Chapter

APPENDIX XI. Changes In Membership Of The Board Of Governors

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund
Published Date:
September 1948
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

Changes in the membership of the Board of Governors between June 30, 1947, and April 30, 1948, have been as follows:

Guillermo Perez-Chiriboga succeeded Esteban F. Carbo as Governor for Ecuador July 14, 1947.

Alexander Couclelis succeeded Nicholas B. Kaskarelis as Alternate Governor for Greece July 26, 1947.

Ignacio Copete Lizarralde appointed as Alternate Governor for Colombia July 28, 1947.

Leonardo Stagg appointed as Alternate Governor for Ecuador July 28, 1947.

Roberto M. Heurtematte appointed as Alternate Governor for Panama August 6, 1947.

Juan Plate succeeded Harmodio Gonzales as Governor for Paraguay August 20, 1947.

John A. Beasley appointed as Governor for Australia August 29, 1947.

James B. Brigden appointed as Alternate Governor for Australia August 29, 1947.

Ernest Rowe-Dutton succeeded Sir James Grigg as Alternate Governor for the United Kingdom September 2, 1947.

Homero Viteri Lafronte succeeded Leonardo Stagg as Alternate Governor for Ecuador September 5, 1947.

Obren Blagojevic succeeded Stane Krasovec as Governor for Yugoslavia September 9, 1947.

Lavoslav Dolinsek succeeded Vaso Srzentic as Alternate Governor for Yugoslavia September 9, 1947.

Fermin Silveira Zorzi appointed as Governor for Uruguay September 10, 1947.

Mario La Gamma Acevedo succeeded Hugo Garcia as Alternate Governor for Uruguay September 10, 1947.

Sir Stafford Cripps succeeded Hugh Dalton as Governor for the United Kingdom December 9, 1947.

Joseph Benedict Chifley succeeded John A. Beasley as Governor for Australia January 13, 1948.

Sakari Tuomioja appointed as Governor for Finland March 18, 1948.

Ralf Torngren appointed as Alternate Governor for Finland March 18, 1948.

John Edward Holloway succeeded Jan Hendrik Hofmeyr as Governor for the Union of South Africa April 19, 1948.

Ernesto Jaen Guardia succeeded Joaquin Jose Vallarino as Governor for Panama April 26, 1948.

Luis Julian Perez succeeded Jose Calzada as Alternate Governor for the Dominican Republic April 29, 1948.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication