Chapter

Appendix V. Summary of Fund Transactions

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1960
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details
from the beginning of operations to April 30, 19601(In millions of U.S. dollars)
Member

(1)
Currency

Purchased

by Member

Against

Own

Currency

(2)
Member’s

Currency

Sold by

Fund to

Other

Members

for Their

Currency

or Gold

(3)
Member’s

Currency

Repurchased

by Member

with

Convertible

Currency

or Gold

(4)
With drawing Member’s

Offset

(5)
Member’s

Currency

Used for

Repurchases

by Other

Members

(6)
Effect of

Operations

on Fund’s

Currency

Holdings

(columns

2&6

minus

3, 4. & 5)

(7)
Fund’s

Currency

Holdings on

Apr. 30, 1960

Expressed as

Percentage

of Quota

(8)
Afghanistan
Argentina168.510.0158.5131.6
Australia50.064.1–14.184.2
Austria7.5–7.575.0
Belgium83.011.471.60.075.0
Bolivia11.91.810.1120.2
Brazil260.7168.592.2107.9
Burma15.010.24.8128.4
Canada15.0–15.072.3
Ceylon3.0–3.075.0
Chile63.725.738.0130.6
China
Colombia40.037.62.478.2
Costa Rica1.22.1–0.974.9
Cuba72.547.525.0125.0
Czechoslovakia6.05.01.0
Denmark44.255.3–11.175.0
Dominican Republic7.07.0121.7
Ecuador5.05.00.075.0
El Salvador10.08.02.092.8
Ethiopia0.62.0–1.474.9
Finland9.518.2–8.775.0
France518.812.5347.9158.498.0
Germany, Fed. Rep. of86.445.1–131.564.6
Ghana84.2
Greece75.0
Guatemala74.9
Haiti5.45.4123.3
Honduras11.310.01.386.1
Iceland2.82.8100.2
India300.0149.9150.03113.8
Indonesia70.036.034.0102.9
Iran51.045.95.182.1
Iraq2.0–2.074.9
Ireland81.7
Israel3.83.80.075.0
Italy75.0
Japan249.0249.00.075.0
Jordan89.3
Korea
Lebanon0.9–0.974.7
Libya90.2
Luxembourg95.1
Malaya
Mexico67.567.40.0375.0
Morocco89.3
Netherlands144.112.0139.1–7.073.3
Nicaragua8.08.00.075.0
Norway9.69.60.075.0
Pakistan89.3
Panama75.0
Paraguay7.12.64.5126.4
Peru14.517.6–3.175.0
Philippines23.817.95.986.7
Saudi Arabia75.0
Spain50.050.0140.0
Sudan6.36.3131.7
Sweden8.0–8.075.0
Thailand
Tunisia
Turkey73.538.035.5116.2
Union of South Africa46.246.20.075.0
United Arab Republic
Egyptian Region40.518.122.4106.0
Syrian Region1.4–1.475.0
United Kingdom861.5229.6368.0263.993.8
United States3,084.51,678.5–1,406.054.5
Uruguay
Venezuela74.9
Viet-Nam
Yugoslavia31.99.022.9120.6
Total3,445.33,451.542,179.555.01,678.5–512.2

Totals may not equal sums of items because of rounding.

The settlement with Czechoslovakia involved an offset of $2.04 million in respect of Czechoslovakia’s drawing of $6 million. The installments paid by Czechoslovakia under the settlement increased the offset to $5 million.

After adjustment for effect of administrative items.

$3,445.3 million sold for currency and $6.2 million for gold.

$1,678.5 million repurchased with convertible currency and $500.9 million with gold.

Totals may not equal sums of items because of rounding.

The settlement with Czechoslovakia involved an offset of $2.04 million in respect of Czechoslovakia’s drawing of $6 million. The installments paid by Czechoslovakia under the settlement increased the offset to $5 million.

After adjustment for effect of administrative items.

$3,445.3 million sold for currency and $6.2 million for gold.

$1,678.5 million repurchased with convertible currency and $500.9 million with gold.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication