Chapter

APPENDIX III CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1951
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between May 1, 1950, and April 30, 1951, have been as follows:

Marco Antonio Batres succeeded Rafael Heliodoro Valle as Governor for Honduras July 7, 1950.

Roberto Ramirez succeeded Rene Cruz as Alternate Governor for Honduras July 7, 1950.

Ghulam Mohammed appointed as Governor for Pakistan July 15, 1950.

Ato Menassie Lemma appointed as Alternate Governor for Ethiopia July 25, 1950.

Amjad Ali appointed as Alternate Governor for Pakistan July 25, 1950.

Sir B. Rama Rau succeeded N. Sundaresan as Alternate Governor for India August 2, 1950.

Nail Gidel succeeded Bulent Yazici as Alternate Governor for Turkey August 2, 1950.

Hernan Escudero-Moscoso succeeded Pedro L. Nunez as Alternate Governor for Ecuador August 8, 1950.

Ibrahim Zend succeeded Abol Hassan Ebtehaj as Governor for Iran August 17, 1950.

Carlos Novoa succeeded Ramon Beteta as Governor for Mexico August 24, 1950.

Raul Martinez-Ostos succeeded Carlos Novoa as Alternate Governor for Mexico August 24, 1950.

J. R. Jayawardene appointed as Governor for Ceylon August 28, 1950.

John Exter appointed as Alternate Governor for Ceylon August 28, 1950.

Bohumil Sucharda succeeded Leopold Chmela as Governor for Czechoslovakia August 31, 1950.

George J. Tomeh succeeded Husni A. Sawwaf as Alternate Governor for Syria September 1, 1950.

Henry Raad succeeded Faiz El-Khouri as Governor for Syria September 2, 1950.

Sir Frank Keith Officer succeeded Arthur William Fadden as Governor for Australia September 6, 1950.

S. G. McFarlane succeeded N. J. O. Makin as Alternate Governor for Australia September 6, 1950.

Arthur William Fadden succeeded Sir Frank Keith Officer as Governor for Australia September 20, 1950.

N. J. O. Makin succeeded S. G. McFarlane as Alternate Governor for Australia September 20, 1950.

Hugh Gaitskell succeeded Sir Stafford Cripps as Governor for the United Kingdom October 25, 1950.

Holger Koed, Governor for Denmark, died November 9, 1950.

Gunnar Jahn reappointed as Governor for Norway January 1, 1951.

Christian Brinch succeeded Ole Colbjornsen as Alternate Governor for Norway January 1, 1951.

Svend Nielsen appointed as Governor for Denmark January 12, 1951.

Abdul Karim Al-Uzri succeeded Abdullah Ibrahim Bakr as Governor for Iraq January 24, 1951.

Salih Haider succeeded Abdul-Ghani Al-Dalli as Alternate Governor for Iraq January 24, 1951.

Ahmed Zaki Saad Pasha reappointed as Governor for Egypt February 10, 1951.

Mahmoud Saleh El Falaki Bey reappointed as Alternate Governor for Egypt February 10, 1951.

P. Lieftinck reappointed as Governor for the Netherlands March 1, 1951.

Angel Coronas reappointed as Governor for Costa Rica March 9, 1951.

Mario Fernandez reappointed as Alternate Governor for Costa Rica March 9, 1951.

Eugenio Gudin succeeded Francisco Alves dos Santos-Filho as Governor for Brazil March 20, 1951.

Graham F. Towers reappointed as Alternate Governor for Canada March 27, 1951.

Jesus Maria Troncoso reappointed as Governor for the Dominican Republic March 27, 1951.

Pierre Dupong reappointed as Governor for Luxembourg March 27, 1951.

Hugues Le Gallais reappointed as Alternate Governor for Luxembourg March 27, 1951.

Emilio Toro reappointed as Governor for Colombia March 30, 1951.

Einar Dige reappointed as Alternate Governor for Denmark March 30, 1951.

Thor Thors reappointed as Alternate Governor for Iceland March 30, 1951.

Xenophon Zolotas reappointed as Governor for Greece April 4, 1951.

Sir Chintaman D. Deshmukh reappointed as Governor for India April 5, 1951.

Te-Mou Hsi reappointed as Alternate Governor for China April 9, 1951.

Milton Messina succeeded Ambrosio Alvarez Aybar as Alternate Governor for the Dominican Republic April 12, 1951.

Emilio G. Barreto reappointed as Alternate Governor for Peru April 12, 1951.

Pierre Mendes-France reappointed as Governor for France April 13, 1951.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication