.914.915.817.0
Kenya21.521.421.221.122.021.821.923.823.824.724.7
Madagascar11.812.010.911.211.713.311.112.311.311.111.7
Malawi18.416.819.217.718.419.921.224.925.221.522.1
Mali19.319.619.919.719.217.919.719.719.719.720.0
Mozambique14.813.114.115.015.915.917.620.522.223.123.1
Niger13.711.410.613.015.018.414.714.415.117.818.4
Rwanda12.812.212.512.112.314.912.813.214.213.914.3
Sierra Leone9.29.49.49.38.89.19.19.911.510.79.7
Tanzania13.711.412.213.615.216.016.116.317.218.218.7
Uganda12.411.512.412.612.812.712.512.712.812.713.6
Fragile countries15.314.715.315.115.316.317.019.420.121.321.5
Burundi13.914.614.213.713.513.414.214.615.415.115.5
Central African Republic9.48.38.29.510.310.410.811.610.811.411.7
Comoros14.115.615.713.612.713.113.914.316.114.014.4
Congo, Dem. Rep. of13.49.511.412.814.718.516.818.918.822.321.7
Côte d’Ivoire18.217.517.018.419.218.918.919.219.918.719.4
Eritrea22.323.225.923.021.218.213.313.314.216.016.6
Guinea14.111.514.514.414.315.616.215.316.819.220.2
Guinea-Bissau9.08.69.210.28.09.29.010.810.910.113.8
Liberia15.111.811.515.318.418.420.325.024.825.524.5
São Tomé & Príncipe28.715.055.118.238.616.516.619.018.821.418.4
Togo16.416.815.717.016.815.616.918.918.219.019.5
Zimbabwe415.49.03.62.815.229.630.933.232.0
Sub-Saharan Africa126.624.626.327.226.628.423.024.427.426.526.3
Median17.616.717.017.218.818.417.219.119.819.920.1
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa23.219.721.724.324.226.121.924.126.426.125.7
Oil-importing countries23.222.022.923.424.223.522.623.223.723.523.8
Excluding South Africa18.017.717.818.218.217.917.818.819.719.920.5
CFA franc zone22.018.620.523.323.324.621.722.023.623.323.1
WAEMU17.516.816.617.518.517.917.718.318.718.919.2
CEMAC26.420.524.228.827.830.626.025.628.027.226.6
EAC-516.615.616.016.517.517.617.418.318.719.420.0
SADC28.324.926.828.629.831.427.228.529.829.629.6
SACU28.425.927.528.530.030.128.327.627.727.927.9
COMESA (SSA members)16.917.217.016.916.617.016.518.619.019.419.3
MDRI countries16.214.715.616.616.617.315.717.218.518.518.5
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs23.219.921.624.624.525.522.922.724.024.524.0
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs27.525.627.427.827.229.223.124.628.026.826.6
Sub-Saharan Africa26.624.626.327.226.628.423.024.327.326.426.3
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA11.Government Expenditure(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries126.826.123.525.127.631.531.028.830.829.927.8
Excluding Nigeria29.124.223.927.830.838.935.632.032.934.034.5
Angola41.135.734.738.441.255.441.937.938.638.639.1
Cameroon15.916.014.614.515.718.518.418.621.721.922.4
Chad17.714.413.116.521.123.429.530.529.227.225.7
Congo, Rep. of26.426.724.227.829.923.624.721.426.139.138.8
Equatorial Guinea18.517.514.119.020.521.349.335.329.931.330.8
Gabon21.822.622.722.520.820.225.125.126.123.525.3
Nigeria25.027.223.323.325.325.727.226.729.226.823.0
South Sudan20.720.826.320.5
Middle-income countries227.526.726.726.727.829.732.231.531.331.631.1
Excluding South Africa26.827.326.026.026.628.329.228.528.629.527.5
Botswana333.335.931.628.931.039.245.336.231.829.327.9
Cape Verde35.835.937.637.233.634.635.038.634.533.331.7
Ghana21.920.519.521.823.124.522.324.023.626.323.6
Lesotho351.345.648.851.752.058.368.058.863.764.557.5
Mauritius23.723.824.423.522.823.826.425.124.624.623.7
Namibia327.428.827.326.426.228.332.132.938.939.136.1
Senegal25.322.723.626.627.526.326.627.228.630.128.1
Seychelles39.541.738.946.241.329.534.436.237.239.937.4
South Africa327.726.526.826.928.130.233.132.332.132.332.3
Swaziland335.636.935.232.632.241.142.639.031.137.136.2
Zambia24.926.626.123.524.323.921.322.625.526.025.3
Low-income and fragile countries22.221.822.522.322.222.323.424.925.425.925.4
Low-income excluding fragile countries22.822.422.823.023.322.623.524.424.525.024.3
Benin21.220.421.319.423.421.425.020.421.522.522.5
Burkina Faso23.622.822.724.626.821.124.924.924.327.826.1
Ethiopia321.623.423.122.220.718.917.218.618.417.817.5
Gambia, The20.421.721.522.617.918.623.024.324.026.524.9
Kenya25.022.724.324.726.227.227.929.729.230.730.1
Madagascar21.125.321.421.518.718.615.312.716.014.815.7
Malawi33.631.832.532.135.536.234.835.234.437.033.9
Mali23.323.824.624.924.119.323.720.823.215.114.5
Mozambique26.124.822.927.028.127.832.633.435.136.435.3
Niger21.320.720.219.723.122.824.621.821.930.629.9
Rwanda22.921.323.421.723.124.824.326.427.728.827.8
Sierra Leone16.818.618.317.313.116.517.720.421.717.115.5
Tanzania22.619.922.223.223.124.527.027.527.127.527.4
Uganda18.419.919.517.817.517.117.221.919.621.018.1
Fragile countries20.620.221.720.519.321.323.326.227.728.728.4
Burundi32.628.926.227.639.041.238.841.040.033.634.9
Central African Republic14.813.816.913.913.216.216.218.615.716.216.6
Comoros21.920.119.921.222.326.023.022.122.124.725.0
Congo, Dem. Rep. of21.616.522.523.120.824.926.928.129.133.431.8
Côte d’Ivoire20.520.119.920.820.521.121.122.025.923.122.8
Eritrea47.154.857.541.239.942.130.634.733.630.729.7
Guinea17.217.916.919.014.817.523.729.721.528.126.1
Guinea-Bissau22.925.322.121.321.324.521.920.720.515.722.5
Liberia15.712.011.510.615.628.732.833.032.132.034.6
São Tomé & Príncipe41.750.940.646.539.031.249.649.449.053.645.1
Togo19.116.619.321.220.417.921.222.524.229.228.5
Zimbabwe423.612.17.25.418.729.532.834.935.5
Sub-Saharan Africa126.225.524.925.326.528.829.629.129.929.728.6
Median23.322.823.023.123.124.525.726.927.429.027.9
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa25.523.823.724.825.929.328.427.928.729.328.8
Oil-importing countries25.825.225.425.426.027.129.029.129.229.628.8
Excluding South Africa23.723.623.623.523.624.225.125.826.227.025.8
CFA franc zone20.620.019.420.821.821.325.524.025.426.326.0
WAEMU22.221.321.622.723.521.923.623.025.024.824.0
CEMAC19.118.517.119.020.120.727.525.025.727.627.7
EAC-522.921.322.622.823.624.425.327.426.827.727.0
SADC29.027.127.327.829.233.933.632.432.633.032.9
SACU28.127.227.227.228.330.833.832.732.432.632.5
COMESA (SSA members)23.524.124.523.122.823.223.025.125.326.025.3
MDRI countries21.921.321.422.022.522.422.723.424.325.624.6
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs22.221.921.222.222.922.726.925.727.128.027.4
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs27.126.225.626.027.430.230.329.830.430.028.7
Sub-Saharan Africa26.225.524.925.326.528.829.629.029.829.728.5
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA12.Government Debt(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries129.456.935.917.918.118.021.820.520.520.421.2
Excluding Nigeria38.063.747.127.525.426.129.928.024.723.424.6
Angola34.754.144.821.621.431.636.437.631.528.029.2
Cameroon30.161.651.515.912.09.510.612.113.717.820.5
Chad29.434.233.629.626.023.630.525.827.023.424.2
Congo, Rep. of114.4198.7108.398.898.068.157.223.922.523.021.6
Equatorial Guinea2.56.23.01.61.10.75.15.06.89.19.8
Gabon45.065.253.842.143.220.926.425.020.718.618.7
Nigeria23.552.728.611.812.811.615.215.517.318.218.8
South Sudan
Middle-income countries232.639.336.731.628.327.331.534.937.840.141.5
Excluding South Africa36.152.744.727.828.227.031.333.834.436.536.2
Botswana37.19.77.05.47.16.415.817.616.715.013.6
Cape Verde83.492.695.786.873.967.968.875.078.186.790.5
Ghana39.357.448.226.231.033.636.246.343.444.941.1
Lesotho349.756.961.664.460.45.13.54.95.95.24.7
Mauritius49.551.653.551.047.344.050.750.650.952.051.4
Namibia322.827.526.023.819.117.715.915.723.927.234.5
Senegal32.547.545.721.823.523.934.235.740.846.147.6
Seychelles138.4159.8141.4129.8130.1130.7124.482.577.486.580.2
South Africa331.835.934.632.628.327.431.535.338.841.243.3
Swaziland317.518.516.517.318.416.612.615.915.422.029.4
Zambia63.3148.687.929.826.723.526.925.826.028.028.5
Low-income and fragile countries68.190.581.064.553.551.248.642.945.041.642.0
Low-income excluding fragile countries50.672.967.144.335.033.834.837.237.337.137.4
Benin28.235.143.214.721.126.927.330.029.628.227.6
Burkina Faso31.645.844.122.622.023.626.127.129.328.126.5
Ethiopia357.6105.776.039.036.830.525.127.625.922.223.2
Gambia, The107.9132.9130.8142.362.570.765.967.468.873.467.6
Kenya48.855.050.846.846.045.647.549.948.547.245.3
Madagascar64.2100.385.445.544.545.262.264.459.158.757.2
Malawi73.8131.0132.432.232.441.240.135.140.549.043.6
Mali32.546.252.920.321.721.624.229.530.630.127.9
Mozambique57.970.781.053.641.942.141.641.136.842.046.2
Niger31.258.851.615.815.914.020.117.616.620.423.6
Rwanda47.390.870.726.626.921.423.023.224.025.824.3
Sierra Leone95.3153.4132.7104.443.142.847.848.941.134.434.2
Tanzania49.763.362.949.836.336.039.042.745.446.848.8
Uganda56.084.477.272.523.622.122.227.033.336.238.9
Fragile countries112.5134.0113.3113.8101.2100.088.858.365.154.354.9
Burundi137.7181.0137.0130.3128.5111.536.936.735.331.628.5
Central African Republic94.1109.2103.997.782.677.437.039.837.536.432.2
Comoros73.080.571.269.874.668.851.949.244.740.536.8
Congo, Dem. Rep. of150.4196.0147.9149.0126.1133.1136.335.129.932.334.7
Côte d’Ivoire81.384.986.384.275.675.366.566.490.562.661.6
Eritrea156.0140.8156.2151.6156.7174.9145.7144.8133.8125.8123.7
Guinea117.7119.8150.2137.192.488.980.479.171.666.578.9
Guinea-Bissau202.0235.4216.2213.8186.9157.7164.346.741.643.540.7
Liberia609.7829.9734.8673.9494.9315.1171.131.627.228.533.5
São Tomé & Príncipe211.8328.2300.9265.9104.060.069.278.280.983.576.6
Togo94.099.682.291.3107.889.073.448.647.246.145.2
Zimbabwe449.055.661.887.591.356.666.961.558.6
Sub-Saharan Africa138.754.945.833.830.128.932.331.533.133.134.0
Median56.280.570.948.342.538.636.935.536.035.334.6
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa51.874.463.345.038.937.639.436.235.834.535.2
Oil-importing countries43.654.250.041.736.435.937.837.540.140.641.7
Excluding South Africa57.777.969.352.445.343.643.640.041.540.040.2
CFA franc zone47.267.257.340.738.132.533.629.832.829.529.9
WAEMU53.665.064.647.745.744.944.142.650.842.942.6
CEMAC41.369.750.134.230.921.622.317.416.917.818.4
EAC-552.568.463.353.839.437.737.740.742.242.943.2
SADC37.145.642.235.130.632.036.335.737.138.239.9
SACU30.534.533.331.327.325.930.233.737.239.441.5
COMESA (SSA members)65.797.377.057.849.147.447.439.539.739.139.0
MDRI countries59.490.875.750.041.738.738.033.233.034.234.4
Countries with conventional exchange rate pegs46.664.656.041.338.432.933.730.233.531.232.2
Countries without conventional exchange rate pegs36.952.943.732.128.227.831.631.532.733.234.1
Sub-Saharan Africa38.754.945.833.830.128.932.331.533.133.134.0
Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Sources: IMF, African Department database, September 19, 2012; and IMF, World Economic Outlook (WEO) database, September 19, 2012.

Excluding South Sudan.

Excluding fragile countries.

Fiscal year data.

In constant 2009 U.S. dollars. The Zimbabwe dollar ceased circulating in early 2009. Data are based on IMF staff estimates of price and exchange rate developments in U.S. dollars. Staff estimates of U.S. dollar values may differ from authorities’ estimates.

Table SA13.Broad Money(Percent of GDP)
2004-082004200520062007200820092010201120122013
Oil-exporting countries122.217.916.819.824.332.037.931.132.632.535.9
Excluding Nigeria18.115.215.117.218.724.030.127.328.329.334.8
Angola22.217.717.520.522.233.242.536.037.437.847.2
Cameroon19.318.117.918.320.821.723.524.725.525.325.1
Chad7.75.85.78.69.59.210.19.810.615.216.4
Congo, Rep. of16.013.414.016.417.718.322.523.827.939.349.4
Equatorial Guinea7.07.56.46.37.57.112.114.511.912.913.0
Gabon18.317.418.219.618.917.522.521.322.218.320.7
Nigeria24.819.417.921.527.937.542.933.535.234.436.5
South Sudan
Middle-income countries266.657.662.067.072.274.071.769.467.166.967.1
Excluding South Africa38.236.336.537.639.141.543.144.042.442.642.5
Botswana41.441.843.037.442.442.646.943.037.736.337.5
Cape Verde84.576.284.087.788.286.682.980.475.372.070.5
Ghana22.720.419.322.624.826.327.329.830.733.133.0
Lesotho33.629.729.635.835.936.939.441.237.034.234.4
Mauritius96.990.299.097.298.1100.0105.1106.8103.2102.5101.5
Namibia44.437.137.641.740.065.665.565.362.562.562.5
Senegal34.734.133.835.836.533.536.939.939.840.340.5
Seychelles83.5102.195.088.066.665.755.962.560.358.058.0
South Africa75.764.670.176.382.784.681.278.376.176.076.6
Swaziland23.721.521.624.025.426.030.930.829.229.428.6
Zambia21.421.518.021.522.523.421.423.123.422.322.2
Low-income and fragile countries27.827.126.628.028.928.629.532.533.333.234.0
Low-income excluding fragile countries28.527.827.528.829.528.829.332.132.832.533.4
Benin33.226.530.132.735.941.141.744.545.845.145.1
Burkina Faso24.025.121.422.325.925.128.130.230.430.430.9
Ethiopia334.939.038.036.133.028.125.027.228.326.626.4
Gambia, The38.831.334.242.241.545.048.549.951.553.553.2
Kenya41.040.239.440.342.442.844.249.950.151.954.8
Madagascar19.721.318.019.220.419.720.920.822.422.823.1
Malawi20.419.820.218.120.523.224.428.535.734.835.9
Mali28.829.129.629.129.726.228.127.729.829.928.2
Mozambique19.717.718.419.520.622.427.227.128.531.633.3
Niger15.715.214.015.217.316.619.021.622.122.122.1
Rwanda16.815.615.216.718.318.217.818.920.520.921.1
Sierra Leone16.914.816.116.317.919.622.923.823.320.921.8
Tanzania26.421.222.228.829.730.131.134.134.733.234.0
Uganda19.518.918.919.119.321.220.825.523.723.025.0
Fragile countries25.624.623.525.327.027.630.334.135.135.936.5
Burundi22.321.521.323.022.523.224.825.422.622.322.3
Central African Republic16.116.418.016.014.615.516.818.219.920.920.2
Comoros25.623.123.326.027.228.530.434.134.933.333.4
Congo, Dem. Rep. of10.88.37.810.412.415.316.616.517.017.517.6
Côte d’Ivoire26.323.724.125.329.928.632.336.840.542.243.5
Eritrea130.2129.0129.3123.9127.7141.3121.6122.1119.0119.2122.5
Guinea20.218.219.021.519.622.726.938.233.629.529.1
Guinea-Bissau19.415.717.318.221.624.424.429.931.629.629.6
Liberia18.614.616.619.019.623.327.933.337.036.636.6
São Tomé & Príncipe34.227.233.232.939.138.835.538.034.935.233.8
Togo33.429.928.133.438.037.541.345.647.749.449.6
Zimbabwe413.621.011.018.810.76.722.531.332.839.042.0
Sub-Saharan Africa142.237.038.541.845.348.348.946.446.145.847.1
Median23.121.420.722.525.126.128.031.033.233.333.6
Excluding Nigeria and South Africa27.726.326.127.428.530.132.633.734.134.436.2
Oil-importing countries51.445.848.351.855.356.154.454.253.152.753.0
Excluding South Africa30.729.729.430.631.732.133.135.635.835.836.3
CFA franc zone21.4