Chapter

Appendix VI. Comparative Statement of Income and Expenses

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1974
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
(Values expressed in special drawing rights)
Fiscal Year Ended
Apr. 30, 1972Apr. 30, 1973Apr. 30, 1974
Operational Income
Operational charges
Received in gold534,053731,36810,000
Received in special drawing rights2,241,5642,299,6942,341,284
Received in members’ currencies251,769174,684102,622
Total3,027,3863,205,7462,453,906
Charges on balances in excess of quotas
Received in gold22,231,5922,221,503366,042
Received in special drawing rights36,261,25423,141,72525,900,120
Received in members’ currencies3,532,6442,811,6241,968,637
Total62,025,49028,174,85228,234,799
Interest on holdings of special drawing rights7,181,32210,203,0117,773,651
Total Operational Income72,234,198141,583,60938,462,356
Deduct: Operational expenses
Remuneration
Paid in gold28,532,5363,621,247315,071
Paid in special drawing rights1,981,75020,393,6356,394,055
Paid in members’ currencies5,0405,318,69620,520,305
Total30,519,32629,333,57827,229,431
Transfer charges and interest on indebtedness
Paid in gold1,193,849
Paid in U. S. dollars19,593
Total1,213,442
Total Operational Expenses31,732,76829,333,57827,229,431
Net Operational Income40,501,43012,250,03111,232,925
Expenses2
Administrative budget expenses36,058,810338,671,046342,488,3553
Fixed property expenses17,710,95016,354,2695,862,331
Net valuation adjustment loss138,43892,493
Total Expenses253,769,76055,163,75348,443,179
Excess of Expenses over Income Before Deduction of Extraordinary Item13,268,33042,913,72237,210,254
Deduct: Proceeds from the sale of headquarters building21,171,914
Excess of Expenses over Income13,268,33021,741,80837,210,254

Excludes income from investments of SDR 17,537,157 transferred to Special Reserve.

Excludes operational expenses which have been deducted from operational income.

After deduction of SDR 1,024,629 for fiscal year 1972, SDR 698,615 for fiscal year 1973, and SDR 1,000,417 for fiscal year 1974 reimbursed to the General Account by assessments levied on the net cumulative allocations of participants in the Special Drawing Account.

Excludes income from investments of SDR 17,537,157 transferred to Special Reserve.

Excludes operational expenses which have been deducted from operational income.

After deduction of SDR 1,024,629 for fiscal year 1972, SDR 698,615 for fiscal year 1973, and SDR 1,000,417 for fiscal year 1974 reimbursed to the General Account by assessments levied on the net cumulative allocations of participants in the Special Drawing Account.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication