Chapter

Appendix III. Changes in Membership of Board of Governors

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1961
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1960 and April 30, 1961 were as follows:

Per V. Åsbrink was reappointed Governor for Sweden, May 13, 1960.

The term of Saleh Al-Shalfan as Alternate Governor for Saudi Arabia ended May 23, 1960.

Ekrem Alican succeeded Hasan Polatkan as Governor for Turkey, June 3, 1960.

Kyaw Nyein succeeded Soe Nyun as Governor for Burma, June 7, 1960.

Ho Byung Yun succeeded In Sang Song as Governor for Korea, effective June 11, 1960.

Byong Do Min succeeded Young Hui Kim as Alternate Governor for Korea, effective June 11, 1960.

G. W. G. Browne succeeded Daniel Hendrik Steyn as Alternate Governor for the Union of South Africa, June 11, 1960.

S. Salvador Ortiz succeeded Oscar Guaroa Ginebra Henriquez as Governor for the Dominican Republic, June 23, 1960.

The Fund was notified on July 5, 1960 that Soetikno Slamet succeeded Loekman Hakim as Governor for Indonesia, effective September 1, 1959.

Paolo Emilio Taviani succeeded Giuseppe Medici as Alternate Governor for Italy, July 6, 1960.

Reinhard Kamitz succeeded Eugen Margarétha as Governor for Austria, July 8, 1960.

Omar Mahmud Muntasser was appointed Governor for Libya, July 18, 1960.

M’Hamed Douiri succeeded Abderrahim Bouabid as Governor for Morocco, July 19, 1960.

S. A. Hasnie succeeded Abdul Qadir as Governor for Pakistan, July 21, 1960.

The term of R. Soegiarto as Alternate Governor for Indonesia expired July 22, 1960.

Mikio Mizuta succeeded Eisaku Sato as Governor for Japan, July 22, 1960.

Felix R. Dias Bandaranaike succeeded J. R. Jayawardene as Governor for Ceylon, July 26, 1960.

Arturo Pérez Galliano succeeded Gustavo Miron as Governor for Guatemala, August 2, 1960.

Subhi Frankool was appointed Alternate Governor for Iraq, August 2, 1960.

Levi Eshkol succeeded David Horowitz as Governor for Israel, August 2, 1960.

Janko Smole succeeded Zoran Polič as Governor for Yugoslavia, August 4, 1960.

Nenad Popovic succeeded Antonije Tasić as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia, August 4, 1960.

Selwyn Lloyd succeeded Derick Heathcoat Amory as Governor for the United Kingdom, August 8, 1960.

Augusto Cuadros Sánchez succeeded Eufronio Hinojosa as Governor for Bolivia, August 13, 1960.

Prince Viwat, Governor for Thailand, died August 22, 1960.

Howard Beale succeeded J. M. Garland as Alternate Governor for Australia, August 23, 1960.

Hashem Jayousi succeeded Sulaiman Sukkar as Governor for Jordan, August 29, 1960.

Yung Seun Kim succeeded Ho Byung Yun as Governor for Korea, effective September 3, 1960.

Husni El Sawwaf succeeded Abd el-Wahab Homad as Governor for the United Arab Republic, September 9, 1960.

Abdel Hakim El Rifai succeeded Albert Mansour as Alternate Governor for the United Arab Republic, September 9, 1960.

Giuseppe Pella succeeded Fernando Tambroni as Governor for Italy, September 12, 1960.

César Barrientos was appointed Governor for Paraguay, September 17, 1960.

Edgar F. Taboada succeeded Pedro R. Chamorro as Alternate Governor for Paraguay, September 17, 1960.

Louis Rasminsky succeeded James Elliott Coyne as Alternate Governor for Canada, September 22, 1960.

Germán Botero de los Ríos succeeded Jaime Tobón Villegas as Alternate Governor for Colombia, September 22, 1960.

Walter Müller succeeded Eduardo Figueroa as Governor for Chile, September 24, 1960.

Joseph Chatelain succeeded Antonio André as Governor for Haiti, September 24, 1960.

José Antonio Mayobre succeeded J. J. González Gorrondona as Governor for Venezuela, September 24, 1960.

J. J. González Gorrondona succeeded Hernán Avendaño as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, September 24, 1960.

Vu Quoc Thuc succeeded Tran Huu Phuong as Governor for Viet-Nam, September 24, 1960.

Vu Van Thai succeeded Vu Quoc Thuc as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, September 24, 1960.

Eduardo Figueroa succeeded Walter Müller as Governor for Chile, October 1, 1960.

Antonio André succeeded Joseph Chatelain as Governor for Haiti, October 1, 1960.

The term of César Barrientos as Governor for Paraguay ended October 1, 1960.

Pedro R. Chamorro succeeded Edgar F. Taboada as Alternate Governor for Paraguay, October 1, 1960.

J. J. González Gorrondona succeeded José Antonio Mayobre as Governor for Venezuela, October 1, 1960.

Hernán Avendaño succeeded J. J. González Gorrondona as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, October 1, 1960.

Tran Huu Phuong succeeded Vu Quoc Thuc as Governor for Viet-Nam, October 1, 1960.

Vu Quoc Thuc succeeded Vu Van Thai as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, October 1, 1960.

James Elliott Coyne succeeded Louis Rasminsky as Alternate Governor for Canada, October 6, 1960.

Jacques Brunet succeeded Wilfrid Baumgartner as Governor for France, effective October 15, 1960.

Soemarno succeeded Soetikno Slamet as Governor for Indonesia, effective November 11, 1960.

Sunthorn Hongladarom was appointed Governor for Thailand, November 22, 1960.

René Orillac succeeded Henrique Obarrio as Governor for Panama, December 7, 1960.

Rigoberto E. Paredes succeeded Jaime de la Guardia, Jr., as Alternate Governor for Panama, December 7, 1960.

Vilfort Beauvoir succeeded Joseph Chatelain as Alternate Governor for Haiti, December 12, 1960.

Manuel V. Ramos succeeded S. Salvador Ortiz as Governor for the Dominican Republic, effective January 1, 1961.

Christian Brinch was reappointed Alternate Governor for Norway, effective January 1, 1961.

Kemal Kurdas succeeded Ekrem Alican as Governor for Turkey, January 3, 1961.

Svend Nielsen was reappointed Governor for Denmark January 10, 1961.

Abdul Latif Al-Shawaf succeeded Nadhim Al-Zahawi as Governor for Iraq, January 8, 1961.

Eero Asp succeeded Jouko J. Voutilainen as Alternate Governor for Finland, January 26, 1961.

Eduardo Arias Robledo succeeded Hernando Agudelo Villa as Governor for Colombia, February 1, 1961.

Thor Thors was reappointed Alternate Governor for Iceland, March 1, 1961.

Nicolás Fuentes Avellán succeeded Guillermo Pérez Chiriboga as Governor for Ecuador, March 2, 1961.

Eduardo Larrea succeeded Clemente Vallejo as Alternate Governor for Ecuador, March 2, 1961.

Douglas Dillon succeeded Robert B. Anderson as Governor for the United States, March 7, 1961.

George W. Ball succeeded Douglas Dillon as Alternate Governor for the United States, March 7, 1961.

Pratikto Sastrohadikusumo was appointed Alternate Governor for Indonesia, March 9, 1961.

Einar Dige was reappointed Alternate Governor for Denmark, March 13, 1961.

Xenophon Zolotas was reappointed Governor for Greece, March 23, 1961.

Clemente Mariani Bittencourt succeeded Sebastiao Paes de Almeida as Governor for Brazil, March 28, 1961.

Maurice Moynihan succeeded J.J. McElligott as Alternate Governor for Ireland, March 29, 1961.

Octavio Gouvea de Bulhoes succeeded Mauricio C. Bicalho as Alternate Governor for Brazil, April 3, 1961.

Carlos F. Alfaro succeeded Rigoberto E. Paredes as Alternate Governor for Panama, April 5, 1961.

Kemal Siber succeeded Ziya Miiezzinoglu as Alternate Governor for Turkey, April 7, 1961.

Festus Sam Okotie-Eboh was appointed Governor for Nigeria, April 18, 1961.

Roy Pentelow Fenton was appointed Alternate Governor for Nigeria, April 18, 1961.

Zahiruddin Ahmed succeeded Vaqar Ahmad as Alternate Governor for Pakistan, April 29, 1961.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication