Chapter

Appendix VI CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1952
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1951 and April 30, 1952 have been as follows:

Wenceslao Troncoso succeeded Jesus Maria Troncoso as Governor for the Dominican Republic, May 8, 1951.

Manuel Noriega Morales was reappointed Governor for Guatemala, May 12, 1951.

Carlos Leonidas Acevedo was reappointed Alternate Governor for Guatemala, May 12, 1951.

Manuel Melendez-Valle was reappointed Alternate Governor for El Salvador, May 31, 1951.

John W. Snyder was reappointed Governor for the United States, June 27, 1951.

Charalambos Theodoropoulos succeeded Alexander Couclelis as Alternate Governor for Greece, June 30, 1951.

Feridun Ergin succeeded Nurullah Esat Sumer as Governor for Turkey, July 16, 1951.

Burhan Ulutan succeeded Nail Gidel as Alternate Governor for Turkey, July 16, 1951.

Arturo Maschke was reappointed Governor for Chile, July 17, 1951.

Ramon Beteta succeeded Carlos Novoa as Governor for Mexico, August 8, 1951.

Carlos Novoa succeeded Raul Martinez-Ostos as Alternate Governor for Mexico, August 8, 1951.

Maurice Frere was reappointed Governor for Belgium, August 9, 1951.

Asgeir Asgeirsson was reappointed Governor for Iceland, August 14, 1951.

Antonije Tasic succeeded Ugo Zunjevic as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia, August 23, 1951.

Jaroslav Docekal succeeded Bohumil Sucharda as Governor for Czechoslovakia, August 28, 1951.

Antonin Bezkocka succeeded Pavel Eisler as Alternate Governor for Czechoslovakia, August 28, 1951.

K. E. Book was appointed Governor for Sweden, August 31, 1951.

T. L. Hammarskiold was appointed Alternate Governor for Sweden, August 31, 1951.

Hernan Jaramillo-Ocampo succeeded Emilio Toro as Governor for Colombia, September 1, 1951.

Jaime F. Cordoba succeeded Ignacio Copete-Lizarralde as Alternate Governor for Colombia, September 1, 1951.

Leon DeBayle succeeded Rafael Angel Huezo as Alternate Governor for Nicaragua, September 1, 1951.

Roberto Heurtematte succeeded Rodolfo F. Herbruger as Governor for Panama, September 1, 1951.

Guillermo Endara succeeded Julio E. Heurtematte as Alternate Governor for Panama, September 1, 1951.

Miguel Cuaderno was reappointed Governor for the Philippine Republic, September 1, 1951.

Emilio Abello was reappointed Alternate Governor for the Philippine Republic, September 1, 1951.

Carlos Novoa succeeded Ramon Beteta as Governor for Mexico, September 5, 1951.

Raul Martinez-Ostos succeeded Carlos Novoa as Alternate Governor for Mexico, September 5, 1951.

Yaqub Shah succeeded Amjad Ali as Alternate Governor for Pakistan, September 7, 1951.

Jaime Gutierrez Guerra was reappointed Alternate Governor for Bolivia, September 8, 1951.

P. C. Spender succeeded Sir Arthur Fadden as Governor for Australia, September 10, 1951.

L. G. Melville succeeded N. J. O. Makin as Alternate Governor for Australia, September 10, 1951.

Abdullah Bakr was appointed Governor for Iraq, September 10, 1951.

Abdul Wahab Mirjan succeeded Abdullah Bakr as Governor for Iraq, September 15, 1951.

Emilio Toro succeeded Hernan Jaramillo-Ocampo as Governor for Colombia, October 1, 1951.

Ignacio Gopete-Lizarralde succeeded Jaime F. Cordoba as Alternate Governor for Colombia, October 1, 1951.

Sir Arthur Fadden succeeded P. C. Spender as Governor for Australia, October 18, 1951.

P. C. Spender succeeded L. G. Melville as Alternate Governor for Australia, October 18, 1951.

Mohammad Ali succeeded Ghulam Mohammad as Governor for Pakistan, November 27, 1951.

Richard Austen Butler succeeded Hugh Gaitskell as Governor for the United Kingdom, December 13, 1951.

Douglas Charles Abbott was reappointed Governor for Canada, January 2, 1952.

Te-Mou Hsi, Alternate Governor for China, died January 24, 1952.

M. W. Holtrop succeeded P. Lieftinck as Governor for the Netherlands, March 1, 1952.

E. van Lennep succeeded M. W. Holtrop as Alternate Governor for the Netherlands, March 1, 1952.

Izzat Trabulsi succeeded Henry Raad as Governor for Syria, March 2, 1952.

Awad Barakat succeeded George J. Tomeh as Alternate Governor for Syria, March 2, 1952.

Eugen Margaretha succeeded Hans Rizzi as Governor for Austria, March 6, 1952.

M. H. Lemne succeeded K. E. Book as Governor for Sweden, March 7, 1952.

David K. E. Bruce succeeded James E. Webb as Alternate Governor for the United States, April J, 1952.

Pao-hsu Ho succeeded Te-Mou Hsi as Alternate Governor for China, April 4, 1952.

Ali Asghar Nasser succeeded Ibrahim Zend as Governor for Iran, April 6, 1952.

Abbas Gholi Neysari succeeded Mocharraf Naficy as Alternate Governor for Iran, April 6, 1952.

Joaquin Martinez Saenz succeeded Felipe Pazos as Governor for Cuba, April 14, 1952.

Bernardo Figuerdo Antunez succeeded Jose Antonio Guerra as Alternate Governor for Cuba, April 14, 1952.

Catalino Herrera was reappointed Governor for El Salvador, April 18, 1952.

Andre Tueni succeeded Georges Hakim as Governor for Lebanon, April 23, 1952.

Farid Solh succeeded Joseph Oughourlian as Alternate Governor for Lebanon, April 23, 1952.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication