Chapter

Appendix II. Changes in Membership of Board of Governors

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1959
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1958 and April 30, 1959 have been as follows:

Chia-Kan Yen succeeded Peh-Yuan Hsu as Governor for China, May 2, 1958.

Abderrahim Bouabid was appointed Governor for Morocco, May 9, 1958.

Abdallah Chefchaouni was appointed Alternate Governor for Morocco, May 9, 1958.

Ahmed Zaki Saad succeeded Rasem Al-Khalidi as Governor for Saudi Arabia, effective May 19, 1958.

Hedi Nouira was appointed Governor for Tunisia, June 12, 1958.

Eisaku Sato succeeded Hisato Ichimada as Governor for Japan, June 17, 1958.

Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa was reappointed Governor for Nicaragua, effective June 24, 1958.

Léon DeBayle was reappointed Alternate Governor for Nicaragua, effective June 24, 1958.

The term of Carlos Sanguinetti as Alternate Governor for Uruguay expired, July 2, 1958.

César Barros Hurtado succeeded Mauricio L. Yadarola as Alternate Governor for Argentina, July 4, 1958.

Loekman Hakim was appointed Governor for Indonesia, July 30, 1958, with effect from February 1, 1958.

Nikola Mincev succeeded Nenad Popovic as Governor for Yugoslavia, August 1, 1958.

Emilio Donato del Carril succeeded Adalberto Krieger Vasena as Governor for Argentina, August 4, 1958.

Lucas Lopes succeeded José Maria Alkmim as Governor for Brazil, August 12, 1958.

Gustavo Mirón succeeded Gabriel Orellana as Governor for Guatemala, August 21, 1958.

Francisco Fernández succeeded Gustavo Mirón as Alternate Governor for Guatemala, August 21, 1958.

B. B. Callaghan succeeded Sir Percy Claude Spender as Alternate Governor for Australia, August 25, 1958.

Bernardo Figueredo Antúnez succeeded Joaquín Martínez Sáenz as Governor for Cuba, August 27, 1958.

René Monserrat succeeded Bernardo Figueredo Antunez as Alternate Governor for Cuba, August 27, 1958.

Ahmed Zaki Saad was appointed Governor for the United Arab Republic, September 3, 1958.

Albert Mansour was appointed Alternate Governor for the United Arab Republic, September 3, 1958.

J. J. González Gorrondona was reappointed Governor for Venezuela, September 3, 1958.

Hernán Avendaño succeeded Francisco Alfonso Ravard as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, September 3, 1958.

Hernando Agudelo Villa succeeded Antonio Alvarez Restrepo as Governor for Colombia, September 8, 1958.

Jaime Tobón Villegas succeeded Emilio Toro as Alternate Governor for Colombia, September 8, 1958.

Juan A. Morales succeeded Arturo Despradel as Governor for the Dominican Republic, September 12, 1958.

Franz Stoeger-Marenpach was reappointed Alternate Governor for Austria, effective September 14, 1958.

Tadesse Yacob succeeded Makonnen Habte Wolde as Governor for Ethiopia, September 17, 1958.

Jote Guna-Kasem succeeded Puey Ungphakorn as Alternate Governor for Thailand, effective September 17, 1958.

Alberto Ullastres was appointed Governor for Spain, September 19, 1958.

Manuel Varela was appointed Alternate Governor for Spain, September 19, 1958.

José Garrido Torres succeeded Octavio Paranaguá as Alternate Governor for Brazil, September 25, 1958.

Virgilio Díaz Grullón succeeded Oscar Guaroa Ginebra Henríquez as Alternate Governor for the Dominican Republic, September 29, 1958.

Soe Nyun succeeded Kyaw Nyein as Governor for Burma, October 1, 1958.

Tse Kai Chang succeeded Chia-Kan Yen as Governor for China, October 4, 1958.

Jaime Tobón Villegas succeeded Hernando Agudelo Villa as Governor for Colombia, October 4, 1958.

Wilfrid Baumgartner succeeded Pierre Mendès-France as Governor for France, October 4, 1958.

Antonio André succeeded Maurice Télémaque as Governor for Haiti, October 4, 1958.

Juan Angel Nunez Aguilar succeeded Fernando Villar as Governor for Honduras, October 4, 1958.

Vilhjalmur Thor succeeded Gylfi Gislason as Governor for Iceland, October 4, 1958.

Husein Jamil succeeded Abdulilah Hafidh as Governor for Iraq, October 4, 1958.

Levi Eshkol succeeded David Horowitz as Governor for Israel, October 4, 1958.

D. Kochav succeeded Martin Rosenbluth as Alternate Governor for Israel, October 4, 1958.

P. Wignaraja was appointed Governor for Libya, effective October 4, 1958.

Fernando Saguier Caballero succeeded Gustavo F. A. Storm as Governor for Paraguay, October 4, 1958.

Taieb Slim was appointed Alternate Governor for Tunisia, October 4, 1958.

Ernesto Peltzer succeeded J. J. González Gorrondona as Governor for Venezuela, October 4, 1958.

Luis Hernandez Alarcon succeeded Hernán Avendaño as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, October 4, 1958.

Chia-Kan Yen succeeded Tse Kai Chang as Governor for China, October 11, 1958.

Hernando Agudelo Villa succeeded Jaime Tobón Villegas as Governor for Colombia, October 11, 1958.

Pierre Mendès-France succeeded Wilfrid Baumgartner as Governor for France, October 11, 1958.

Maurice Télémaque succeeded Antonio Andre as Governor for Haiti, October 11, 1958.

Fernando Villar succeeded Juan Angel Nunez Aguilar as Governor for Honduras, October 11, 1958.

Gylfi Gislason succeeded Vilhjalmur Thor as Governor for Iceland, October 11, 1958.

Abdulilah Hafidh succeeded Husein Jamil as Governor for Iraq, October 11, 1958.

David Horowitz succeeded Levi Eshkol as Governor for Israel, October 11, 1958.

Martin Rosenbluth succeeded D. Kochav as Alternate Governor for Israel, October 11, 1958.

The term of P. Wignaraja as Governor for Libya ended October 11, 1958.

Gustavo F. A. Storm succeeded Fernando Saguier Caballero as Governor for Paraguay, October 11, 1958.

The term of Taieb Slim as Alternate Governor for Tunisia ended October 11, 1958.

J. J. González Gorrondona succeeded Ernesto Peltzer as Governor for Venezuela, October 11, 1958.

Hernán Avendafño succeeded Luis Hernandez Alarcon as Alternate Governor for Venezuela, October 11, 1958.

Kyaw Nyein succeeded Soe Nyun as Governor for Burma, October 21, 1958.

Virgilio Alvarez Sanchez succeeded Juan A. Morales as Governor for the Dominican Republic, October 22, 1958.

Oscar Guaroa Ginebra Henriquez succeeded Virgilio Díaz Grullón as Alternate Governor for the Dominican Republic, October 22, 1958.

Manuel Meléndez-Valle, Alternate Governor for El Salvador, died October 25, 1958.

Soe Nyun succeeded Kyaw Nyein as Governor for Burma, November 20, 1958.

Pierre Guill succeeded Hugues Le Gallais as Alternate Governor for Luxembourg, effective December 1, 1958.

Young Hui Kim succeeded Yong Chan Kim as Alternate Governor for Korea, December 11, 1958.

Abdel Magid Ahmed succeeded Ibrahim Ahmed as Governor for the Sudan, December 15, 1958.

S. F. Joge succeeded T. L. Hammarskiöld as Alternate Governor for Sweden, December 19, 1958.

Abdallah Chefchaouni, Alternate Governor for Morocco, died December 23, 1958.

John S. Pesmazoglu was reappointed Alternate Governor for Greece, effective January 1, 1959.

Bernardo Figueredo Antúnez resigned as Governor for Cuba, January 2, 1959.

Harold E. Holt succeeded Sir Arthur Fadden as Governor for Australia, January 8, 1959.

Antonio Ortiz Mena succeeded Antonio Carrillo Flores as Governor for Mexico, January 13, 1959.

Wilfrid Baumgartner succeeded Pierre Mendès-France as Governor for France, effective January 19, 1959.

Jean Sadrin succeeded Wilfrid Baumgartner as Alternate Governor for France, effective January 19, 1959.

W. H. Wilcock succeeded Ismail bin Dato’ Abdul Rahman as Alternate Governor for Malaya, effective January 26, 1959.

T. E.Dönges succeeded Jozua Francois Naude as Governor for the Union of South Africa, effective January 26, 1959.

Roberto M. Heurtematte resigned as Governor for Panama, February 16, 1959.

Mohamed Tahri was appointed Alternate Governor for Morocco, February 21, 1959.

Yawand-Wossen Mangasha succeeded Stanislaw Kirkor as Alternate Governor for Ethiopia, effective March 25, 1959.

Pierre Werner was reappointed Governor for Luxembourg, effective April 11, 1959.

J. A. Turull Ricart succeeded Virgilio Alvarez Sanchez as Governor for the Dominican Republic, April 13, 1959.

In Sang Song succeeded Hyun Chul Kim as Governor for Korea, effective April 22, 1959.

Jouko J. Voutilainen succeeded Eero Asp as Alternate Governor for Finland, April 23, 1959.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication