Chapter

Appendix IV. Changes in Membership of Executive Board

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1974
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1973 and April 30, 1974 were as follows:

Alfredo Phillips O. (Mexico) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Guillermo Bueso (Honduras), effective May 19, 1973.

Francisco Suárez (Mexico) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Guillermo Bueso (Honduras), effective May 20, 1973.

M. M. Ahmad (Pakistan) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt), effective June 8, 1973. He resigned, effective August 28, 1973.

Koichi Satow (Japan) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Kaichi Kawaguchi (Japan), effective June 14, 1973.

Mikio Wakatsuki (Japan) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Kaichi Kawaguchi (Japan), effective June 15, 1973.

Marc Viénot (France) resigned as Executive Director for France, effective June 30, 1973.

Jacques Henri Wahl (France) was appointed Executive Director for France, effective July 1, 1973.

Claude Beaurain (France), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Marc Viénot (France), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jacques Henri Wahl (France), effective July 1, 1973.

Mohammed Yeganeh (Iran) resigned as Executive Director for Algeria, Ghana, Greece, Iran, Morocco, Tunisia, and the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen, effective August 7, 1973.

Jahangir Amuzegar (Iran) was elected Executive Director by Algeria, Ghana, Greece, Iran, Morocco, Tunisia, and the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen, effective August 8, 1973.

Costa P. Caranicas (Greece), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Mohammed Yeganeh (Iran), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jahangir Amuzegar (Iran), effective August 8, 1973.

Mohamed Finaish (Libyan Arab Republic) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt), effective August 29, 1973.

Erik Brofoss (Norway) resigned as Executive Director for Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, effective October 31, 1973.

Andre van Campenhout (Belgium) resigned as Executive Director for Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Turkey, effective October 31, 1973.

Per Asbrink (Sweden) was elected Executive Director by Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, effective November 1, 1973.

Sven Lampe (Sweden), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Erik Brofoss (Norway), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Per Åsbrink (Sweden), effective November 1, 1973. He resigned, effective January 31, 1974.

Jacques de Groote (Belgium) was elected Executive Director by Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Turkey, effective November 1, 1973.

Heinrich G. Schneider (Austria), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Andre van Campenhout (Belgium), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jacques de Groote (Belgium), effective November 1, 1973.

Carlos Bustelo (Spain) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy), effective November 16, 1973.

Jose Luis Mora (Spain) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy), effective December 17, 1973.

Knut J. M. Andreassen (Norway) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Per Asbrink (Sweden), effective February 1, 1974.

William B. Dale (United States) resigned as Executive Director for the United States, effective February 28, 1974.

The following served at certain times during 1973/74 as Temporary Alternate Executive Directors to the Executive Directors indicated:

Temporary Alternate

Executive Director
Executive Director for whom

Temporary Alternate Served
Vittorio Barattieri (Italy)Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy)
Luis Barrios (Uruguay)Carlos Massad A. (Chile)
Miss C. J. Batliwalla (India)P. S. N. Prasad (India)
Geoffrey F. Carmody (Australia)Lindsay B. Brand (Australia)
J. A. Crosby (Peru)Alexandre Kafka (Brazil)
Miss Anne Doize (Belgium)André van Campenhout (Belgium) Jacaues de Groote (Belgium)
Roberto Gálvez (Honduras)Guillermo Bueso (Honduras)
Mehdi Garadaghipour (Iran)Mohammed Yeganeh (Iran) Tahanoir Amii7paar (Iran)
Francisco Garcia-Palacios (Venezuela)Guillermo Bueso (Honduras)
Paolo Giorgieri (Italy)Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy)
Fouad K. Hussein (Egypt)Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt)
Thomas Leddy (United States)William B. Dale (United States)
Gérard de Margerie (France)Jacques Henri Wahl (France)
Marc S. Nan Nguema (Gabon)Antoine W. Yameogo (Upper Volta)
Ólafur Petursson (Iceland)Erik Brofoss (Norway)
Per Åsbrink (Sweden)
Adelio Pipino (Chile)Carlos Massad A. (Chile)
Carlo Polpettini (Italy)Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy)
Roberto Recalde (Argentina)Carlos Massad A. (Chile)
Fabrizio Saccomanni (Italy)Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy)
Edward W. Shann (Australia)Lindsay B. Brand (Australia)
Maung Shein (Burma)Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia)
Jorge Tersoglio (Argentina)Carlos Massad A. (Chile)
Jean R. Vallet (France)Marc Viénot (France)
Jacaues Henri Wahl (France)
Jan M. G. Vanormelingen (Belgium)Jacques de Groote (Belgium)
Mohamed A. Wasfy (Egypt)Nazih Ahmed Deif (Egypt)
J. B. Zulu (Zambia)S. B. Nicol-Cole (Sierra Leone)

    Other Resources Citing This Publication