Chapter

Appendix II. Changes in Membership of Board of Governors

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1962
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1961 and April 30, 1962 were as follows:

J. M. Garland succeeded Howard Beale as Alternate Governor for Australia, May 9, 1961.

Vilhjálmur Thor succeeded Thor Thors as Alternate Governor for Iceland, May 13, 1961.

Roberto T. Alemann succeeded Alvaro Alsogaray as Governor for Argentina, effective May 19, 1961.

Khalil Bennani succeeded Omar Mahmud Muntasser as Governor for Libya, June 4, 1961.

Rafael Duque was appointed Governor for Portugal, June 8, 1961.

Manuel Jacinto Nunes was appointed Alternate Governor for Portugal, June 8, 1961.

Ahmad Majidian was reappointed Alternate Governor for Iran, June 14, 1961.

Claudio Calderón Manrique succeeded Franklin Antezana Paz as Alternate Governor for Bolivia, June 16, 1961.

Emilio G. Barreto was reappointed Alternate Governor for Peru, June 16, 1961.

F. K. D. Goka succeeded K. A. Gbedemah as Governor for Ghana, June 20, 1961.

Yu Taik Kim succeeded Yung Seun Kim as Governor for Korea, July 5, 1961.

Andres V. Castillo succeeded Miguel Cuaderno, Sr., as Governor for the Philippines, July 5, 1961.

Francisco Aquino h. succeeded Carlos J. Canessa as Governor for El Salvador, July 6, 1961.

Francisco J. Laínez succeeded Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa as Governor for Nicaragua, July 20, 1961.

Federico E. Lang succeeded Francisco J. Laínez as Alternate Governor for Nicaragua, July 20, 1961.

André Tueni succeeded Nasr Harfouche as Governor for Lebanon, July 24, 1961.

Hubert Ansiaux was reappointed Governor for Belgium, July 25, 1961.

César Barrientos was appointed Governor for Paraguay, July 31, 1961.

Edgar F. Taboada succeeded Pedro R. Chamorro as Alternate Governor for Paraguay, July 31, 1961.

Rishikesh Shaha was appointed Governor for Nepal, August 9, 1961.

Govind Prasad Lohani was appointed Alternate Governor for Nepal, August 9, 1961.

Byung Kyu Chun succeeded Yu Taik Kim as Governor for Korea, August 14, 1961.

Chang Soon Yoo succeeded Byong Do Min as Alternate Governor for Korea, August 14, 1961.

Faraj Bugrara was appointed Alternate Governor for Libya, August 14, 1961.

Phouangphet Phanareth was appointed Governor for Laos, August 15, 1961.

Oudong Souvannavong was appointed Alternate Governor for Laos, August 15, 1961.

Louis Rasminsky succeeded James Elliott Coyne as Alternate Governor for Canada, August 16, 1961.

Ali Asghar Pourhomayoun succeeded Ebrahim Kashani as Governor for Iran, August 16, 1961.

G. Reza Moghadam succeeded Ahmad Majidian as Alternate Governor for Iran, August 16, 1961.

Luis Poma succeeded Miguel Dueñas Palomo as Alternate Governor for El Salvador, August 24, 1961.

Akram Darey succeeded Husni A. Sawwaf as Governor for the United Arab Republic, August 30, 1961.

H. R. Lake was appointed Governor for New Zealand, August 31, 1961.

E. C. Fussell was appointed Alternate Governor for New Zealand, August 31, 1961.

Eduardo Z. Romualdez was reappointed Alternate Governor for the Philippines, effective September 1, 1961.

Bosko Tonev succeeded Nenad Popovic as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia, September 1, 1961.

Vu Quoc Thuc succeeded Tran Huu Phuong as Governor for Viet-Nam, September 7, 1961.

Buu Hoan succeeded Vu Quoc Thuc as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, September 7, 1961.

Abdul Hai Aziz succeeded Abdullah Malikyar as Governor for Afghanistan, September 16, 1961.

Mohammed A. Kazimi succeeded Habibullah Mali Achekzai as Alternate Governor for Afghanistan, September 16, 1961.

Vilfort Beauvoir succeeded Antonio André as Governor for Haiti, September 16, 1961.

Baqir H. Hasani succeeded Abdul Latif Al-Shawaf as Governor for Iraq, September 16, 1961.

Guido Carli succeeded Giuseppe Pella as Governor for Italy, September 16, 1961.

Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa succeeded Francisco J. Laínez as Governor for Nicaragua, September 16, 1961.

Alfredo Machado-Gomez succeeded J. J. González Gorrondona as Governor for Venezuela, September 16, 1961.

Benito Raul Losada succeeded Hernán Avendaño as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, September 16, 1961.

Abdullah Malikyar succeeded Abdul Hai Aziz as Governor for Afghanistan, September 23, 1961.

Habibullah Mali Achekzai succeeded Mohammed A. Kazimi as Alternate Governor for Afghanistan, September 23, 1961.

Antonio André succeeded Vilfort Beauvoir as Governor for Haiti, September 23, 1961.

Abdul Latif Al-Shawaf succeeded Baqir H. Hasani as Governor for Iraq, September 23, 1961.

Giuseppe Pella succeeded Guido Carli as Governor for Italy, September 23, 1961.

Francisco J. Laínez succeeded Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa as Governor for Nicaragua, September 23, 1961.

J. J. González Gorrondona succeeded Alfredo Machado-Gomez as Governor for Venezuela, September 23, 1961.

Hernán Avendaño succeeded Benito Raul Losada as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, September 23, 1961.

Akram Darey and Abdel Hakim El Rifai ceased to be Governor and Alternate Governor, respectively, for the United Arab Republic, after the Executive Directors concluded on October 27, 1961 that the Syrian Arab Republic and the United Arab Republic are separate members of the Fund.

Masamichi Yamagiwa was reappointed Alternate Governor for Japan, December 1, 1961.

Sefik Inan succeeded Kemal Kurdaş as Governor for Turkey, December 21, 1961.

Ziya Müezzinoğlu succeeded Kemal Siber as Alternate Governor for Turkey, December 27, 1961.

André de Lattre succeeded Jean Sadrin as Alternate Governor for France, effective January 1, 1962.

Bienvenido Y. Dizon succeeded Eduardo Z. Romualdez as Alternate Governor for the Philippines, effective January 4, 1962.

José Joaquín Gómez succeeded Manuel V. Ramos as Governor for the Dominican Republic, effective February 19, 1962.

Walther Moreira Salles succeeded Clemente Mariani Bitten-court as Governor for Brazil, February 23, 1962.

M. W. Holtrop was reappointed Governor for the Netherlands, effective March 1, 1962.

E. van Lennep was reappointed Alternate Governor for the Netherlands, effective March 1, 1962.

C. C. Stephani was appointed Governor for Cyprus, March 8, 1962.

A. M. Pikis was appointed Alternate Governor for Cyprus, March 8, 1962.

Carlos A. Coll Benegas succeeded Roberto T. Alemann as Governor for Argentina, March 9, 1962.

Lydia Pichardo Lapeyretta was appointed Alternate Governor for the Dominican Republic, March 15, 1962.

Giuseppe Pella resigned as Governor for Italy, March 24, 1962.

Abdel Moneim El Kaissouni was appointed Governor for the United Arab Republic, March 31, 1962.

P. C. Bhattacharyya succeeded H. V. R. Iengar as Alternate Governor for India, effective April 6, 1962.

Charles Dunbar Sherman was appointed Governor for Liberia, April 23, 1962.

James Milton Weeks was appointed Alternate Governor for Liberia, April 23, 1962.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication