Chapter

Appendix V Changes in Membership of Executive Board

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1977
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1976 and April 30, 1977 were as follows:

Peter J. Bull (United Kingdom) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to William S. Ryrie (United Kingdom), effective May 2, 1976.

Pendarell Kent (United Kingdom) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to William S. Ryrie (United Kingdom), effective May 3, 1976.

W.M. Tilakaratna (Sri Lanka) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to S. Jagannathan (India), effective June 30, 1976.

Warnasena Rasaputram (Sri Lanka) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to S. Jagannathan (India), effective July 1, 1976. He was appointed Alternate Executive Director to M.G. Kaul (India), effective November 1, 1976.

Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy) resigned as Executive Director for Italy, Malta, Portugal, and Spain, effective July 5, 1976.

J.B. Zulu (Zambia) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Horace R. Monday, Jr., effective July 5, 1976.

Lamberto Dini (Italy) was elected Executive Director by Italy, Malta, Portugal, and Spain, effective July 6, 1976. He was re-elected, effective November 1, 1976.

Eduardo O. de Toledo (Spain), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Lamberto Dini (Italy), effective July 6, 1976, and was reappointed, effective November 1, 1976.

Roberto Gavaldá (Argentina) resigned as Executive Director for Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, and Uruguay, effective July 15, 1976.

Mikio Wakatsuki (Japan) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Kaichi Kawaguchi (Japan), effective July 19, 1976.

Rei Masunaga (Japan) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Kaichi Kawaguchi (Japan), effective July 20, 1976. He was appointed Alternative Executive Director to Masanao Matsunaga (Japan), effective November 1, 1976.

Dante Simone (Argentina) was elected Executive Director by Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, and Uruguay, effective July 20, 1976. He was re-elected, effective November 1, 1976.

Santiago Sevilla (Ecuador), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Roberto Gavaldá (Argentina), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Dante Simone (Argentina), effective July 20, 1976. He was reappointed, effective November 1, 1976. He resigned, effective December 31, 1976.

Wila D. Mung’omba (Zambia) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Horace R. Monday, Jr., effective October 4, 1976. He was elected Executive Director by Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Guinea, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, the Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia, effective November 1, 1976.

Tom de Vries (Netherlands) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Pieter Lieftinck (Netherlands), effective October 30, 1976. He was appointed Alternate Executive Director to H.O. Ruding (Netherlands), effective January 1, 1977.

Per Åsbrink (Sweden) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, effective October 31, 1976.

R.S. Deane (New Zealand) completed his term of service as Alternate Executive Director to R.J. Whitelaw (Australia), effective October 31, 1976.

Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, the Syrian Arab Republic, the United Arab Emirates, and the Yemen Arab Republic, effective October 31, 1976.

S. Jagannathan (India) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Bangladesh, India, and Sri Lanka, effective October 31, 1976.

Kaichi Kawaguchi (Japan) resigned as Executive Director for Japan, effective October 31, 1976.

Sein Maung (Burma) completed his term of service as Alternate Executive Director to Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia), effective October 31, 1976.

Horace R. Monday, Jr. (The Gambia) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Guinea, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, the Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, and Zambia, effective October 31, 1976.

Francisco Suárez (Mexico) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Venezuela, effective October 31, 1976.

Antoine W. Yaméogo (Upper Volta) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Benin, Cameroon, the Central African Empire, Chad, the People’s Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Togo, Upper Volta, and Zaïre, effective October 31, 1976.

Muhammad Al-Atrash (Syrian Arab Republic) was elected Executive Director by Bahrain, Egypt, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Libya, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, the Syrian Arab Republic, the United Arab Emirates, and the Yemen Arab Republic, effective November 1, 1976.

Mohamed Finaish (Libya), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Muhammad Al-Atrash (Syrian Arab Republic), effective November 1, 1976.

Jahangir Amuzegar (Iran) was re-elected Executive Director by Afghanistan, Algeria, Ghana, Greece, Iran, Morocco, Oman, Tunisia, and the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen, effective November 1, 1976.

Costa P. Caranicas (Greece) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Jahangir Amuzegar (Iran), effective November 1, 1976.

Jacques de Groote (Belgium) was re-elected Executive Director by Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Turkey, effective November 1, 1976.

Heinrich G. Schneider (Austria) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Jacques de Groote (Belgium), effective November 1, 1976.

Bernard J. Drabble (Canada), formerly Executive Director for the Bahamas, Barbados, Canada, Ireland, and Jamaica, was elected Executive Director by the Bahamas, Barbados, Canada, Grenada, Ireland, and Jamaica, effective November 1, 1976.

Donal Lynch (Ireland) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Bernard J. Drabble (Canada), effective November 1, 1976.

Roberto Guarnieri (Venezuela), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Francisco Suárez (Mexico), was elected Executive Director by Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Venezuela, effective November 1, 1976.

Néstor O. Caldera (Nicaragua) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Roberto Guarnieri (Venezuela), effective November 1, 1976.

Frede Hollensen (Denmark) was elected Executive Director by Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, effective November 1, 1976.

Jørn H. Kjaer (Denmark), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Per Åsbrink (Sweden), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Frede Hollensen (Denmark), effective November 1, 1976. He resigned, effective February 28, 1977.

Alexandre Kafka (Brazil), formerly Executive Director for Brazil, Colombia, the Dominican Republic, Guyana, Haiti, Panama, and Peru, was elected Executive Director by Brazil, Colombia, the Dominican Republic, Guyana, Haiti, Panama, Peru, and Trinidad and Tobago, effective November 1, 1976.

M.G. Kaul (India) was elected Executive Director by Bangladesh, India, and Sri Lanka, effective November 1, 1976. He died on March 14, 1977.

Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia), formerly Executive Director for Burma, Cambodia, Fiji, Indonesia, Korea, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, and Viet Nam, was elected Executive Director by Burma, Fiji, Indonesia, Korea, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Malaysia, Nepal, Singapore, Thailand, and Viet Nam, effective November 1, 1976.

Kiat Chong Ng (Singapore) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia), effective November 1, 1976.

Pieter Lieftinck (Netherlands) was re-elected Executive Director by Cyprus, Israel, the Netherlands, Romania, and Yugoslavia, effective November 1, 1976. He resigned, effective December 31, 1976.

Masanao Matsunaga (Japan) was appointed Executive Director by Japan, effective November 1, 1976.

Festus G. Mogae (Botswana) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Wila D. Mung’omba (Zambia), effective November 1, 1976.

Samuel Nana-Sinkam (Cameroon), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Antoine W. Yaméogo (Upper Volta), was elected Executive Director by Benin, Cameroon, the Central African Empire, Chad, the People’s Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ivory Coast, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Togo, Upper Volta, and Zaïre, effective November 1, 1976.

R.J. Whitelaw (Australia), formerly Executive Director for Australia, New Zealand, the Philippines, and Western Samoa, was elected Executive Director by Australia, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, the Philippines, and Western Samoa, effective November 1, 1976.

Ernest Leung (Philippines) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to R.J. Whitelaw (Australia), effective November 1, 1976.

H.O. Ruding (Netherlands) was elected Executive Director by Cyprus, Israel, the Netherlands, Romania, and Yugoslavia, effective January 1, 1977.

Victor Alipui (Togo) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Samuel Nana-Sinkam (Cameroon), effective January 19, 1977.

Alfredo Crespo (Ecuador) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Dante Simone (Argentina), effective January 21, 1977.

Matti Vanhala (Finland) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Frede Hollensen (Denmark), effective March 1, 1977.

The following served at certain times during 1976/77 as Temporary Alternate Executive Directors to the Executive Directors indicated:

Temporary Alternate Executive Director

Kadhim Al-Eyd (Iraq)

Victor Alipui (Togo)

Valery D. Amiel (Israel)

Samuel Arancibia (Chile)

Eimar Avillez (Brazil)

Matthias Berger (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)

Dominique Berthet (France)

Jean-Marc Bisson (Canada)

Inga Björk-Klevby (Sweden)

Christian Bouchard (Gabon)

Ian M. Cobbold (United Kingdom)

Juan María Cock Londoho (Colombia)

James K.E. Cole (Sierra Leone)

Roger De Beckker (Belgium)

K.L. Deshpande (India)

Anne Doizé (Belgium)

Bernd Goos (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)

Guillermo Heyden Q. (Costa Rica)

Fouad K. Hussein (Egypt)

Trond M. Johansen (Norway)

Ahmad Karimi (Iran)

Reza Khonsary (Iran)

Haruhiko Kuroda (Japan)

Carl J. Lohmann (United States)

Abdul Malek (Malaysia)

Yves Jean Marie Mersch (Luxembourg)

Alan G. Morris (Australia)

Hicham Mutewalli (Syrian Arab Republic)

Alan B. Nymark (Canada)

F.L. Osunsade (Nigeria)

Chike C. Ozumba (Nigeria)

S.K. Panya (Lao People’s Dem. Rep.)

Markku Pietinen (Finland)

Emilio Sacerdoti (Italy)

Sharad P. Upasani (India)

Luis Felipe Vílches (Mexico)

Mohamed A. Wasfy (Egypt)

Paul Zimmer (Luxembourg)

A.G. Zoccali (Argentina)

Executive Director for whom Temporary Alternate Served

Muhammad Al-Atrash (Syrian Arab Republic)

Samuel Nana-Sinkam (Cameroon)

Pieter Lieftinck (Netherlands)

H.O. Ruding (Netherlands)

Roberto Gavaldá (Argentina)

Dante Simone (Argentina)

Alexandre Kafka (Brazil)

Eckard Pieske (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)

Jacques Henri Wahl (France)

Bernard J. Drabble (Canada)

Frede Hollensen (Denmark)

Samuel Nana-Sinkam (Cameroon)

William S. Ryrie (United Kingdom)

Alexandre Kafka (Brazil)

Horace R. Monday, Jr. (The Gambia)

Wila D. Mung’omba (Zambia)

Jacques de Groote (Belgium)

S. Jagannathan (India)

M.G. Kaul (India)

Jacques de Groote (Belgium)

Eckard Pieske (Germany, Fed. Rep. of)

Francisco Suárez (Mexico)

Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt)

Frede Hollensen (Denmark)

Jahangir Amuzegar (Iran)

Jahangir Amuzegar (Iran)

Kaichi Kawaguchi (Japan)

Masanao Matsunaga (Japan)

Sam Y. Cross (United States)

Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia)

Jacques de Groote (Belgium)

R.J. Whitelaw (Australia)

Muhammad Al-Atrash (Syrian Arab Republic)

Bernard J. Drabble (Canada)

Wila D. Mung’omba (Zambia)

Horace R. Monday, Jr. (The Gambia)

Wila D. Mung’omba (Zambia)

Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia)

Per Åsbrink (Sweden)

Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy)

Lamberto Dini (Italy)

S. Jagannathan (India)

M.G. Kaul (India)

Francisco’Suárez (Mexico)

Roberto Guarnieri (Venezuela)

Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt)

Jacques de Groote (Belgium)

Roberto Gavaldá (Argentina)

Dante Simone (Argentina)

    Other Resources Citing This Publication