Chapter

APPENDIX V CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1951
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between May 1, 1950, and April 30, 1951, have been as follows:

Jean C. Godeaux was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Ernest de Selliers, May 1, 1950.

Beue Tann was appointed Executive Director for China, succeeding Yee-Chun Koo, June 22, 1950.

Tsoo Whe Chu was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann, July 11, 1950.

The Honorable Arthur Maxwell Stamp served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Sir George Bolton from September 7, 1950 through September 13, 1950.

Y. L. Chang served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann from September 16, 1950 through September 30, 1950.

Carlos A. D’Ascoli, Executive Director for Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama and Venezuela, completed his term of office October 31, 1950.

Hector Santaella completed his term of office as Alternate Executive Director to Carlos A. D’Ascoli October 31, 1950.

S. G. McFarlane, Executive Director for Australia and the Union of South Africa, completed his term of office October 31, 1950.

Bohumil Sucharda, Executive Director for Czechoslovakia, Finland and Yugoslavia, completed his term of office October 31, 1950.

Mihailo Kolovic completed his term of office as Alternate Executive Director to Bohumil Sucharda October 31, 1950.

J. W. Beyen was reelected Executive Director by the Netherlands and Norway, effective November 1, 1950.

Guido Carli was reelected Executive Director by Austria, Greece and Italy, effective November 1, 1950.

Giorgio Cigliana-Piazza was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Guido Carli November 1, 1950.

Raul Martinez-Ostos was elected Executive Director by Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Mexico, Panama and Venezuela, effective November 1, 1950.

Rodrigo Facio was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Raul Martinez-Ostos November 1, 1950.

Leslie Galfreid Melville was elected Executive Director by Australia and the Union of South Africa, effective November 1, 1950.

J. M. Garland, formerly Alternate Executive Director to S. G. McFarlane, was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Leslie Galfreid Melville November 1, 1950.

Octavio Paranagua was reelected Executive Director by Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Dominican Republic, Honduras, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru and Uruguay, effective November 1, 1950.

Nenad Popovic was elected Executive Director by Ceylon, Thailand, Turkey and Yugoslavia, effective November 1, 1950.

Louis Rasminsky was reelected Executive Director by Canada and Iceland, effective November 1, 1950.

J. F. Parkinson was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to Louis Rasminsky November 1, 1950.

Ahmed Zaki Saad Pasha completed his term of office as Executive Director representing Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Philippine Republic, Syria and Turkey October 31, 1950, and was elected Executive Director by Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Iraq, Lebanon, Pakistan, Philippine Republic and Syria, effective November 1, 1950.

D. S. Savkar was reappointed Alternate Executive Director to J. V. Joshi November 1, 1950.

Ernest de Selliers completed his term of office as Executive Director representing Belgium, Denmark and Luxembourg October 31, 1950, and was elected Executive Director by Belgium, Denmark, Finland and Luxembourg, effective November 1, 1950.

W. D. Gunaratna was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Nenad Popovic November 10, 1950.

Guy de Lavergne resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye November 18, 1950.

Francois Bizard was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye, succeeding Guy de Lavergne, November 28, 1950.

Tsoo Whe Chu resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann January 2, 1951.

Kuo-Hua Yu was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Beue Tann, succeeding Tsoo Whe Chu, January 3, 1951.

Leslie Kenneth O’Brien served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Sir George Bolton from January 5, 1951 through January 22, 1951.

Rodrigo Facio resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Raul Martinez-Ostos February 9, 1951.

R. M. Keith served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Louis Rasminsky September 30, 1950 and from February 19, 1951 through March 21, 1951.

J. M. Garland resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Leslie Galfreid Melville March 11, 1951.

L. H. E. Bury was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Leslie Galfreid Melville, succeeding J. M. Garland, March 12, 1951.

Leslie Frederick Crick resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Sir George Bolton March 15, 1951.

The Honorable Arthur Maxwell Stamp was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Sir George Bolton, succeeding Leslie Frederick Crick, March 16, 1951.

W. D. Gunaratna resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Nenad Popovic April 6, 1951.

D. W. Rajapatirana was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Nenad Popovic, succeeding W. D. Gunaratna, April 9, 1951.

Javier Marquez was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Raul Martinez-Ostos, succeeding Rodrigo Facio, effective April 12,1951.

Frank A. Southard, Jr. was reappointed Executive Director for the United States April 13, 1951.

Walter Blomeyer resigned as Alternate Executive Director to Octavio Paranagua April 30, 1951.

Herculano Borges da Fonseca was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Octavio Paranagua, succeeding Walter Blomeyer, effective May 1, 1951.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication