Chapter

Appendix IV: CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1956
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1955 and April 30, 1956 have been as follows:

Per V. Asbrink succeeded M. H. Lemne as Governor for Sweden, June 17, 1955.

Carlos Villaveces succeeded Hernan Jaramillo Ocampo as Governor for Colombia, June 27, 1955.

Gabriel Betancur succeeded Eduardo Arias Robledo as Alternate Governor for Colombia, June 27, 1955.

Pedro Pineda Madrid succeeded Marco Antonio Batres as Governor for Honduras, June 30, 1955.

Roberto Ramirez was reappointed Alternate Governor for Honduras, June 30, 1955.

Abdul Karim Humud succeeded Abdul Monem Rifa’i as Governor for Jordan, July 6, 1955.

J. C. Deeks succeeded Abdul Karim Humud as Alternate Governor for Jordan, July 6, 1955.

Prudente de Moraes Neto succeeded Octavio Bulhoes as Alternate Governor for Brazil, July 8, 1955.

B. Rama Rau was reappointed Alternate Governor for India, August 2, 1955.

R. Soegiarto succeeded Soetikno Slamet as Alternate Governor for Indonesia, August 9, 1955.

Abdul Malik was appointed Governor for Afghanistan, August10, 1955.

Clemente Vallejo succeeded Hernan Escudero Moscoso as Alternate Governor for Ecuador, August 15, 1955.

Janko Smolej succeeded Mirko Mermolja as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia, August 16, 1955.

Octavio Paranagua succeeded Prudente de Moraes Neto as Alternate Governor for Brazil, August 17, 1955.

Mohammad Sarwar was appointed Alternate Governor for Afghanistan, August 18, 1955.

Izzeddin Mufti succeeded Abdul Karim Humud as Governor for Jordan, August 18, 1955.

Abdul Karim Humud succeeded J. C. Deeks as Alternate Governor for Jordan, August 18, 1955.

Hyun Chul Kim was appointed Governor for Korea, August 26, 1955.

Suk Hi Park was appointed Alternate Governor for Korea, August 26, 1955.

L. H. E. Bury succeeded Sir Percy C. Spender as Alternate Governor for Australia, August 29, 1955.

Louis Rasminsky succeeded James Elliott Coyne as Alternate Governor for Canada, September 1, 1955.

Rafic Sioufi succeeded Izzat Traboulsi as Governor for Syria, September 5, 1955.

Awad Barakat was reappointed Alternate Governor for Syria, September 5, 1955.

T. K. Chang succeeded Peh-Yuan Hsu as Governor for China, September 10, 1955.

J. Mauricio Duke succeeded Catalino Herrera as Governor for El Salvador, September 10, 1955.

Abdulilah Hafidh succeeded Dhya Jafar as Governor for Iraq, September 10, 1955.

Leon DeBayle succeeded Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa as Governor for Nicaragua, September 10, 1955.

Jorge Alberto Montealegre succeeded Leon DeBayle as Alternate Governor for Nicaragua, September 10, 1955.

Peh-Yuan Hsu succeeded T. K. Chang as Governor for China, September 17, 1955.

Catalino Herrera succeeded J. Mauricio Duke as Governor for El Salvador, September 17, 1955.

Dhya Jafar succeeded Abdulilah Hafidh as Governor for Iraq, September 17, 1955.

Guillermo Sevilla Sacasa succeeded Leon DeBayle as Governor for Nicaragua, September 17, 1955.

Leon DeBayle succeeded Jorge Alberto Montealegre as Alternate Governor for Nicaragua, September 17, 1955.

James Elliott Coyne succeeded Louis Rasminsky as Alternate Governor for Canada, October 1, 1955.

Syed Amjad All succeeded Mohamad Ali as Governor for Pakistan, December 5, 1955.

Christian Brinch was reappointed Alternate Governor for Norway, January 1, 1956.

Svend Nielsen was reappointed Governor for Denmark, January 12, 1956.

Milton Messina succeeded J. J. Gomez as Governor for the Dominican Republic, January 15, 1956.

Eudaldo Troncoso Pou succeeded Hector Garcia Godoy as Alternate Governor for the Dominican Republic, January 27, 1956.

Angel Coronas was reappointed Governor for Costa Rica, February 8, 1956.

Mario Fernandez was reappointed Alternate Governor for Costa Rica, February 8, 1956.

Harold Macmillan succeeded Richard Austen Butler as Governor for the United Kingdom, February 10, 1956.

Ezio Vanoni, Governor for Italy, died February 16, 1956.

Thor Thors was reappointed Alternate Governor for Iceland, February 29, 1956.

Hugues Le Gallais was reappointed Alternate Governor for Luxembourg, March 1, 1956.

Nedim Okmen succeeded Hasan Polatkan as Governor for Turkey, March 5, 1956.

Pierre Mendes-France was reappointed Governor for France, March 6, 1956.

Xenophon Zolotas was reappointed Governor for Greece, March 7, 1956.

Herbert V. Prochnow succeeded Samuel C. Waugh as Governor for the United States, March 7, 1956.

Einar Dige was reappointed Alternate Governor for Denmark, March 23, 1956.

Chintaman D. Deshmukh was reappointed Governor for India, April 5, 1956.

Khalil Kenna succeeded Dhya Jafar as Governor for Iraq, April 7, 1956.

Stanley de Zoysa succeeded M. D. H. Jayawardene as Governor for Ceylon, April 26, 1956.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication