Chapter

Appendix II. Changes in Membership of Executive Board

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1966
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1965 and April 30, 1966 were as follows:

S. J. Handfield-Jones (Canada), formerly Alternate Executive Director to A. F. W. Plumptre (Canada), was elected Executive Director by Canada, Ireland, and Jamaica, effective May 1, 1965.

Chedly Ayari (Tunisia) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Sumanang (Indonesia), May 12, 1965.

Sumanang (Indonesia) resigned as Executive Director for Algeria, Ghana, Indonesia, Laos, Libya, Morocco, and Tunisia, effective May 31, 1965.

John A. Kirbyshire (United Kingdom) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to J. M. Stevens (United Kingdom), effective June 2, 1965.

Douglas W. G. Wass (United Kingdom) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to J. M. Stevens (United Kingdom), effective June 3, 1965.

Louis Plum (Belgium) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Andre van Campenhout (Belgium), June 14 and 17 (p.m.) and November 19, 1965.

Rufino Gil (Costa Rica) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Enrique Tejera-Paris (Venezuela), June 14 and November 10, 1965 and March 23 and April 27, 1966.

Amon Nikoi (Ghana), formerly Alternate Executive Director to Sumanang (Indonesia), was elected Executive Director by Algeria, Ghana, Indonesia, Laos, Libya, Morocco, and Tunisia, effective June 15 1965.

Chalong Pungtrakul (Thailand) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Gengo Suzuki (Japan), effective June 30, 1965.

David C. Keys (United Kingdom) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to J. M. Stevens (United Kingdom), June 30 and December 3 (p.m.), 1965.

Eiji Ozaki (Japan) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Gengo Suzuki (Japan), effective July 1, 1965.

Patrick M. Reid (Canada) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to S. J. Hand-field-Jones (Canada), effective July 1, 1965.

Edgardo Sogno Rata del Vallino (Italy) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Sergio Siglienti (Italy), July 23, 1965.

Jean Malaplate (France) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Rene Larre (France), July 28 to August 6, 1965 and April 6, 1966.

W. Y. Hui (China) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann (China), August 6 to September 20, 1965.

I-Shuan Sun (China) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann (China), effective October 4, 1965.

C. L. Chow (China) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann (China), effective October 5, 1965.

Abderrahman Tazi (Morocco) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Amon Nikoi (Ghana), October 15 to 29, 1965 and March 30, 1966.

Walter Habermeier (Germany) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Ulrich Beelitz (Germany), effective October 31, 1965.

Horst Ungerer (Germany) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Ulrich Beelitz (Germany), effective November 1, 1965.

W. Kenneth Griffiths (Canada) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to S. J. Handfield-Jones (Canada), November 19, 1965.

Maurice Toussaint (Belgium) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Andre van Campenhout (Belgium), effective November 23, 1965.

Herman Biron (Belgium) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Andre van Campenhout (Belgium), effective November 24, 1965.

Helga Steeg (Germany) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Ulrich Beelitz (Germany), December 3, 1965.

Chalong Pungtrakul (Thailand) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Gengo Suzuki (Japan), January 14 and 26 and February 28 to March 7, 1966.

J. M. Garland (Australia) resigned as Executive Director for Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and Viet-Nam, effective January 17, 1966.

M. W. O’Donnell (Australia) was elected Executive Director by Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, and Viet-Nam, effective January 18, 1966.

Roy Daniel (Australia), formerly Alternate Executive Director to J. M. Garland (Australia), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to M. W. O’Donnell (Australia), effective January 18, 1966, and resigned, effective February 1, 1966.

A. M. de Villiers (South Africa) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to M. W. O’Donnell (Australia), effective February 2, 1966. Previously, he had served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Mr. O’Donnell, January 26 to 31, 1966.

G. Malcolm Gill (United Kingdom) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to J. M. Stevens (United Kingdom), February 4, March 25, and April 6, 1966.

Carlos Pérez de la Cova (Venezuela) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Enrique Tejera-Paris (Venezuela), February 15 to 18, 1966.

Albino Cabral Pessoa (Portugal) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Sergio Siglienti (Italy), February 23, 1966.

Marcelo Raffaelli (Brazil) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Mauricio C. Bicalho (Brazil), March 7 to 9 and April 22, 1966.

Manuel San Miguel (Argentina) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Luis Escobar (Chile), March 11 to 30, 1966.

Juan Haus-Solís (Bolivia) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Luis Escobar (Chile), April 13, 1966.

Antonio de Abreu Coutinho (Brazil) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Mauricio C. Bicalho (Brazil), effective April 18, 1966.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication