Chapter

Appendix II. Changes in Membership of Board of Governors

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1960
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1959 and April 30, 1960 were as follows:

Ernesto Betancourt Hernández was appointed Governor for Cuba, May 7, 1959.

René Monserrat was reappointed Alternate Governor for Cuba, May 7, 1959.

Virgilio Alvarez Sánchez succeeded J. A. Turull Ricart as Governor for the Dominican Republic, May 14, 1959.

The term of Saleh Kubba as Alternate Governor for Iraq expired, May 17, 1959.

Jorge Bueso Arias succeeded Fernando Villar as Governor for Honduras, June 4, 1959.

David Horowitz was reappointed Governor for Israel, effective June 14, 1959.

David Kochav succeeded Martin Rosenbluth as Alternate Governor for Israel, effective June 14, 1959.

Romeo Maeso succeeded Carlos Sapelli as Governor for Uruguay, June 16, 1959.

Daniel Rodriguez Larreta was appointed Alternate Governor for Uruguay, June 16, 1959.

Luis Peñaloza succeeded Franklin Antezana Paz as Governor for Bolivia, June 19, 1959.

Franklin Antezana Paz succeeded Santiago Sologuren as Alternate Governor for Bolivia, June 19, 1959.

Prince Viwat was reappointed Governor for Thailand, effective June 22, 1959.

Bisudhi Nimmanahaeminda succeeded Jote Guna-Kasem as Alternate Governor for Thailand, effective June 22, 1959.

D. W. Rajapatirana succeeded Sir Arthur Ranasinha as Alternate Governor for Ceylon, effective July 1, 1959.

Sulaiman Sukkar succeeded Izzeddin Mufti as Governor for Jordan, July 2, 1959.

Zoran Polič succeeded Nikola Mincev as Governor for Yugoslavia, July 17, 1959.

Antonije Tasić succeeded Nikola Miljanic as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia, July 17, 1959.

Henrique Obarrio was appointed Governor for Panama, effective July 24, 1959.

Jaime de la Guardia, Jr., succeeded Henrique Obarrio as Alternate Governor for Panama, effective July 24, 1959.

A. G. Chandavarkar was appointed Governor for Libya, August 4, 1959.

Ziya Müezzinoğlu succeeded Memduh Aytur as Alternate Governor for Turkey, August 6, 1959.

Erik Brofoss was reappointed Governor for Norway, effective August 7, 1959.

Mongi Slim was appointed Alternate Governor for Tunisia, August 14, 1959.

Fernando Tambroni succeeded Giuseppe Medici as Governor for Italy, August 18, 1959.

Giuseppe Medici succeeded Ugo La Malfa as Alternate Governor for Italy, August 18, 1959.

Miguel Dueñas Palomo was appointed Alternate Governor for El Salvador, August 19, 1959.

Abd el-Wahab Homad succeeded Ahmed Zaki Saad as Governor for the United Arab Republic, August 19, 1959.

Tan Siew Sin succeeded Sir Henry H. S. Lee as Governor for Malaya, effective August 22, 1959.

Nadhim Al-Zahawi succeeded Abdulilah Hafidh as Governor for Iraq, August 25, 1959.

Fernando Berckemeyer succeeded Andrés F. Dasso as Governor for Peru, August 25, 1959.

Sebastião Paes de Almeida succeeded Lucas Lopes as Governor for Brazil, August 27, 1959.

Maurício Chagas Bicalho succeeded José Garrido Torres as Alternate Governor for Brazil, August 27, 1959.

Yawand-Wossen Mangasha succeeded Tadesse Yacob as Governor for Ethiopia, September 9, 1959.

Francisco J. Laínez succeeded Léon DeBayle as Alternate Governor for Nicaragua, September 9, 1959.

M’Hammed Zeghari succeeded Mohamed Tahri as Alternate Governor for Morocco, September 12, 1959.

Habibullah succeeded Mohammad Sarwar as Alternate Governor for Afghanistan, September 13, 1959.

Hubert C. Kessels succeeded A. Eggleston as Alternate Governor for Ghana, September 15, 1959.

Stanislaw Kirkor succeeded Yawand-Wossen Mangasha as Alternate Governor for Ethiopia, September 17, 1959.

Alvaro Alsogaray succeeded Emilio Donato del Carril as Governor for Argentina, September 21, 1959.

Eustaquio Méndez Delfino succeeded César Barros Hurtado as Alternate Governor for Argentina, September 21, 1959.

Eduardo Figueroa succeeded Felipe Herrera as Governor for Chile, September 22, 1959.

José Gutiérrez-Gómez succeeded Hernando Agudelo Villa as Governor for Colombia, September 26, 1959.

Reino Rossi succeeded Klaus Waris as Governor for Finland, September 26, 1959.

R. Soegiarto succeeded Loekman Hakim as Governor for Indonesia, September 26, 1959.

Levi Eshkol succeeded David Horowitz as Governor for Israel, September 26, 1959.

Rodrigo Gómez succeeded Antonio Ortiz Mena as Governor for Mexico, September 26, 1959.

Ernesto Fernandez Hurtado succeeded Rodrigo Gómez as Alternate Governor for Mexico, September 26, 1959.

César Barrientos succeeded Gustavo F. A. Storm as Governor for Paraguay, September 26, 1959.

Edgar F. Taboada succeeded Pedro R. Chamorro as Alternate Governor for Paraguay, September 26, 1959.

Fatin Rustu Zorlu succeeded Hasan Polatkan as Governor for Turkey, September 26, 1959.

Sir Roger Makins succeeded Derick Heathcoat Amory as Governor for the United Kingdom, September 26, 1959.

Nguyen Dinh Thuan succeeded Tran Huu Phuong as Governor for Viet-Nam, September 26, 1959.

Nguyen Huu Hanh succeeded Vu Quoc Thuc as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, September 26, 1959.

Hernando Agudelo Villa succeeded José Gutiérrez-Gómez as Governor for Colombia, October 3, 1959.

Klaus Waris succeeded Reino Rossi as Governor for Finland, October 3, 1959.

Loekman Hakim succeeded R. Soegiarto as Governor for Indonesia, October 3, 1959.

David Horowitz succeeded Levi Eshkol as Governor for Israel, October 3, 1959.

Antonio Ortiz Mena succeeded Rodrigo Gómez as Governor for Mexico, October 3, 1959.

Rodrigo Gómez succeeded Ernesto Fernandez Hurtado as Alternate Governor for Mexico, October 3, 1959.

The term of César Barrientos as Governor for Paraguay ended October 3, 1959.

Pedro R. Chamorro succeeded Edgar F. Taboada as Alternate Governor for Paraguay, October 3, 1959.

Enrique Bellido succeeded Fernando Berckemeyer as Governor for Peru, October 3, 1959.

Hasan Polatkan succeeded Fatin Rustu Zorlu as Governor for Turkey, October 3, 1959.

Derick Heathcoat Amory succeeded Sir Roger Makins as Governor for the United Kingdom, October 3, 1959.

Tran Huu Phuong succeeded Nguyen Dinh Thuan as Governor for Viet-Nam, October 3, 1959.

Vu Quoc Thuc succeeded Nguyen Huu Hanh as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, October 3, 1959.

M. M. Mustapha succeeded Stanley de Zoysa as Governor for Ceylon, November 28, 1959.

Segundo Ceballos Pareja succeeded Ernesto Betancourt Hernández as Governor for Cuba, December 15, 1959.

Oscar Guaroa Ginebra Henríquez succeeded Virgilio Alvarez Sánchez as Governor for the Dominican Republic, December 31, 1959.

Luis Peñaloza resigned as Governor for Bolivia, January 6, 1960.

James Elliott Coyne was reappointed Alternate Governor for Canada, effective January 13, 1960.

J. M. Garland succeeded B. B. Callaghan as Alternate Governor for Australia, January 21, 1960.

Antonio André succeeded Maurice Télémaque as Governor for Haiti, January 27, 1960.

Joseph Chatelain succeeded Antonio André as Alternate Governor for Haiti, January 27, 1960.

The term of A. G. Chandavarkar as Governor for Libya ended February 13, 1960.

Eufronio Hinojosa was appointed Governor for Bolivia, March 5, 1960.

J. R. Jayawardene succeeded M. M. Mustapha as Governor for Ceylon, March 26, 1960.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication