Chapter

Appendix II. Changes in Membership of Board of Governors

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1958
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1957 and April 30, 1958 have been as follows:

Ugo La Malfa was reappointed Alternate Governor for Italy, effective April 20, 1957.

Joaquín Martinez Saenz was reappointed Governor for Cuba, May 3, 1957.

Bernardo Figueredo Antunez was reappointed Alternate Governor for Cuba, May 3, 1957.

Maurice Williot succeeded Joseph Vanheurck as Alternate Governor for Belgium, effective May 15, 1957.

Carlos J. Canessa succeeded Catalino Herrera as Governor for El Salvador, May 17, 1957.

M. H. Parsons succeeded Sir George Bolton as Alternate Governor for the United Kingdom, effective May 19, 1957.

Vaqar Ahmad succeeded M. A. Mozaffar as Alternate Governor for Pakistan, May 21, 1957.

C. Douglas Dillon succeeded Herbert V. Prochnow as Alternate Governor for the United States, May 21, 1957.

Franklin Antezana Paz was reappointed Governor for Bolivia, May 31, 1957.

Santiago Sologuren succeeded Guillermo Mac Lean as Alternate Governor for Bolivia, May 31, 1957.

Eero Asp succeeded Reino Rossi as Alternate Governor for Finland, effective June 6, 1957, and was reappointed March 18, 1958.

Henrique Obarrio succeeded Jose D. Crespo as Alternate Governor for Panama, June 7, 1957.

Ebrahim Kashani succeeded Ali Asghar Nasser as Governor for Iran, June 12, 1957.

Daniel Hendrik Steyn was reappointed Alternate Governor for the Union of South Africa, effective June 17, 1957.

Guillermo Perez-Chiriboga was reappointed Governor for Ecuador, June 21, 1957.

Hyun Chul Kim succeeded Tai Shik In as Governor for Korea, June 27, 1957.

Donald Methuen Fleming succeeded Walter Edward Harris as Governor for Canada, June 28, 1957.

San Lin succeeded Tu Maung as Alternate Governor for Burma, effective July 1, 1957.

Hisato Ichimada succeeded Hayato Ikeda as Governor for Japan, July 16, 1957.

Mauricio L. Yadarola succeeded Adolfo Vicchi as Alternate Governor for Argentina, July 23, 1957.

Gylfi Gislason succeeded Bjorn Olafsson as Governor for Iceland, July 25, 1957.

Seamas O Riain was appointed Governor for Ireland, effective August 8, 1957.

J. J. McElligott was appointed Alternate Governor for Ireland, effective August 8, 1957.

Wilhelm Vocke was reappointed Governor for the Federal Republic of Germany, effective August 14, 1957.

Hans Karl von Mangoldt-Reiboldt was reappointed Alternate Governor for the Federal Republic of Germany, effective August 14, 1957.

Abdullah Malikyar succeeded Abdul Malik as Governor for Afghanistan, August 17, 1957.

Giuseppe Medici succeeded Adone Zoli as Governor for Italy, August 19, 1957.

Rasem Al-Khalidi was appointed Governor for Saudi Arabia, August 26, 1957.

Saleh Al-Shalfan was appointed Alternate Governor for Saudi Arabia, August 26, 1957.

Robert B. Anderson succeeded George M. Humphrey as Governor for the United States, August 27, 1957.

Nikola Miljanic succeeded Bosko Tonev as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia, August 28, 1957.

K. A. Gbedemah was appointed Governor for Ghana, September 3, 1957.

A. Eggleston was appointed Alternate Governor for Ghana, September 3, 1957.

Izzat Traboulsi succeeded Rafic Sioufi as Governor for Syria, September 4, 1957.

Rafic Sioufi succeeded Awad Barakat as Alternate Governor for Syria, September 4, 1957.

Antonio Alvarez Restrepo succeeded Carlos Villaveces as Governor for Colombia, September 6, 1957.

Emilio Toro succeeded Gabriel Betancur as Alternate Governor for Colombia, September 6, 1957.

Ibrahim Ahmed was appointed Governor for the Sudan, September 7, 1957.

Mamoun Beheiry was appointed Alternate Governor for the Sudan, September 7, 1957.

Rodrigo Gomez succeeded Antonio Carrillo Flores as Governor for Mexico, September 13, 1957.

Raul Salinas Lozano succeeded Rodrigo Gomez as Alternate Governor for Mexico, September 13, 1957.

Najib-Ullah succeeded Abdullah Malikyar as Governor for Afghanistan, September 21, 1957.

Chia-Kan Yen succeeded Peh-Yuan Hsu as Governor for China, September 21, 1957.

Jose Ernesto Garcia Aybar succeeded Arturo Despradel as Governor for the Dominican Republic, September 21, 1957.

Vilhjalmur Thor succeeded Gylfi Gislason as Governor for Iceland, September 21, 1957.

Manuel Gill Morlis succeeded Gustavo F. A. Storm as Governor for Paraguay, September 21, 1957.

Vu Quoc Thuc succeeded Tran Huu Phuong as Governor for Viet-Nam, September 24, 1957.

Nguyen Huu Hanh succeeded Vu Quoc Thuc as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, September 24, 1957.

Abdullah Malikyar succeeded Najib-Ullah as Governor for Afghanistan, September 27, 1957.

Peh-Yuan Hsu succeeded Chia-Kan Yen as Governor for China, September 27, 1957.

Arturo Despradel succeeded Jose Ernesto Garcia Aybar as Governor for the Dominican Republic, September 27, 1957.

Gylfi Gislason succeeded Vilhjalmur Thor as Governor for Iceland, September 27, 1957.

Antonio Carrillo Flores succeeded Rodrigo Gomez as Governor for Mexico, September 27, 1957.

Rodrigo Gomez succeeded Raul Salinas Lozano as Alternate Governor for Mexico, September 27, 1957.

Gustavo F. A. Storm succeeded Manuel Gill Morlis as Governor for Paraguay, September 27, 1957.

Tran Huu Phuong succeeded Vu Quoc Thuc as Governor for Viet-Nam, September 27, 1957.

Vu Quoc Thuc succeeded Nguyen Huu Hanh as Alternate Governor for Viet-Nam, September 27, 1957.

Hubert Ansiaux succeeded Maurice Frere as Governor for Belgium, October 30, 1957.

Karl Blessing succeeded Wilhelm Vocke as Governor for the Federal Republic of Germany, effective January 1, 1958.

Alvaro Castro succeeded Angel Coronas as Governor for Costa Rica, effective January 1, 1958.

Alvaro Vargas succeeded Mario Fernandez as Alternate Governor for Costa Rica, effective January 1, 1958.

Derick Heathcoat Amory succeeded Peter Thorneycroft as Governor for the United Kingdom, January 14, 1958.

Maurice Telemaque succeeded Silvere Pilie as Governor for Haiti, January 15, 1958.

Antonio Andre succeeded Maurice Telemaque as Alternate Governor for Haiti, January 15, 1958.

Fernando Villar succeeded Gabriel A. Mejia as Governor for Honduras, January 21, 1958.

Roberto Ramirez was reappointed Alternate Governor for Honduras, January 21, 1958.

Antonio Carrillo Flores was reappointed Governor for Mexico, effective January 21, 1958.

Rodrigo Gomez was reappointed Alternate Governor for Mexico, effective January 21, 1958.

Felipe Herrera was appointed Governor for Chile, effective January 28, 1958.

Alvaro Orrego Barros succeeded Felipe Herrera as Alternate Governor for Chile, effective January 28, 1958.

Sjafruddin Prawiranegara ceased to be Governor for Indonesia, effective February 1, 1958.

Klaus Waris succeeded R. v. Fieandt as Governor for Finland, March 18, 1958.

Sir Henry H. S. Lee was appointed Governor for Malaya, March 18, 1958.

Ismail bin Dato’ Abdul Rahman was appointed Alternate Governor for Malaya, March 18, 1958.

Morarji R. Desai succeeded T. T. Krishnamachari as Governor for India, April 22, 1958.

Nasr Harfouche was reappointed Governor for Lebanon, effective April 23, 1958.

Farid Solh was reappointed Alternate Governor for Lebanon, effective April 23, 1958.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication