Chapter

Statistical Appendix

Author(s):
International Monetary Fund. Middle East and Central Asia Dept.
Published Date:
October 2016
Share
  • ShareShare
Show Summary Details

This publication features an abbreviated version of the Statistical Appendix. The full Statistical Appendix is available online at www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/reo/2016/mcd/eng/pdf/mreost1016.xlsx

The IMF’s Middle East and Central Asia Department (MCD) countries and territories comprise Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Djibouti, Egypt, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, the Kyrgyz Republic, Lebanon, Libya, Mauritania, Morocco, Oman, Pakistan, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sudan, Syria, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, the United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, the West Bank and Gaza, and Yemen.

The following statistical appendix tables contain data for 31 MCD countries. Data revisions reflect changes in methodology and/or revisions provided by country authorities.

Somalia is excluded from all regional aggregates due to a lack of reliable data.

2011 data for Sudan exclude South Sudan after July 9; data for 2012 onward pertain to the current Sudan.

All data for Syria are excluded for 2011 onward due to the uncertain political situation.

All data refer to the calendar years, except for the following countries, which refer to the fiscal years: Afghanistan (March 21/March 20 until 2011, and December 21/December 20 thereafter), Iran (March 21/March 20), Qatar (April/March), and Egypt and Pakistan (July/ June) except inflation.

Data on consumer price inflation in Table 1 relate to the calendar year for all aggregates and countries, except for Iran, for which the Iranian calendar year (beginning on March 21) is used.

Tables 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, and 9 include data for West Bank and Gaza.

In Table 2, “oil GDP” includes “gas GDP.” In Table 5, “oil” includes gas, which is also an important resource in several countries.

REO aggregates are constructed using a variety of weights as appropriate to the series:

  • Composites for data relating to the domestic economy (Table 1: Real GDP Growth, Table 2: Oil and Non-Oil Real GDP Growth, Tables 35, and Table 8: Consumer Price Inflation) and monetary sector (Table 8: Credit to Private Sector) whether growth rates or ratios, are weighted by GDP valued at purchasing power parities (PPPs) as a share of total MCD or group GDP. Country group composites relating to the domestic economy for Table 1: Nominal Gross Domestic Product in U.S. dollars are sums of individual country data converted to U.S. dollars at the average market exchange rates.

  • Composites relating to the external economy (Tables 6 and 7) denominated in U.S. dollars are sums of individual country data after conversion to U.S. dollars at the average market exchange rates in the years indicated for balance of payments data and at end-of-year market exchange rates for debt denominated in U.S. dollars. Composites relating to the external economy (Tables 6 and 7) denominated in percent of GDP/months of imports are sums of individual country data divided by sums of dollar denominated GDP/sums of imports denominated in U.S. dollars.

  • Composites in Table 2 (Crude Oil Production) are sums of the individual country data.

Table 1.Real GDP Growth and Nominal GDP
Real GDP GrowthNominal Gross Domestic Product
(Annual change; percent)(Billions of U.S. dollars)
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
MENAP3.72.72.33.43.43,014.33,470.13,133.42,536.92,757.5
Oil exporters3.82.71.63.32.92,242.02,582.42,191.92,179.02,371.0
Algeria2.83.83.93.62.9183.3213.5166.8168.3178.4
Bahrain3.64.42.92.11.828.133.431.131.833.9
Iran, I.R. of0.84.30.44.54.1438.4414.9390.0412.3438.3
Iraq7.8−0.4−2.410.30.5177.7222.5165.1156.3173.6
Kuwait1.90.61.12.52.6144.7162.7114.1110.5124.9
Libya6.6−24.0−6.4−3.313.764.144.439.739.451.4
Oman4.82.93.31.82.665.081.864.159.765.8
Qatar110.94.03.72.63.4157.0210.1166.9156.6170.8
Saudi Arabia4.13.63.51.22.0620.7753.8646.0637.8689.0
United Arab Emirates2.63.14.02.32.5330.1402.0370.3375.0407.6
Yemen1.2−0.2−28.1−4.212.632.943.237.731.337.3
Oil importers3.22.93.83.64.2772.3887.7941.5357.9386.5
Afghanistan, Rep. of10.71.30.82.03.417.120.419.718.419.3
Djibouti4.66.06.56.57.01.21.61.71.92.1
Egypt3.22.24.23.84.0247.5301.5330.2
Jordan3.23.12.42.83.328.735.937.639.541.7
Lebanon4.92.01.01.02.041.049.950.851.853.4
Mauritania4.15.41.23.24.34.85.54.94.74.8
Morocco4.22.64.51.84.898.5109.9100.6104.9111.1
Pakistan2.84.14.04.75.0202.8244.4271.0
Somalia
Sudan1.61.64.93.13.562.871.181.494.3112.5
Syrian Arab Republic57.0
Tunisia2.02.30.81.52.845.047.643.642.441.7
CCA5.95.33.21.32.6356.7456.9378.7304.8333.5
Oil and gas exporters6.25.33.11.02.4320.4412.1339.8267.2293.5
Azerbaijan4.52.81.1−2.41.460.975.354.035.738.5
Kazakhstan5.44.31.2−0.80.6184.7227.4184.4128.1148.3
Turkmenistan10.310.36.55.45.429.746.235.936.639.6
Uzbekistan8.28.18.06.06.045.263.265.566.867.1
Oil and gas importers3.64.73.73.74.136.344.839.037.640.0
Armenia0.63.63.03.23.410.011.610.510.811.2
Georgia3.94.62.83.45.213.816.514.014.515.7
Kyrgyz Republic3.74.03.52.22.35.97.56.75.86.2
Tajikistan6.56.76.06.04.56.69.27.86.66.8
Memorandum
MENA3.72.62.13.23.22,794.33,205.42,842.72,518.52,738.2
MENA oil importers3.22.33.83.13.8552.3623.0650.7339.5367.2
Arab Countries in Transition (excl. Libya)3.12.22.42.94.4452.6538.1549.6218.1231.8
GCC4.33.33.41.72.31,345.61,643.81,392.51,371.41,491.9
Non-GCC oil exporters3.32.0−0.45.03.7896.4938.6799.4807.7879.1
Arab World4.42.22.52.93.02,356.02,790.52,452.72,106.22,299.9
West Bank and Gaza27.5−0.23.53.33.510.012.712.713.514.2
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Qatar’s data since 2010 reflect the recently published national accounts based on 2013 constant prices; data prior to 2010 are from Haver Analytics.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 2.Oil Exporters: Oil and Non-Oil Real GDP Growth; and Crude Oil and Natural Gas Production
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
Oil GDPNon-Oil GDP
(Annual percent change)(Annual percent change)
MENAP oil exporters−0.82.23.37.77.6*5.64.00.61.43.1
Algeria−4.5−0.60.43.02.07.25.65.53.73.1
Bahrain2.03.0−0.10.90.04.14.73.62.42.2
Iran, I.R. of−9.66.14.921.03.82.84.1−0.12.54.1
Iraq5.54.312.820.60.710.3−5.1−18.7−5.00.0
Kuwait1.6−2.1−0.52.02.02.75.03.53.23.5
Libya
Oman3.9−0.82.60.81.45.76.64.02.73.7
Qatar110.3−1.5−0.2−0.80.911.910.67.86.15.7
Saudi Arabia1.22.14.02.31.17.04.83.10.32.6
United Arab Emirates2.40.84.62.02.02.74.13.72.42.7
Yemen7.1−11.3−61.0−59.8419.20.81.0−25.0−1.54.5
CCA Oil Exporters2.6−0.6−1.0−1.31.87.37.02.8−0.11.5
Azerbaijan1.0−2.40.3−0.4−0.17.96.91.1−3.62.4
Kazakhstan3.0−1.3−2.3−2.52.46.46.32.3−0.20.0
Turkmenistan3.06.92.82.82.311.910.78.56.66.7
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC2.50.93.11.81.46.05.43.81.83.1
Non-GCC oil exporters−4.73.63.614.714.95.22.4−3.51.03.0
Crude Oil ProductionNatural Gas Production
(Millions of barrels per day)(Millions of barrels per day equivalent)
MENAP Oil Exporters24.424.725.727.328.011.713.213.213.413.9
Algeria1.11.01.01.01.01.51.51.51.51.6
Bahrain0.20.20.20.20.20.30.40.40.40.4
Iran, I.R. of23.32.82.93.63.82.73.13.13.13.2
Iraq2.73.13.54.24.20.00.00.00.00.0
Kuwait2.62.92.92.93.00.20.30.30.30.3
Libya1.20.50.40.40.60.10.00.00.00.0
Oman0.90.91.01.01.00.60.60.60.70.7
Qatar0.80.70.60.60.63.34.04.04.04.2
Saudi Arabia9.09.710.210.310.41.72.02.02.12.1
United Arab Emirates2.52.83.03.03.11.21.31.31.31.3
Yemen0.20.20.10.00.10.10.20.10.00.1
CCA Oil Exporters2.83.02.72.72.81.31.61.61.61.6
Azerbaijan0.90.80.80.80.80.30.30.30.30.3
Kazakhstan1.71.91.61.61.60.00.00.00.00.0
Turkmenistan0.20.20.30.30.31.01.31.31.31.3
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC16.017.217.818.018.37.38.58.58.79.0
Non-GCC oil exporters8.57.57.89.29.74.44.74.74.74.9
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Qatar’s data since 2010 reflect the recently published national accounts based on 2013 constant prices; data prior to 2010 are from Haver Analytics.

Including condensates.

Non-oil GDP annual percent change for MENAP oil exporters would be 2 percent in 2017 were Yemen to be excluded from the aggregate.

Table 3.General Government Fiscal Balance and Total Government Gross Debt
General Government Fiscal Balance,
Including Grants
Total Government Gross Debt
(Percent of GDP)(Percent of GDP)
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
MENAP0.1−2.9−8.8−8.5−6.032.433.237.743.044.5
Oil exporters3.6−0.7−9.5−9.2−6.216.014.019.626.228.8
Algeria−3.1−8.0−16.8−13.3−9.59.68.09.113.017.1
Bahrain1−4.3−5.8−15.1−14.7−11.732.844.461.975.282.3
Iran, I.R. of1,2−0.6−1.2−2.0−1.1−1.012.915.615.914.915.0
Iraq3−2.8−5.6−13.7−14.1−5.149.533.561.475.873.4
Kuwait130.728.11.5−3.63.28.87.511.218.322.4
Libya2.4−40.3−52.5−56.6−43.87.636.473.8101.8100.2
Oman14.8−1.1−16.5−13.5−10.35.64.914.921.824.5
Qatar12.415.05.4−7.6−10.136.531.739.854.966.2
Saudi Arabia15.4−3.4−15.9−13.0−9.56.71.65.014.119.9
United Arab Emirates45.15.0−2.1−3.9−1.919.315.618.119.018.8
Yemen−6.4−4.1−10.6−11.3−5.546.748.766.782.467.5
Oil importers−7.1−7.8−7.3−7.0−5.866.674.075.378.076.5
Afghanistan, Rep. of−0.4−1.7−1.40.10.09.06.46.26.86.9
Djibouti−3.3−12.2−15.72.13.348.543.239.536.032.6
Egypt−9.4−12.9−11.5−12.0−9.774.386.389.094.693.4
Jordan1,5−8.0−10.3−5.4−3.8−2.674.089.093.494.494.0
Lebanon1−7.7−6.0−7.4−8.1−9.5136.4133.4138.4143.9149.2
Mauritania1,6−0.4−3.3−3.4−0.4−1.876.377.191.275.081.5
Morocco1−5.0−4.9−4.4−3.5−3.053.563.564.164.463.8
Pakistan7−7.0−4.9−5.2−4.4−3.661.263.763.666.164.2
Somalia
Sudan−2.1−1.4−1.9−2.0−2.180.077.372.963.256.8
Syrian Arab Republic−5.530.6
Tunisia−3.8−3.9−5.1−4.5−3.643.551.655.759.058.9
CCA3.71.5−4.6−4.9−3.014.015.323.526.425.9
Oil and gas exporters4.61.9−4.7−4.8−2.811.012.620.923.522.5
Azerbaijan17.93.2−6.8−9.9−3.912.611.228.339.636.1
Kazakhstan2.91.7−6.9−5.7−4.210.914.121.921.421.3
Turkmenistan84.00.8−0.7−0.8−0.411.117.423.223.223.4
Uzbekistan5.61.90.7−0.5−0.39.47.610.815.113.9
Oil and gas importers−4.1−2.0−3.6−5.3−4.439.338.645.850.954.2
Armenia1−3.7−1.9−4.8−4.5−3.035.641.446.950.651.6
Georgia9−5.0−2.9−3.8−4.7−6.037.935.541.542.143.5
Kyrgyz Republic−5.2−2.8−3.2−8.8−5.552.552.366.072.172.2
Tajikistan−2.10.0−2.3−4.0−2.733.928.234.146.958.1
Memorandum
MENA1.0−2.7−9.3−9.1−6.429.229.734.840.542.3
MENA oil importers−7.4−9.5−8.6−8.6−7.171.181.783.886.685.4
Arab Countries in Transition (excl. Libya)−8.0−10.2−9.5−9.5−7.566.577.481.386.284.5
GCC8.23.1−9.4−9.8−6.912.89.013.421.326.2
Non-GCC oil exporters−1.4−5.1−9.6−8.5−5.319.319.727.031.931.9
Arab World1.3−3.1−10.8−10.8−7.633.232.938.946.248.5
West Bank and Gaza3,10−17.7−12.5−11.4−9.6−9.321.419.020.020.620.5
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Excluding grants.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah. Total goverment gross debts includes banking system claims only. Excludes debt raised by federal and Emirati governments in the international markets.

Central government. Includes transfers to electric company (4.3 and 2.7 percent of GDP in 2013 and 2014).

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund. Total government gross debt also includes oil revenues transferred to public enterprises and central bank debts.

Debt figures include IMF obligations.

State government.

2017 data are an assessment based on announced policies.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 4.General Government Total Revenue Excluding Grants, and Total Expenditure and Net Lending
General Government Total Revenue,
excluding grants
General Government Total Expenditure and
Net Lending
(Percent of GDP)(Percent of GDP)
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
MENAP30.728.924.523.224.233.235.135.734.832.9
Oil exporters36.233.827.425.626.336.238.240.038.936.1
Algeria137.733.430.027.929.640.741.346.841.239.0
Bahrain223.524.617.717.219.422.422.817.219.021.0
Iran, I.R. of 2,318.114.615.516.016.016.914.615.216.016.0
Iraq43.840.233.034.738.997.191.793.397.687.9
Kuwait271.472.458.052.855.040.644.356.556.551.8
Libya58.937.921.518.024.056.578.274.074.767.9
Oman245.645.837.635.437.330.936.441.740.437.6
Qatar42.447.746.435.130.330.032.841.042.740.5
Saudi Arabia240.136.925.423.223.634.740.341.336.233.1
United Arab Emirates436.837.328.526.226.431.732.330.630.028.3
Yemen24.121.012.411.716.832.527.823.526.126.1
Oil importers19.318.518.518.419.927.028.626.726.226.4
Afghanistan, Rep. of10.18.610.210.310.722.825.726.427.628.2
Djibouti28.726.330.928.126.634.930.936.836.234.0
Egypt22.420.220.920.223.232.336.733.532.432.9
Jordan222.123.021.722.623.133.337.929.129.630.3
Lebanon222.021.818.819.319.329.827.826.227.328.8
Mauritania2,522.625.327.428.829.124.428.732.631.731.6
Morocco2,627.426.626.025.726.532.733.030.930.430.5
Pakistan13.314.414.315.115.820.520.119.719.619.6
Somalia
Sudan14.311.410.79.49.316.813.412.911.811.7
Syrian Arab Republic22.322.2
Tunisia24.525.423.024.124.128.529.728.528.828.1
CCA29.727.824.023.324.226.326.428.828.627.5
Oil and gas exporters30.227.923.623.024.025.725.928.427.926.9
Azerbaijan2,742.738.933.434.637.235.035.740.544.941.5
Kazakhstan24.323.116.616.017.021.421.423.521.721.1
Turkmenistan618.616.916.615.114.814.516.017.315.915.2
Uzbekistan38.034.935.333.033.032.733.034.633.533.3
Oil and gas importers25.026.926.926.425.631.330.632.734.332.2
Armenia2,720.721.721.020.520.726.625.227.626.925.0
Georgia27.027.027.227.625.733.431.032.033.232.5
Kyrgyz Republic30.032.934.032.932.238.539.041.347.342.8
Tajikistan22.326.926.925.725.226.828.432.132.930.7
Memorandum
MENA32.930.825.824.425.434.737.037.736.734.6
MENA oil importers22.421.020.920.422.330.233.030.329.529.9
Arab Countries in Transition (excl. Libya)23.521.821.621.223.532.135.031.931.331.7
GCC42.641.631.628.228.433.737.840.037.334.6
Non-GCC oil exporters29.324.822.322.523.938.838.740.040.837.7
Arab World36.434.528.126.227.539.042.042.741.338.8
West Bank and Gaza7,820.021.621.722.722.637.734.133.232.331.8
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Including special accounts.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Includes oil revenue transferred to the oil fund.

State government.

Expenditures do not include statistical discrepancy.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 5.Oil Exporters: Non-Oil Fiscal Balance and Revenue; Fiscal and External Breakeven Oil Prices
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
Non-Oil Fiscal BalanceNon-Oil Revenue
(Percent of non-oil GDP)(Percent of non-oil GDP)
MENAP oil exporters−43.1−42.7−35.9−30.5−29.112.212.712.913.413.0
Algeria−41.8−38.0−38.3−30.3−28.119.318.719.619.120.0
Bahrain1−32.8−35.5−33.3−30.6−29.83.74.14.65.45.9
Iran, I.R. of 1,2−13.2−8.1−8.6−8.1−7.410.210.510.711.111.8
Iraq−72.2−59.2−49.6−52.4−49.66.54.14.45.76.0
Kuwait1−78.2−81.5−72.3−65.6−62.631.138.731.929.328.5
Libya
Oman1−66.5−73.8−61.9−47.7−46.614.213.012.413.314.2
Qatar−50.3−51.5−49.9−41.7−39.314.415.514.315.615.3
Saudi Arabia1−58.4−62.9−48.1−36.7−35.97.48.29.811.69.8
United Arab Emirates3−31.0−30.0−21.4−20.0−20.117.819.318.617.616.3
Yemen4−27.4−19.0−14.5−13.7−13.111.712.210.29.912.3
CCA Oil Exporters−20.4−18.2−19.4−19.0−16.817.217.114.314.915.6
Azerbaijan1−45.3−36.0−34.9−38.7−33.519.219.920.823.524.0
Kazakhstan−12.2−12.9−15.9−14.3−13.016.916.712.012.313.2
Turkmenistan5−9.9−11.2−8.2−6.8−6.414.513.814.012.412.1
Uzbekistan
Memorandum
GCC−53.9−56.8−45.5−36.9−35.912.814.214.114.813.6
Non-GCC oil exporters−31.0−25.8−24.0−22.9−21.111.511.011.411.712.4
Fiscal Breakeven Oil Price6External Breakeven Oil Prices7
(U.S. dollars per barrel)(U.S. dollars per barrel)
MENAP Oil Exporters
Algeria101.0135.3111.290.686.669.494.884.976.981.6
Bahrain109.1122.5106.393.892.364.275.565.765.369.9
Iran, I.R. of87.2100.060.155.360.758.156.436.131.337.7
Iraq100.7113.264.758.354.081.9100.056.047.448.4
Kuwait43.255.848.347.847.732.043.545.540.141.6
Libya91.7206.0196.9216.5163.966.4184.9179.9207.8153.0
Oman75.894.099.377.579.466.884.286.178.481.3
Qatar62.957.858.362.163.451.854.840.646.151.3
Saudi Arabia77.6105.792.979.777.754.872.268.857.258.7
United Arab Emirates74.479.060.158.660.060.659.841.940.942.0
Yemen4183.0160.0305.0364.0125.0150.0120.0
CCA Oil Exporters
Azerbaijan72.489.671.970.062.549.655.851.042.145.1
Kazakhstan65.465.588.182.771.182.9105.784.586.782.7
Turkmenistan81.681.350.447.052.096.189.750.956.365.6
Uzbekistan
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Central government.

Includes National Development Fund but excludes Targeted Subsidy Organization.

Consolidated accounts of the federal government and the emirates Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and Sharjah.

Yemen is a net oil importer in 2015, 2016, and 2017.

State government.

The oil price at which the fiscal balance is zero.

The oil price at which the current account balance is zero.

Table 6.Current Account Balance
(Billions of U.S. Dollars)(Percent of GDP)
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
MENAP274.8176.3−125.4−121.6−69.18.65.1−4.0−4.6−2.6
Oil exporters310.7215.6−83.5−96.8−43.213.18.3−3.8−4.4−1.8
Algeria9.1−9.4−27.5−25.3−24.54.8−4.4−16.5−15.1−13.7
Bahrain1.81.5−1.0−1.5−1.36.04.6−3.1−4.7−3.8
Iran, I.R. of27.915.98.217.214.66.13.82.14.23.3
Iraq7.3−1.7−11.8−16.9−6.23.2−0.8−7.2−10.8−3.6
Kuwait56.054.26.03.910.437.433.35.23.68.4
Libya12.0−12.3−16.7−18.7−19.017.2−27.8−42.1−47.4−36.9
Oman5.24.7−11.2−12.7−11.67.55.7−17.5−21.3−17.6
Qatar41.049.413.8−2.90.123.823.58.2−1.80.0
Saudi Arabia109.373.8−53.5−42.3−17.716.49.8−8.3−6.6−2.6
United Arab Emirates42.540.312.34.213.011.810.03.31.13.2
Yemen−1.3−0.7−2.1−1.9−1.1−4.3−1.7−5.5−6.1−2.8
Oil importers−35.9−39.3−41.9−24.9−25.9−4.6−4.4−4.5−4.8−4.7
Afghanistan, Rep. of1.40.50.90.80.28.22.44.74.51.1
Djibouti−0.2−0.4−0.5−0.3−0.3−13.3−25.6−30.7−17.2−14.4
Egypt−6.9−2.4−12.2−2.8−0.8−3.7−5.8−5.2
Jordan−2.9−2.4−3.4−3.6−3.7−9.6−6.8−9.0−9.0−8.9
Lebanon−8.3−14.0−10.7−10.6−11.0−19.6−28.1−21.0−20.4−20.6
Mauritania−1.1−1.8−1.3−1.0−1.2−21.5−33.3−27.0−21.9−24.9
Morocco−6.8−6.2−1.9−1.3−1.5−6.8−5.7−1.9−1.2−1.4
Pakistan−4.0−3.1−2.6−2.2−1.3−1.0−0.9−1.5
Somalia
Sudan−3.7−5.0−6.4−5.5−5.5−6.0−7.0−7.8−5.9−4.9
Syrian Arab Republic−2.9
Tunisia−2.9−4.3−3.8−3.4−2.9−6.4−9.1−8.8−8.0−6.9
CCA12.89.2−11.3−12.5−9.33.52.0−3.0−4.1−2.8
Oil and gas exporters15.613.4−8.3−9.2−5.84.83.3−2.4−3.5−2.0
Azerbaijan13.610.4−0.20.31.222.813.9−0.40.73.1
Kazakhstan1.96.0−4.4−2.80.00.72.6−2.4−2.20.0
Turkmenistan−1.5−3.5−3.7−6.8−7.1−6.1−7.5−10.3−18.5−18.0
Uzbekistan1.70.50.10.10.23.80.70.10.10.2
Oil and gas importers−2.8−4.2−3.1−3.2−3.5−7.8−9.4−7.9−8.5−8.8
Armenia−1.1−0.9−0.3−0.3−0.3−11.6−7.6−2.7−2.5−3.0
Georgia−1.4−1.8−1.6−1.7−1.9−10.2−10.6−11.7−12.1−12.0
Kyrgyz Republic0.0−1.3−0.7−0.9−0.9−0.3−17.8−10.4−15.0−14.9
Tajikistan−0.2−0.3−0.5−0.3−0.3−3.4−2.8−6.0−5.0−5.0
Memorandum
MENA277.5178.9−123.7−122.5−69.39.45.6−4.4−5.0−2.8
MENA oil importers−33.2−36.6−40.2−25.7−26.1−6.0−5.9−6.2−6.7−6.3
Arab Countries in Transition (excl. Libya)−20.7−16.1−23.4−10.2−9.2−4.5−3.0−4.3−5.4−4.7
GCC255.7223.9−33.6−51.2−7.017.713.6−2.4−3.7−0.5
Non-GCC oil exporters55.0−8.3−49.8−45.6−36.15.8−0.9−6.2−5.6−4.1
Arab World249.6163.1−131.9−139.7−83.99.95.8−5.4−6.5−3.8
West Bank and Gaza1−1.6−0.9−1.7−1.8−1.6−15.8−7.4−13.5−13.4−11.4
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 7.Gross Official Reserves and Total Gross External Debt
Gross Official ReservesTotal Gross External Debt
(Months of imports)(Percent of GDP)1
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
MENAP11.714.012.911.510.828.428.133.435.636.7
Oil exporters13.716.614.913.112.225.624.732.135.135.2
Algeria34.233.429.222.920.82.61.71.82.54.4
Bahrain2.43.22.42.42.3157.7154.1173.0183.6190.4
Iran, I.R. of11.818.519.820.622.33.51.21.62.02.8
Iraq10.112.39.87.57.142.025.940.645.543.6
Kuwait7.07.46.76.46.526.824.237.241.339.2
Libya
Oman5.15.45.95.45.013.210.623.029.732.2
Qatar6.98.77.38.17.983.079.2106.0130.7135.4
Saudi Arabia230.435.633.928.725.115.212.515.217.217.5
United Arab Emirates1.93.33.73.53.744.548.360.160.155.9
Yemen5.35.92.21.11.219.014.315.518.315.3
Oil importers5.25.25.85.85.936.537.636.436.740.5
Afghanistan, Rep. of6.29.89.08.88.49.06.46.26.86.9
Djibouti3.74.44.24.14.654.756.547.540.639.6
Egypt4.12.53.32.83.414.515.314.414.123.6
Jordan36.68.59.08.88.660.364.065.867.466.7
Lebanon411.714.914.212.911.8165.9170.0174.7176.6177.5
Mauritania1.82.73.73.33.385.589.0102.4108.6113.0
Morocco5.66.16.57.07.526.630.932.933.032.2
Pakistan2.82.23.44.24.530.526.724.025.025.1
Somalia
Sudan1.71.71.21.01.065.065.861.455.749.2
Syrian Arab Republic15.2
Tunisia4.14.14.34.54.551.156.061.570.074.5
CCA6.68.98.18.38.448.045.558.977.272.9
Oil and gas exporters7.410.49.49.79.946.143.656.776.171.5
Azerbaijan3,56.89.64.23.03.47.88.612.826.523.0
Kazakhstan5.87.77.98.58.473.069.290.8134.6120.4
Turkmenistan311.117.423.223.223.4
Uzbekistan313.819.518.419.019.113.712.215.319.219.5
Oil and gas importers3.63.73.53.73.665.163.478.585.483.4
Armenia4.64.05.05.04.968.571.384.586.486.0
Georgia3.73.63.23.33.464.464.984.984.680.5
Kyrgyz Republic34.44.83.63.83.481.375.688.6106.5102.0
Tajikistan1.21.82.22.82.848.041.050.166.668.7
Memorandum
MENA12.114.613.311.811.128.428.334.536.938.1
MENA oil importers5.65.86.36.06.139.642.942.542.548.6
Arab Countries in Transition (excl. Libya)4.94.54.94.85.123.925.225.125.932.3
GCC12.515.413.812.010.934.433.743.748.247.9
Non-GCC oil exporters16.820.618.616.516.411.58.110.811.612.3
Arab World12.114.312.811.110.133.232.439.842.844.2
West Bank and Gaza61.51.111.28.68.47.97.6
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Nominal GDP is converted to U.S. dollars using period average exchange rate.

Saudi Arabia Monetary Agency gross foreign assets.

Excludes deposits of nonresidents held in the banking system.

Excludes gold and encumbered assets.

Public and publicly guaranteed debt, as private debt data are not reliable.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 8.Consumer Price Inflation and Depository Corporations (Banking System) Credit to Private Sector
Consumer Price Inflation1Credit to Private Sector
(Year average; percent)(Annual change; percent)
AverageProjectionsAverageProjections
2009–1320142015201620172009–132014201520162017
MENAP8.66.95.95.66.111.311.09.06.75.1
Oil exporters8.05.85.54.74.212.311.88.74.93.0
Algeria5.32.94.85.94.814.314.715.21.62.5
Bahrain2.12.71.83.63.06.7−5.97.63.13.8
Iran, I.R. of22.015.611.97.47.221.815.03.72.00.3
Iraq2.82.21.42.02.034.54.56.23.06.0
Kuwait4.02.93.23.43.84.15.27.64.04.3
Libya5.92.814.114.212.511.97.12.5−4.4−1.0
Oman3.01.00.11.13.19.914.913.99.910.1
Qatar−0.13.41.83.03.112.920.319.712.09.1
Saudi Arabia3.62.72.24.02.09.011.89.26.05.3
United Arab Emirates1.02.34.13.63.1−0.311.58.45.36.5
Yemen11.08.239.45.018.05.02.6−22.39.3−99.9
Oil importers9.79.46.67.49.88.28.810.211.710.3
Afghanistan, Rep. of4.24.7−1.54.56.06.0−6.65.98.69.6
Djibouti3.42.92.13.03.513.78.67.014.016.0
Egypt9.910.110.414.017.36.27.416.714.19.3
Jordan3.52.9−0.9−0.52.36.43.74.810.28.5
Lebanon4.31.9−3.7−0.72.014.69.35.92.03.0
Mauritania4.63.80.51.34.210.811.29.70.84.4
Morocco1.20.41.51.31.37.22.51.94.76.0
Pakistan12.38.64.52.95.23.112.55.911.513.0
Somalia
Sudan22.936.916.913.516.120.417.620.823.218.9
Syrian Arab Republic3.617.3−29.5−30.7−83.8−296.1
Tunisia24.34.94.93.73.911.89.46.28.27.0
CCA6.85.96.29.98.320.512.27.95.510.9
Oil and gas exporters6.96.16.410.88.720.710.67.45.211.1
Azerbaijan3.71.44.010.28.519.726.714.0−2.16.6
Kazakhstan6.76.76.513.19.39.60.4−1.10.36.1
Turkmenistan3.86.06.45.55.064.820.921.030.030.0
Uzbekistan12.19.18.58.49.636.125.323.314.217.4
Oil and gas importers5.64.64.82.44.918.727.512.87.99.3
Armenia5.43.03.7−0.52.523.120.5−3.63.46.6
Georgia3.23.14.02.63.612.423.322.111.48.1
Kyrgyz Republic8.17.56.51.17.417.343.617.27.716.0
Tajikistan7.26.15.86.37.324.831.512.77.29.6
Memorandum
MENA8.26.86.16.06.211.911.09.36.34.4
MENA oil importers8.79.98.09.912.310.27.812.111.89.3
Arab Countries in Transition (excl. Libya)7.87.69.29.912.87.16.08.911.11.0
GCC2.72.62.53.62.66.511.810.46.56.2
Non-GCC oil exporters13.79.59.16.16.120.611.65.72.1−2.5
Arab World4.94.84.85.65.99.910.410.17.05.0
West Bank and Gaza32.81.71.41.11.218.631.219.714.212.8
Sources: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates and projections.

Data on a calendar year basis for all countries, except Iran.

Credit to private sector includes credit to public enterprises.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

Table 9.Financial Sector Indicators
Nonperforming Loans
Capital Adequacy RatiosReturn on Assets(90-day basis, percent of
(Percent of risk-weighted assets)(Pre-tax, percent)total loans)
Dec-13Dec-14Dec-15Dec-13Dec-14Dec-15Dec-13Dec-14Dec-15
MENAP
Oil exporters
Algeria21.516.017.01.92.0.10.69.2.
Bahrain118.518.3.1.11.4.5.64.6.
Iran, I.R. of 2......15.4..
Iraq.........
Kuwait18.916.917.51.01.11.13.62.92.4
Libya...0.6..21.0..
Oman16.215.416.21.81.71.62.01.91.8
Qatar16.016.315.62.12.12.01.91.71.6
Saudi Arabia17.917.918.12.02.02.01.31.11.2
United Arab Emirates319.318.118.31.61.71.56.75.65.2
Yemen426.4..1.5..21.7..
Oil importers
Afghanistan, Rep. of26.226.528.30.60.90.44.97.812.3
Djibouti9.610.712.51.20.70.614.518.022.1
Egypt5,613.713.9.1.01.3.9.38.5.
Jordan18.418.4.1.21.4.7.05.6.
Lebanon5,711.211.211.21.01.11.24.04.04.2
Mauritania832.428.1.2.01.9.20.423.9.
Morocco13.313.8.1.00.9.5.86.87.2
Pakistan15.117.117.31.62.22.513.312.311.4
Sudan16.6.0.23.7.4.08.47.15.1
Syrian Arab Republic.........
Tunisia8.29.4.0.30.9.16.515.7.
CCA
Armenia16.714.516.21.91.0−0.54.56.87.8
Azerbaijan18.119.2.1.51.7.4.54.4.
Georgia925.225.526.02.62.62.33.13.12.7
Kazakhstan18.816.815.91.61.51.031.323.58.0
Kyrgyz Republic25.021.821.32.82.61.75.54.57.1
Tajikistan1020.212.08.30.7−4.4−0.616.025.129.9
Turkmenistan13.715.7.3.13.2.0.00.0.
Uzbekistan24.323.823.62.02.02.00.40.40.4
Memorandum:
West Bank and Gaza1120.718.016.11.91.71.52.92.51.3
Source: National authorities; and IMF staff estimates.

Conventional retail banks only; excludes Islamic Wholesale and Retail banks along with Conventional Wholesale banks.

December data refer to March data of the following year.

National banks only.

Data refer to all banks except the Housing Bank and CAC Bank.

After tax.

Provisioning to NPLs surpassed 100 percent as of Dec. 2009 and data refer to end of fiscal year.

CAR according to Basel II in 2010 and Basel III from 2011 onwards.

Provisioning to NPLs stood at 89 percent in June 2011.

Cumulative and annualized.

CAR: Tier 1 capital as percent of risk-weighted assets. ROA: the quick turnaround in profitability in H1 2013 reflects sizeable under-provisioning for nonperforming assets in some large banks. NPLs: loans overdue by 30 days or more.

West Bank and Gaza is not a member of the IMF and is not included in any of the aggregates.

    Other Resources Citing This Publication