Chapter

APPENDIX XIII Changes In Membership Of The Executive Board

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1948
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Executive Board between June 30, 1947, and April 30, 1948, have been as follows:

Andrew N. Overby was appointed Executive Director by the United States succeeding Harry D. White effective July 1, 1947.

Guy de Carmoy served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye July 31, 1947 to October 22, 1947.

Pierre P. Schweitzer was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Jean de Largentaye October 23, 1947.

Maurice H. Parsons, Alternate Executive Director to George L. F. Bolton, resigned November 18, 1947.

Geoffrey H. Tansley was appointed Alternate Executive Director to George L. F. Bolton, succeeding Maurice H. Parsons, November 18, 1947.

Thomas Basyn served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Hubert Ansiaux December 17, 1947 to January 29, 1948.

Fernando Mardones served as Temporary Alternate Executive Director to Francisco Alves dos Santos-Filho January 20, 1948 to January 30, 1948.

Stuart G. McFarlane was elected Executive Director for Australia, Lebanon and Syria on February 3, 1948.

Roland Wilson was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Stuart G. McFarlane February 27, 1948.

Johan W. Beyen was elected Executive Director for the Netherlands and the Union of South Africa succeeding the late Gijsbert W. J. Bruins on April 16, 1948.

Willem Koster was appointed Alternate Executive Director to Johan W. Beyen April 16, 1948.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication