Chapter

Appendix III: Changes in Membership of Executive Board

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1971
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1970 and April 30, 1971 were as follows:

Seitaro Hattori (Japan) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Hideo Suzuki (Japan), effective June 15, 1970.

Koichi Satow (Japan) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Hideo Suzuki (Japan), effective June 16, 1970, and was reappointed November 1, 1970.

Guy Huntrods (United Kingdom) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Derek Mitchell (United Kingdom), effective July 19, 1970.

R. H. Gilchrist (United Kingdom) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Derek Mitchell (United Kingdom), effective July 20, 1970.

Charles R. Harley (United States) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to William B. Dale (United States), effective September 14, 1970.

Eero Asp (Finland) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, October 31, 1970.

Luis Escobar (Chile) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, and Uruguay, October 31, 1970.

Malek Ali Merican (Malaysia) completed his term of service as Alternate Executive Director to Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia), October 31, 1970.

Alfredo Phillips O. (Mexico) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Venezuela, October 31, 1970.

Marcos A. Sandoval (Venezuela) completed his term of service as Alternate Executive Director to Alfredo Phillips O. (Mexico), October 31, 1970.

Georges Plescoff (France) resigned as Executive Director for France, effective October 31, 1970.

Ahmed Zaki Saad (United Arab Republic) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Afghanistan, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Pakistan, the Philippines, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, the Syrian Arab Republic, and the United Arab Republic, October 31, 1970.

Albert Mansour (United Arab Republic) completed his term of service as Alternate Executive Director to Ahmed Zaki Saad (United Arab Republic), October 31, 1970.

Beue Tann (China) completed his term of service as Executive Director for China, Korea, and Viet-Nam, October 31, 1970.

Leonard A. Williams (Trinidad and Tobago) completed his term of service as Executive Director for Botswana, Burundi, The Gambia, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Mali, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, the Sudan, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, and Zambia, October 31, 1970.

Erik Brofoss (Norway) was elected Executive Director by Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden, effective November 1, 1970.

Sigurgeir Jónsson (Iceland), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Eero Asp (Finland), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Erik Brofoss (Norway), effective November 1, 1970.

Nazih Deif (United Arab Republic) was elected Executive Director by Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, the Syrian Arab Republic, the United Arab Republic, the Yemen Arab Republic, and the People’s Democratic Republic of Yemen, effective November 1, 1970.

P. Y. Hsu (China) was elected Executive Director by China, Korea, the Philippines, and Viet-Nam, effective November 1, 1970.

Nguyên Huu Hanh (Viet-Nam), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann (China), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to P. Y. Hsu (China), effective November 1, 1970.

Robert Johnstone (Canada), formerly Executive Director for Canada, Guyana, Ireland, and Jamaica, was elected Executive Director by Canada, Ireland, and Jamaica, effective November 1, 1970.

Maurice Horgan (Ireland) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Robert Johnstone (Canada), effective November 1, 1970. He resigned, effective December 31, 1970.

Alexandre Kafka (Brazil), formerly Executive Director for Brazil, Colombia, the Dominican Republic, Haiti, Panama, and Peru, was elected Executive Director by Brazil, Colombia, the Dominican Republic, Guyana, Haiti, Panama, and Peru, effective November 1, 1970.

Eduardo da S. Gomes, Jr. (Brazil) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Alexandre Kafka (Brazil), effective November 1, 1970.

Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia), formerly Executive Director for Algeria, Ghana, Indonesia, Laos, the Libyan Arab Republic, Malaysia, Morocco, Singapore, and Tunisia, was elected Executive Director by Algeria, Ghana, Greece, Indonesia, the Khmer Republic, the Libyan Arab Republic, Morocco, and Tunisia, effective November 1, 1970.

Costa P. Caranicas (Greece) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Byanti Kharmawan (Indonesia), effective November 1, 1970.

Pieter Lieftinck (Netherlands) was re-elected Executive Director by Cyprus, Israel, the Netherlands, and Yugoslavia, effective November 1, 1970.

Tom de Vries (Netherlands) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Pieter Lieftinck (Netherlands), effective November 1, 1970.

Carlos Massad A. (Chile) was elected Executive Director by Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, and Uruguay, effective November 1, 1970.

Ricardo H. Arriazu (Argentina), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Luis Escobar (Chile), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Carlos Massad A. (Chile), effective November 1, 1970.

Maurice P. Omwony (Kenya), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Leonard A. Williams (Trinidad and Tobago), was elected Executive Director by Botswana, Burundi, Ethiopia, The Gambia, Guinea, Kenya, Liberia, Malawi, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, the Sudan, Tanzania, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, and Zambia, effective November 1, 1970.

S. B. Nicol-Cole (Sierra Leone) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Maurice P. Omwony (Kenya), effective November 1, 1970.

Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy), formerly Executive Director appointed by Italy, was elected Executive Director by Italy, Malta, Portugal, and Spain, effective November 1, 1970.

J. O. Stone (Australia), formerly Executive Director for Australia, Lesotho, New Zealand, and South Africa, was elected Executive Director by Australia, Lesotho, New Zealand, South Africa, and Swaziland, effective November 1, 1970. He resigned, effective December 23, 1970.

G. P. C. de Kock (South Africa) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to J. O. Stone (Australia), effective November 1, 1970. He was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Lindsay B. Brand (Australia), effective December 24, 1970.

Hideo Suzuki (Japan), formerly Executive Director for Burma, Ceylon, Japan, Nepal, and Thailand, was appointed Executive Director by Japan, effective November 1, 1970.

Luis Ugueto (Venezuela), was elected Executive Director by Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, and Venezuela, effective November 1, 1970.

André van Campenhout (Belgium) was re-elected Executive Director by Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, and Turkey, effective November 1, 1970.

Jacques Roelandts (Belgium) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to André van Campenhout (Belgium), effective November 1, 1970. He resigned, effective November 30, 1970.

Marc Viénot (France) was appointed Executive Director by France, effective November 1, 1970.

Bruno de Maulde (France), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Georges Plescoff (France), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Marc Viénot (France), effective November 1, 1970. He resigned, effective December 31, 1970.

Antoine W. Yaméogo (Upper Volta), formerly Executive Director for Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, the Democratic Republic of Congo, the People’s Republic of the Congo, Dahomey, Gabon, Ivory Coast, the Malagasy Republic, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Togo, and Upper Volta, was elected Executive Director by Cameroon, the Central African Republic, Chad, the Democratic Republic of Congo, the People’s Republic of the Congo, Dahomey, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ivory Coast, the Malagasy Republic, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Togo, and Upper Volta, effective November 1, 1970.

Léon M. Rajaobelina (Malagasy Republic) was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Antoine W. Yaméogo (Upper Volta), effective November 1, 1970.

Guillermo González (Costa Rica) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Luis Ugueto (Venezuela), effective November 25, 1970.

Muhammad Al-Atrash (Syrian Arab Republic) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Nazih Deif (United Arab Republic), effective December 1, 1970.

Heinrich G. Schneider (Austria) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to André van Campenhout (Belgium), effective December 1, 1970.

Lindsay B. Brand (Australia) was elected Executive Director by Australia, Lesotho, New Zealand, South Africa, and Swaziland, effective December 24, 1970.

Claude Beaurain (France) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Marc Viénot (France), effective January 1, 1971.

Donald Owen Mills (Jamaica) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Robert Johnstone (Canada), effective January 1, 1971.

The following served at certain times during 1970/71 as Temporary Alternate Executive Directors to the Executive Directors indicated:

Temporary Alternate

Executive Director
Executive Director for whom

Temporary Alternate Served
S. Osman Ali (Pakistan)Ahmed Zaki Saad (United Arab Republic)
Vittorio Barattieri (Italy)Francesco Palamenghi-Crispi (Italy)
Jean P. Carrière (France)Georges Plescoff (France)
J. M. Chona (India)B. K. Madan (India)
Bulcha Demeksa (Ethiopia)Maurice P. Omwony (Kenya)
Charles R. Harley (United States)William B. Dale (United States)
Peter C. Hayward (United Kingdom)Derek Mitchell (United Kingdom)
Heinrich A. Hoffman (Austria)André van Campenhout (Belgium)
Brian Jensen (Peru) Kaj Kjaer (Denmark)Alexandre Kafka (Brazil) Eric Brofoss (Norway)
John L. Muchinga (Zambia)Maurice P. Omwony (Kenya)
Carlos G. Muñiz (Nicaragua)Alfredo Phillips O. (Mexico)
Luis Escobar (Chile)
Adelio Pipino (Chile)Carlos Massad A. (Chile)
Hartmut Rudloff (Germany)Guenther Schleiminger (Germany)
Arturo Seminario Dapello (Peru)Alexandre Kafka (Brazil)
M. R. Shroff (India)B. K. Madan (India)
Johan Skutle (Norway)Eero Asp (Finland)
J. A. Sogo (Nigeria)Leonard A. Williams (Trinidad and Tobago)
G. F. Taylor (Australia)J. O. Stone (Australia)
Jean R. Vallet (France)Georges Plescoff (France) Marc Viénot (France)
John C. C. Yuan (China)Beue Tann (China)

    Other Resources Citing This Publication