Chapter

Appendix I. Additional Tables and Figures

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. African Dept.
Published Date:
April 2007
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
Table A1.Time Period Covered in Poverty Assessments by Country
CountrySurvey Years
Botswana1985, 1993
Burkina Faso1994, 2003
Burundi1992, 1998
Cameroon1996, 2001
Côte d’Ivoire1993, 2002
Ethiopia1995, 2000
Ghana1988, 1998
Kenya1992, 1997
Lesotho1986, 1995
Madagascar1993, 2001
Mozambique1996, 2003
Nigeria1992, 2003
Rwanda1984, 1999
Senegal1991, 2001
South Africa1993, 2000
Uganda1992, 2002
Tanzania1991, 2000
Zambia1993, 2002
Zimbabwe1990, 1995
Note: The sample consists of the most recent survey for each country and for comparative purposes another ideally preceding it by around 10 years. However, where this is not possible the 10-year margin has been lowered to not less than 5 years and increased to not more than 15 years.
Table A2.Non-Oil Fiscal Deficits, 2002-06(Percent of non-oil GDP)
20022003200420052006
Angola85.573.866.165.771.6
Cameroon3.32.94.81.6−26.8
Chad12.516.414.314.721.5
Côte d’Ivoire1.23.12.22.33.0
Republic of Congo57.739.039.741.256.4
Equatorial Guinea64.3141.3130.4138.8155.0
Gabon24.316.517.721.621.4
Nigeria40.743.043.348.647.9
Average (unweighted)132.227.826.927.927.8
Source: African Department database.Note: (-) Denotes surplus.
Table A3.Export Shares of Major Product Categories, 1995 and 2005(Percent, ranked by 2005 shares)
Share of Nonfuel Exports
CategoryProduct Code198519952005
Manufacturing
Pearls & precious stones6673.910.614.1
Silver and platinum6814.84.98.4
Iron blocks6713.64.04.7
Aluminum6840.81.64.1
Clothing8411.34.03.8
Road motor vehicles7320.20.83.6
Nonelectrical machinery7190.10.82.5
Copper6827.73.61.6
Iron sheets6740.80.61.4
Ships7351.70.41.3
Wood boards6310.71.11.3
Inorganic chemical elements5220.80.61.1
Iron (preshaped)6720.40.91.0
Share of above in total exports26.733.748.9
Share of all manufacturing37.144.459.0
Nonmanufacturing
Cocoa0729.96.35.6
Fruit and nuts0573.14.54.5
Base metal ores and concentrates2875.03.23.8
Iron ore and concentrates2814.12.12.9
Cotton2632.73.21.9
Fish0340.71.91.9
Wood (rough)2472.83.61.7
Wood (simple forms)2480.92.21.5
Shellfish0361.52.41.5
Sugar and honey0612.62.41.5
Coffee07111.76.71.4
Crude vegetable materials2920.91.31.3
Tobacco1211.71.70.9
Fruit (preserved)0581.10.80.5
Tea0741.70.70.3
Wool2681.50.40.2
Share of above in total51.843.231.4
Source: UN Comtrade.Note: The categories are at the three-digit Standard International Trade Classification (SITC) level and are those that accounted for at least 1 percent of total SSA nonfuel exports in 1985.
Table A4.Merchandise Exports by Geographic Grouping, Destination and Product, 1990 and 2005(Percent)
DestinationYearCrude MaterialsFood and BeverageFuelsManufacturesTotal
Oil Producers
EU15199078.487.646.994.255.5
200556.076.619.274.124.3
USA19902.710.552.14.742.0
20054.919.557.815.653.4
Asia199018.91.81.41.12.5
200539.13.823.010.322.3
Of which: China19903.50.20.40.40.3
200529.50.514.72.714.2
Product share of total exports19907.99.277.94.9
20053.34.789.72.1
Coastal
EU15199068.276.573.259.666.6
200543.379.691.747.556.0
Excluding South Africa199074.777.654.067.972.6
200545.284.032.975.573.4
Asia199023.118.423.617.519.5
Excluding South Africa199019.115.15.620.818.0
200546.211.92.74.914.1
Of which: China19900.40.40.20.40.5
Excluding South Africa1990>2.8>0.4>3.6>1.3>1.3
200532.41.10.00.25.6
Product share of total exports199020.523.19.045.0
200512.814.67.660.6
Excluding South Africa199018.138.11.339.6
200515.738.70.943.7
Landlocked
EU15199062.774.89.877.370.6
200534.369.833.748.150.0
USA19904.113.290.210.515.0
20052.012.259.538.023.2
Asia199033.212.10.012.314.4
200563.818.06.813.926.8
Of which: China19903.13.00.00.71.6
200540.18.40.01.713.0
Product share of total exports199014.427.54.849.9
200527.627.66.040.5
Source: UN Comtrade.
Table A5.Growth of Major Manufacturing Export Categories by Geographic Group, 1990-2005(Percent)
SITC Code and IndustryGrowth RateShare of

Manufacturing

Exports
Main Destinations in

Order1
Sub-Saharan Africa
68 Nonferrous metals83.029.4Industrial Asia,

EU15, USA
66 Nonmetallic mineral manufactures352.027.6EU15, USA, China
73 Transport equipment511.69.8EU15, Industrial Asia,
USA
84 Clothing209.57.2USA, EU15, Industrial
Asia
Oil Exporters
61 Leather and other animal skin85.712.4EU15, Industrial Asia,
productsChina
63 Wood and cork manufactures98.920.3EU15, USA, China
68 Nonferrous metals32.611.8EU15, China,
Developing Asia
Coastal
66 Nonmetallic mineral289.915.2EU15, USA, China
manufactures
67 Iron and steel351.918.7EU15, Industrial Asia,
Developing Asia
68 Nonferrous metals188.133.7Industrial Asia,
EU15, USA
73 Transport equipment530.512.9EU15, Industrial Asia,
USA
Landlocked
66 Nonmetallic mineral104.737.6EU15, USA,
manufacturesDeveloping Asia
67 Iron and steel10.210.4EU15, Industrial Asia,
USA
84 Clothing1424.731.5USA, EU15, Industrial
Asia
68 Nonferrous metals−80.311.6EU15, Industrial Asia,
China
Non-oil Resource-rich
68 Nonferrous metals−15.519.7Industrial Asia, China,
Developing Asia
66 Nonmetallic mineral76.9EU15, USA,
manufactures2145.3Developing Asia
Source: UN Comtrade.Note: The selected categories are those two-digit groups that in 2005 account for at least 5 percent of total manufacturing exports of the SSA aggregate and at least 10 percent for the subgroups. The destination growth rates on which the final column is based are weighted by the share of that destination in total 2005 exports of that category for the relevant group.

Figure A1a.Selected Economies: Food and Beverage

(Share of total exports)

Figure A1b.Selected Economies: Crude Inedible Materials

(Share of total exports)

Figure A1c.Selected Economies: Manufacturing Share of Total Exports

(Share of total exports)

Figure A1d.Selected Economies: Fuels Share of Total Exports

(Share of total exports)
(Share of total exports)

Source: UN Comtrade.

Note. Three countries are omitted from panel (d) because their fuel export shares are always tiny.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication