Chapter

Appendix IV. Changes in Membership of Executive Board

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1958
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1957 and April 30, 1958 have been as follows:

J. C. Lloyd (Australia) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to B. B. Callaghan (Australia), May 8 to June 10, 1957, June 12 (morning session), June 13, and July 19, 1957.

Lempira E. Bonilla (Honduras) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Jorge Sol (El Salvador), May 24, 1957 and January 13, 1958.

P. S. Narayan Prasad (India) resigned as Executive Director for India, effective June 10, 1957.

B. N. Adarkar (India) was appointed Executive Director for India, effective June 11, 1957.

P. J. J. Pinto (India), formerly Alternate Executive Director to P. S. Narayan Prasad (India), was appointed Alternate Executive Director to B. N. Adarkar (India), effective June 11, 1957.

Brian Emmott Fleming (Australia) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to B. B. Callaghan (Australia), effective June 27, 1957.

Otto Donner (Federal Republic of Germany) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Otmar Emminger (Federal Republic of Germany), July 10 to 29, 1957 and March 5 to 21, 1958.

Sven Viig (Norway) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Torben Friis (Denmark), July 24, 1957.

Enrique Garcia Vazquez (Argentina) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Rodolfo Corominas-Segura (Argentina), July 24 to 29, 1957.

George V. Sainsbury (Canada) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Louis Rasminsky (Canada), July 29, 1957, October 2 to 4, 1957, and December 23, 1957 to January 3, 1958.

Luis Fernando Jimenez (Costa Rica) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Jorge Sol (El Salvador), September 9 to 13, 1957.

Julio Gonzalez del Solar (Guatemala) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Rodolfo Corominas-Segura (Argentina), effective September 30, 1957.

Carlos Luzzetti (Argentina) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Rodolfo Corominas-Segura (Argentina), effective October 1, 1957.

Prayad Buranasiri (Thailand) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Takeshi Watanabe (Japan), effective October 31, 1957.

Tun Thin (Burma) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Takeshi Watanabe (Japan), effective November 1, 1957.

R. W. Cole (Australia) served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to B. B. Callaghan (Australia), March 12, 1958.

Jean-Maxime Leveque (France) resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye (France), effective March 15, 1958.

Marcel Theron (France) was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye (France), effective March 16, 1958.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication